LADIES RESULTS

Sunday 21st/Tuesday 23rd April – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

1st          Vonny Kelly  (10)  42pts

2nd         Joan Wallace (18)  37pts

Gross     Mairead Browne (8)  24gr.pts

3rd          Mary Kelleher (18)  36pts

4th          Angela Murphy (11)  35pts

Snr         Sheila Crosbie (15)  28pts

5th          Breda Devoy  (24) 34pts

 

Saturday 20th April – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Cathy Bryce (9/8) & Sarah Brophy (7/6)   43pts

2nd   Marie Therese Swan (25/23)  & Anne Irvine  (20/18)  38pts

3rd    Ruth Deeny (20/18)  & Louise Wilson (17/15)  37pts (B6)

 

Monday 22nd April – Team of 4 (Any combination)

1st     Marie-Louise Blake (31) Ballymoney Michael Brennan (20) Rosslare Vonnie O’Conor (17) Rosslare

Nick O’Connor (3) Rosslare 93pts

2nd    Doreen McGovern (10) Rosslare Stephen Casey (7) Rosslare Catherine Haugh (17) Rosslare

Gerry Haugh (21) Rosslare  85pts

3rd     Michael Geraghty (10) Rosslare Miriam Geraghty (17) Rosslare Vonnie Kelly (17) Powerscourt

Niall Anthony Collins (21)  Rosslare  84pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 16th April – Ladies Singles Strokes (GOY/Medal/TTT)

Sponsored by:  KD Garage Services Ltd

1st          Paula Stafford (13)  69

2nd         Mary Kelleher  (19)  73

Gross     Susan Evans (11)  86

3rd         Catherine Haugh (18)  74

4th          Mary Frances Quigley  (24)  75

Senior     Kitty Roche (18) 82

 

Saturday 13th April – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Clare McCormack (35/32) & Margaret Scallan (32/29)  35pts

2nd   Sheila Crosbie (15/14)  & Molly Cash  (20/18)  31pts

 

Saturday 6th April – Open Scotch Foursomes 

1st     Cathy Atkinson (13/15) & Kathleen Cullimore (18/15)  35pts

2nd    Angela Murphy (11/12)  & Val Mernagh (14/12)  32pts

 

Tuesday 2nd April – Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford GOY

1st         Joan Bowe (12)  41pts

2nd        Angela Murphy (12)  36pts

Gross    Val Mernagh  (14)  22pts

3rd        Vonnie O’Connor (17)  35pts

4th        Ann Kelly  (16)  34pts

Snr       Mary McDonald (17)  32pts

 

Saturday 30th March – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Mary O’Shaughnessy (14/13)  & Catherine Howard (15/14)  42pts

2nd   Susan Evans (11/10)  & Stephanie Glynn (26/23)  39pts

 

Tuesday 26th March – Ladies 18 Hole Foursomes Stableford 

1st     Joan Bowe (12/18) & Mary F. Quigley (24/18)  40pts

2nd   Catherine Howard (15/17)  & Catherine Haugh (18/17)  34pts

3rd    Carmel Morrissey  (24/25)  & Margaret Martin  (26/25)  32pts

 

Saturday 23rd March – Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Angela Murphy (12/11)  & Stephanie Glynn (26/23)  44pts

2nd    Kitty Roche (18/16)  & Mairead Esmonde (24/22)  40pts

 

Tuesday 19th March -Ladies 16 Hole Singles V Par

1st     Bríd Ní Bhriain   (40/36)  3up

2nd    Joan Wallace (18/16)  2down (B9)

3rd     Carmel Morrissey  (24/21)  2down (B6)

 

Monday 18th March – Open Singles Stableford

1st    Ruth Deeny (20)  34pts

 

Tuesday 12th March – Ladies 12 hole Singles Stableford

1st   Bena Hall (16/11)  22pts (B6)

2nd  Paula O’Leary (11/7-2)  22pts (B6)

3rd   Angela Murphy (12/8-2)  22pts (B6)

4th   Catherine Haugh (18/12-1) 22pts

 

