MENS RESULTS

Sunday 21st October – Medal – (Gaynor Trophy)  Rd 7 of 7

1st     Gearoid Moran (5) Rosslare 69

2nd    Mark Fitzpatrick (8) Rosslare 71

3rd     Dermot Walsh (5)  71 (B9)

Gross   Philip Balfe  (Scr)  Rosslare 75

 

Sunday 21st October Gents Singles- Green Course

Veterans + Hogan Cup Rd 7 of 7

1st     Des O’Connor (16) Rosslare 38pt

2nd    Jim Anglim (18) Rosslare 37pts (B9)

3rd     Martin Buggy (18) Rosslare 37pts

 

Saturday 20th October – Open Fourball Stableford

1st     Dermot Walsh (5)  & Tony Wright (12)  43pts

2nd    Jimmy Dempsey (16)  & Paddy Lonergan (13)  42pts

3rd     Paud O’Brien (5)  John Barron  (8)  41pts

 

Sunday 14th October – Gents Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Christmas Hamper     Cat 1 (+ to 12) Cat 2 (13+)

1st Cat 1    Michael O’Regan (11)  42pts

2nd Cat 1    Paul McLoughlin (12)  41pts (B9)

3rd Cat 1    Philip Breen (12) Last 3 front 9    41pts

1st Cat 2    Dominic O’Sullivan (17)  42pts

2nd Cat 2   Boyd Scott (14)  38pts

3rd Cat 2    Ger Doyle (13)  37pts (B3)

 

Sunday 7th October – Gents Open Singles  CSS 34pts

1st       Arthur Lyons (26)  38pts

2nd      Cormac Quigley (13) 36pts (B9)

3rd       Denis Noonan  (5)  36pts

Gross   Liam Duggan (6)  38pts

Vets     Eamon O’Rourke (14) 36pts

4th       Davy Noonan (9)  35pts

Front 9   Tim Cummings (16)  30pts

Back 9    Anthony Wright (12)  19pts

 

Saturday 6th October – Open Fourball

1st       Paul McLoughlin  & Eamon O’Rourke 44pts

2nd      Bob Quilty  &  Kevin Mitchell  41pts

3rd       Ger Doyle & Trevor Grehan  41pts

 

Sunday 30th September – Gents Open Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st          Eamonn Kelly (11)  40pts

2nd         Martin Buggy (19)  39pts (B9)

3rd          Eamonn O’Rourke  (15)  39pts

4th          James O’Rourke  (7)  38pts (B3)

Gross      Gary Collins (+3)  34pts

Vets         Davy Noonan (9)  36pts (B9)

 

Saturday 29th September – Open Fourball 

1st     Ray Roche (7) & Michael Brennan (20) 44pts

2nd    Liam Duggan (6) & Cillian Duggan (17)  42pts (B3)

3rd     Tom Connon (18) & Declan Curran (29)  42pts (B6)

4th      Jim Hore (13) & David Magee (7)  42pts

 

Wednesday 26th September – Open Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st        Michael O’Regan (12)  Rosslare 39pts

2nd       Damian McDermott (14) Donegal 38pts

3rd        Gerry Haugh (22) Rosslare 37pt (B9)

Gross    Gary Collins (+3) Rosslare 37pts

Vets       Liam Brett (16) Roslare 36pts

 

Sunday 23rd September – Open Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st        Liam Brett (18)  41pts

2nd       Brian Hall O’Mahony (8) 39pts

3rd        Paud O’Brien (5)  37pts

4th        Martin Buggy (19)  36pts (B9)

Gross    Gary Collins (+3)  37gr.pts

Vets       Stephen Rossiter (15)  34pts

Front 9   Boyd Scott (15)  19pts

Back 9    Michael Stafford  (21)  22pts

 

Saturday 22nd September – Open Fourball (Sweep)

1st     Anthony Duggan (6)  & Mark Fitzpatrick (8)  43pts

 

Sunday 16th September – Veterans Singles Stableford + Hogan Cup

(Rd 6 of 7)  CSS 37pts

Sponsored by: Boggan Motors, Wexford

1st      Martin Buggy (19) Rosslare 37pts

2nd     Bobby O’Dowd (21)  Rosslare 36pts

3rd      John D. Clarke (26)  Rosslare 35pts (B9)

Customer   Robert Quilty (10)  Rosslare 32pts

 

Saturday 15th September – Fourball Stableford

1st     Charlie O’Gorman (12) & Pat Goff (12)  42pts (B6)

2nd    Noel Holohan(13) Grange Castle & John Glennon (16) New Ross 42pts (B6)

3rd      Tom Gleeson (12) Cahir Park & Martin Cooney (13) Rathdowney 42pts (B3)

 

Friday 14th September – Open Gents Singles

1st     Michael Byrne (10)  30pts

 

Wednesday 12th September – Open Singles CSS 33pts

1st         Captain Jim Cullimore (7)  Rosslare 38pts

2nd        Denis Noonan (5) Rosslare 37pts

3rd         Joseph Doyle (6)  New Ross  (35pts

Gross     Gary Collins (+3) Rosslare  34pts

Vets        John F Scott  (17) Rosslare  35pts

 

Sunday 9th September – Team of Three Event

1st   Rory Deane (5) Ted Tierney (8) Brian Hall O’Mahony (8) 87pts

2nd  Boyd Scott (15) Eugene Daly (26) Padraic Dempsey (12) 84pts (B6)