Saturday 9th March – Open Fourball

1st    Niamh Byrne  (9/7-2 (5) & Catherine Howard (15/12)  36pts

2nd   Susan Evans (11/9 -1 (8)  & Val Mernagh (14/11)  34pts

 

Tuesday 5th March – Team of 3 16 Holes Yellow Ball

1st   Paula O’Leary (11/9-1 8) Paula Stafford (13/11-1 10) Val Mernagh (14/1-2 10) 86pts

2nd  Niamh Byrne (9/8) Norrie Goff (15/13-1 12) Vandra Deacon (16/13) 84pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 26th February – Ladies Fourball

1st    Val Mernagh (14/10-1) (9)  & VonnIe O’Connor (17/12-1) (11) 30pts

2nd   Mary McDonald (17/12) & Kitty Roche (18/13)  29pts (B9)

3rd    Ilo Pasdzior (23/16) & Eleanor Wardlaw (24/17) 29pts (B3)

 

Tuesday 19th & Sunday 17th February – Ladies 14 Hole Singles

1st    Eileen Brosnan (13/10)  28pts

2nd   Mary Kelleher  (19/15-1)   27pts

3rd    Susan Evans (11/9-2)  26pts

4th    Angela Murphy  (12/9-1)  25pts (B9)

5th    Eileen Doyle (21/16-2) 25pts

 

Saturday 16th February – Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Kathleen Cullimore (18/14)  & Rosemary Spelman (26/19) 31pts

2nd    Kitty Roche (18/13) & Moira Fortune (16/10-1) 28pts

 

Tuesday 12th February – 10 Hole stableford

1st   Mary F Codd  (21/12)  22pts

2nd  Jane O’Shea (20/11)  21pts

3rd   Carmel Quinlivan  (19/11)  20pts

4th   Valerie Doyle  (11/6)  20pts

5th   Moira Fortune (16/9)  18pts

6th   Carmel Lonergan  (28/16)  18pts

 

Saturday 26th January – Open Fourball

1st    Lynn Cronin (13/9)  &  Moira Fortune (16/11)  28pts

 

Sunday 20th & Tuesday 22nd January – 3 Clubs and a Putter

1st    Eileen Doyle (21/14-1)  26pts

2nd   Joan Bowe (12/8-2)  25pts

3rd    Kit Codd  (16/11-1)  24pts

4th    Angela Murphy (12/8)  23pts (B9)

5th    Breda Devoy (24/16-1)23pts

BURROW COURSE

SAT 19TH TUES 22ND JAN 11 HOLE NON-QUALIFYING

1st   Clare Barry (34/21-2)  23pts

 

Saturday 19th January – Open Fourball

1st    Dorcas Maher  (18/13) Paula O’Leary (11/8-1)  31pts (B9)

2nd   Teresa Cowman  (12/8) Teresa Conway (23/16)  1pts (B9)

 

Sunday 13th & Tuesday 15th January – Team of Three

1st    Catherine Haugh (18/12) Catherine Howard (15/10-2) Margaret Brady (32/21) 58pts

2nd   Eileen Doyle (21/14) Pauline Breen (26/17) Karen O’Keeffe (23/15) 55pts

BURROW COURSE – 11 HOLES NON-QUALIFYING

1st    Miriam Linehan (33/22-1)  23pts

2nd   Julie O’Brien (28/17-2) 21pts

 

Saturday 12th January – Open Fourball

1st   Angela Murphy (12/8-1) & Siobhán Redmond (16/11) 34pts

2nd  Doreen McGovern (10/7)  & Paula O’Lery (11/8)  29pts (B9)

 

Sunday 6th/Tuesday 8th January 2019 – 12 Hole Singles S’ford

1st    Kitt Codd  (16/11)  24pts

2nd   Susan Evans (11/7-1) 24pts

3rd    Vonnie O’Connor  (17/11)  23pts (B6)

4th    Joan Bowe (12/8-1) 23pts

5th    Doreen McGovern (10/7-1) 22pts (B6)

BURROW COURSE

Sat 5th/Tuesday 8th January 11 – Holes non-qualifying

1st    Julie O’Brien (28/19)  24pts

 

Saturday 5th January 2019 – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Cathy Atkinson (13/9) & Eleanor Wardlaw (24/17)  32pts

2nd   Eileen Brosnan (13/9-1) & Breda Devoy (24/17)  30pts

 

Tuesday 1st January 2019 – Team of 4 Event

1st   Jean Cullinane  (29)  Ciaran Lynch (24) Colm Waldron (13) Liam Lawlor (22)  83pts

2nd  Paul McLoughlin (11) Mary McDonald (17) Margie O’Connor (19) Joan Walsh (23)   79pts

3rd   Paul Murphy (+2) David Durack (9) Cormac Quigley (13) Niall Fortune (14)  78pts (B7)

 

Monday 31st December – Ladies 12 Hole Singles

1st    Susan Evans (11/7)  27pts

 

Saturday 29th December – Ladies Open Fourball 

1st   Angela Brady (24/14) & Ger Hutchinson (16/10)  24pts

 

Saturday 22nd December – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Susan Evans (11/8)  & Valerie Doyle (11/8-1) 31pts (B3)

 

Tuesday 18th December – Singles Stableford

1st    Mary O’Shaughnessy (14/8-1) 24pts

 

Tuesday 11th December – 12 Hole Stableford

1st    Val Mernagh (14/9)  23pts (B6)

2nd   Sheila Doyle (23/15-1) 23pts

3rd    Irene Fortune (26/17)  22pts (B6)

4th    Bernie Riordan (28/19) 22pts (B3)

5th    Paula O’Leary (11/7)  22pts (B6)

 

Saturday 8the December – Ladies Fourball

1st     Niamh Byrne (9/6-1) & Joan Walsh (23/16)  27pts

 

Burrow Course

Sat/Tues 1st & 4th December 11 Hole Non Qualifying

1st    Clare Barry (34/23-1)  20pts

 

Tuesday  4th December – 10 Hole Scotch Foursomes

1st     Joan Walsh (23/13)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (27/15)  25pts

2nd    Margie O’Connor  (19/11)  & Breda Devoy  (24/13)  22pts (B5)

 

Saturday 1st December – Ladies Fourball

1st    Stephanie Glynn  (26/18)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (27/19) 34pts

 

Tuesday 27th November – Team of 3 12 Hole Waltzing Rumble
1st     Joan Bowe (12/8) Norrie Goff (15/10) Kathleen Cullimore (18/12) 46pts

 

Saturday 24th November – Ladies Open Fourball

1st  Angela Murphy (11/8)  & Máire Farrell  (17/12)  30pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 20th November – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy   (14/9)  20pts

 

Saturday 17th November-  Open Fourball

1st   Niamh Byrne  (9/6)  & Valerie Doyle (11/8)  32pts

2nd  Eileen Brosnan (13/9)  &  Margie O’Connor  (19/13)  28pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 13th November – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Lily Bloom Florist

1st    Sheila Doyle (23/18)  29pts

2nd   Doreen McGovern (10/8)  28pts

3rd    Veronica Kiely (39/30)  24pts (B7)

4th    Carmel Lonergan (28/22) 24pts B7

5th    Catherine Howard  (15/12 -1) 25pts (B7)

6th    Susan Stewart (20/16)  24pts

BURROW COURSE 11 HOLE NON-QUALIFYING

1st     Clare Barry  (34/23)  21pts

2nd    Frances Houlihan  (29/19-1)  18pts

 

Tuesday 30th October – Ladies 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st      Catherine Howard (15/12) 26pts (B9)

2nd     Mary Kelleher  (19/15)  26pts

3rd     Paula Stafford (13/10) 25pts (B9)

4th     Teresa Cowman (12/9) 25pts

BURROW COURSE – 11 Hole non-qualifying competition

1st   Anna O’Leary  (19/13)  26pts

 

Monday 29th October – Open Fourball

1st    Doreen McGovern (10/9)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (27/24)  35pt (B9)

 

Saturday 27th October – Open Fourball

1st      Angela Murphy – (11/10) & Mairead Esmonde (24/22)  39pts

2nd     Marie Harvey  (21/19) & Bernie Wright (29/26) 35pts

3rd      Doreen McGovern (10/9)  & Anne Brennan (33/30)  34pts

 