3rd  Liam Lonergan (13) Paddy Lonergan (13) Carmel Lonergan (28) 84pts

BURROW COURSE – 9 HOLE SINGLES CSS 18

1st     pat Boyle (16/8) 18pts

 

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER – KELLY’S RESORT/ROSSLARE PRO-AM

1st Pro: David Byrne (Cahir Park),Niall Fortune, Cormac Quigley, John Somers 91 (46)

2nd Pro: David Higgins (Waterville), Joe Dowling, Andy Daly, Kevin Harrington 91 (41)

3rd Pro: Damian McGrane (Carlow), Bill Kelly, Ross Cregan, Pat Doyle 87 (45)

4th Pro: Stephen McCarthy (Black Bush), Mark O’Connor, (Clinton McGuire, Cormac Pettitt 87 (43)

5th Pro: Colm Moriarty (Glasson Hotel), Billy Fanning, Jim Connolly, P.J. Butler 87 (43)

Best Ladies – Pro: Michael McGeady (Evolve Golf Coaching), Niamh Byrne, Eleanor O’Connor, Jean Cullinane 83

Ladies Longest Drive:  Lynn Cronin

Mens Longest Drive:    Graham Robinson

Nearest the Pin: Vandra Deacon

 

Wednesday 5th September – Open Singles CSS 34pts

1st       Ian Lynch (-1) Rosslare 38pts (B9)

2nd      Ken Martin (19) Rosslare 38pts

3rd       Eoin Moore (15) St. Helen’s 36pts

4th       Michael O’Regan (12) Rosslare 35pts (B9)

 

Sunday 2nd September (Revised)- 18 holes Intermediate Scratch Cup CSS 72

Sponsored by: Trinity Mazda

1st Gross    Geoff Coman (10)  80

2nd Gross   Michael O’Regan (16) 81

3rd  Gross   Colm Waldron (14) 83 (B9)

4th Gross    Shane Jackson (12) 83

1st Nett       Willie Ennis (16)  71

2nd Nett      Gerard Doyle (13) 72 (B9)

3rd Nett       Boyd Scott (15) 72

4th Nett       Gary Hever (17)  73 (B9)

BURROW SINGLES (9 Hole CSS 18)

1st     Liam MacNamara 94/3)  26pts (L3)

2nd    Thomas Walsh (22/15)  26pts (L3)

 

Saturday 1st September – Open Fourball

1st     Anthony Duggan (6) & Mark Fitzpatrick (8)  47pts

2nd    Bill Underwood (18) & Frank Farrell  (15)  45pts (B9)

3rd     Derek Evans (8) & Boyd Scott  (15)  45pts (B9)

4th     Joe Lynch (13) & Mark Horgan (11)  45pts

 

Wednesday 29th August – Open Singles CSS36pts

1st        Vincent O’Reilly (13) Rosslare 42pts

2nd       Frank McGee  (13)  Rosslare   42pts

3rd        J.P. Cullen (10) Rosslare 41pts

Gross    Tony O’Leqry (1) Rosslare  37gr.pts

Vets       John Galvin  (9)  Rosslare 40[ts

4th        Liam MacNamara (5)  39pts

Junior   Cillian Corkery (10)  Rosslare 38pts

 

Sunday 26th August – Gaynor Trophy Round 5 of 7 CSS 73

(Sponsor withdrawn due to weather)

1st      Gary Collins Rosslare 66

2nd     P.J. Doyle Rosslare 74

3rd      Denis Noonan Rosslare  76

4th      Phil Callery  Rosslare 76

 

Saturday 25th August – Fourball Stableford

1st    Ger Doyle (13) & Fonsie Carroll (20)  47pts

2nd   John Benton Jnr. (7)  & E.  Benton (15)  43pts (B9)

3rd    David McGee (8)  & Jim Hore  (13)  43pts (B3)

4th    Kevin Foran (11)  & Bill Underwood  (18)  43pts

 

Wednesday – Open Singles CSS 36pts

1st       Sean O’Leary (18)  42pts (B9)

2nd      John Lambe (18) 42pts

3rd       Claude Howlin (11)  40pts (B3)

4th        Robin Gardner (18)  40pts

Gross    Gary Collins (+3)  35pts

Veteran  John Galvin (9) 38pts (B9)

Junior     Niall Griffin  (7)  45pts

 

Sunday 19th August – Open Fourball

1st     Michael Healy (13) & Gary Hever (17) Rosslare 45pts

2nd    Robert Redmond (11)  & Ray Kelly(19)  44pts

3rd     Colman Doyle (20) & Anthony Duggan (6)  43pts

4th     Denis Asple (8) & David Osborne  (20)  Rosslare 43pts

 

Friday 17th August – Seniors Open Singles CSS 36pts

1st     Eddie Gannon (20)  Portmarnock 37pts

2nd    William Newe (16) Enniscorthy  33pts

3rd     Ricky Robinson (17) Portmarnock  32pts

 

Wednesday 15th August  – Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st         Joe Moran Jnr (6) Rosslare 39pts

2nd        John Lambe (19) Rosslare 367pts

3rd         Tom McGrath (16) Rosslare  36pts

Gross     Greg Kelleher (8) Rosslare 27gr. pts

Vets.       Des O’Connor  (15) Rosslare 35pts

Junior     Sean Benton (9) Castle  34pts

 

Leave a Reply