Sunday/Tuesday 21st/23rd October – Ladies Rumble Team of 3

1st    Paula O’Leary (11) Margie O’Connor (19) & Yvonne O’Connor (17) 754pts (B9)

2nd   Kit Codd (16) Miriam Geraghty (20) & Phyllis O’Farrell (27) 75pts

Burrow Course –  11 Holes comp- Non Qualifying

1st     Sheelagh Malone (36/24)  26pts

 

Saturday 20th October – Ladies Open Fourball

1st      Carmel Quinlivan (19/178)  & Mary Frances Quigley (24/22)  36pts (B9)

2nd     Carol O’Brien (17/15)  & Joan Walsh (23/21)  36pts

 

Sun/Tues 14th/16th October – Singles Stableford CSS 35/33pts

1st      Doreen McGovern  (11)  36pts

2nd     Paula O’Leary (12) 34pts

3rd     Catherine Haugh (18)  33pts

4th      Catherine Howard  (15)  32pts

 

Sat 6th / Tues 9th October – Singles Stableford CSS 32pts

Sponsor : Essée Boutique

1st          Kitty Roche (20)  37pts

2nd         Val Mernagh  (14)  32pts

Gross     Doreen McGovern (11)  21gr.pts

3rd          Vandra Deacon (16)  32pts

4th          Paula O’Leary  (12)  32pts

Senior     Anna O’Leary  (19)  30pts

BURROW COURSE 12 HOLE COMP. – NON QUALIFYING

1st          Mary O’Sullivan  (38/25)  21pts

2nd         France Houlihan  (29/19)  19pts (B6)

 

Saturday 6th October – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Máire Downer  (24/22)  & Celeste Kenny (28/25)  39pts

 

Sunday/Tuesday 30th Sept/2nd October – Christmas Prizes CSS 35

Sponsored by: Newline Oil

1st        Karen O’Keeffe (25)  40pts

2nd       Susan Stewart (20)  36pts (B9)

Gross    Valerie Doyle (11)  24gr.pts

3rd        Norrie Goff (16)  36pts

4th        Liz Murphy  (23)  35pts (B9)

Seniors  Moira Fortune  (16)  35pts

5th        Bernadette Cuddihy (22)  34pts

Cat.1    1st    Bena hall (16)  33pts (B9)

2nd   Paula O’Leary  (12)  33pt

3rd    Kitt Codd  (16)  31pts (B9)

Cat. 2.   1st    Kathleen Cullimore (18)  33pts

2nd  Molly Cash  (19)  32pts (B9)

3rd   Sheila Doyle  (23)  32pts (B9)

Cat. 3     1st   Anne Connolly (34)  33pts (B9)

2nd  Grainne Dunphy (25)  33pts

3rd   Eileen Jackson (29)  30pts

Front 9    Mary Kelleher  (19)  17pts

Back 9     Carmel Morrissey (24)  18pts

Super Senior  Emily Power (25)  27pts

Burrow Course   Kathleen Goggin (27/18)  18pts (B6)

 

 

Saturday 29th September – Open Fourball

1st     Angela Murphy  (11/10) & Máire Farrell (17/15) 39pts

 

Sunday / Tuesday 23rd/25th September Singles Stableford CSS

Sun 33/Tues 34

1st         Catherine Howard  (16)  38pts

2nd        Paula Stafford (13)  36pts

Gross     Valerie Doyle (11)  21pts

3rd          Kit Codd (16)  34pts

4th          Bena Hall  (16)  33pts

Senior     Pauline Breen  (26)  31pts

BURROW COURSE Tuesday 25th Sept.- 12 Hole non-qualifying Singles

1st      Julie O’Brien (19)  20pts

2nd     Breda O’Brien (27) 20pts

 

Sunday/Tuesday 16th /18th September Ladies Singles Stableford CSS 35Sun /32Tues

1st      Paula Stafford (15)  36pts

2nd     Anne Gaynor  (21)  32pts

3rd      Carmel Lonergan (28)  31pts (B9)

4th      Paula O’Leary  (11)  31pts (B9)

 

Saturday 15th September -Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Joan Bowe  (12/11)  & Breda Devoy (24/22)  41pts

2nd   Angela Murphy (11/10) &  Val Mernagh (14/13)  40pts

 

Friday 14th September – Ladies Senior Open Singles Stableford CSS 75

1st    Bridget Ryan (16) Royal Curragh 30pts (B6)

 

Wednesday 12th September – Open Singles CSS 74

1st     Anna McGrath  (21) Malahide 32pts

 

Tuesday 11th September – (GOY & Medal) Singles Strokes CSS 74

Sponsored by: Trendz & Beyond Beauty

1st      Susan Stewart (21)  72 (B6)

2nd     Val Mernagh (15)  72

3rd      Kit Codd (17)  74

4th      Máire Farrell (17)  75

BURROW COURSE – 12 HOLE SINGLES NON-QUALIFYING

1st     Miriam Linehan (32/21)  24pts

 

Wednesday 5th September – Open Singles Stableford CSS 34

1st     R. McGoldrick (7)  31pts (B9)

 

Sunday 2nd / Tuesday 4th September – 18 Hole V Par CSS Sun 74, Tues 73

Sponsored by: P.K. Tiles (Paul Kavanagh)

1st      Teresa Cowman (12)  2up

2nd     Máire Farrell  (17)  All sq (B9)

3rd      Bernie Riordan (28)  All sq.

4th      Lynn Cronin (13)  1down (B9)

5th      Angela Murphy (11)  1down (B9)

Burrow Course – 12 Hole non-qualifying

1st      Mary Fowler   (29/19)  23pts

2nd     Kathleen Barry (30/20)  22pts (B3)

3rd      Phyl Walker (31/21)  22pts

 

Saturday 1st September – Open Fourball

1st    Norrie Goff (16/14)  & Eilis Kavanagh (31/28)  47pts

2nd   Mairead Browne (7/6) & Miriam Geraghty (20/28) 46pts (B9)

3rd    Kathleen Cullimore (18/16)  46pts

 

Wednesday 29th August – Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st     Doreen McGovern (13)  38pts

 

Tuesday 28th August – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st       Eilis Kavanagh (34)  41pts

2nd      Susan Evans (12)  40pts

Gross   Julie Ann Malone (12)  24gr.pts

3rd       Geraldine Menton (16)  38pts (B9)

4th       Eleanor Clarke (30)  38pts

Senior  Anna O’Leary  (19)  36pts (B9)

5th       Susan Stewart  (21)  37pts

Burrow Course Result – Tuesday 28th Aug

12 hole – Non qualifying

1st     Angela McGuinness  (30/20)  25pts

2nd    Kathleen Goggin  (27/18)  22pts (B6)

 

Saturday 25th August – Open Fourball

1st       Siobhan Redmond (16/14)  & Mairead Esmonde (24/22) 41pts (B9)

2nd      Val Mernagh (15/14)  & Maire Farrell (17/15) 41pts (B9)

3rd       Kathleen Cullimore (18/16)  &  Rosemary Spelman (25/23) 41pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 22nd August – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st     Anne Cullimore (21)  39pts

 

Tuesday 14th August  2018 – Team of Four

Sponsor: Selskar Pharmacy (Eric Jenkins)

Proceeds to: Pancreatic Cancer Care

1st          Cara Ryan (14) Brigid Moloney (35) Esther Broderick (22) Simone McCarthy (29)  116pts

2nd         Ciara Howard (16) Deirdre Colfer (22) Mary Walsh (23) Eilis Kavanagh (34) 111pts

3rd          Doreen McGovern (13) Carol O’Brien (17) Trish Devereux (22) Joan Wallace (17) 109pts (B9)

4th          Anne Cullimore (21) Cora Ryan (31) Niamh Hanratty (18) Jackie Gilroy (26)  109pts

5th          Bernadette Cuddihy (22)  Sheila Doyle (23)  Maura Foran (22) Anne Gaynor  (21)  106pts

Best Dressed Team    Mary Barry   Mary Frances Codd   Kit Codd   Mary O’Shaughnessy

Leave a Reply