Wednesday 26th April

Open Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st   Jim Cullimore (8)  39pts

2nd  Eamonn O’Rourke (16) 38pts

3rrd  Hugh Byrne (15) 37pts (B9)

 

Sunday 23rd April – Gents Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st   Bill Joyce (12)  43prts

2nd  John Long  (7)  40pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3)  38gr.pts

Vets  Liam Hayes (22)  39pts

3rd  Anthony Duggan  (6)  39pts

4th  Donal O’Keeffe Jnr  (10) 38pts (B9)

BURROW – 12 HOLE SINGLES

1st   Paddy Cummings  (21/14)  29pts

2nd  Joe Moran Snr. (15/10) 26pts (B6)

 
Saturday 22nd April – Gents Scotch Foursomes

1st  Sean Mernagh  (13)  &  Frank Devoy  (24)  67.6

2nd  James Fehily (6)  &  B. O’Connell  (8)  68.6

3rd  John Barron  (8)  &  Kevin Foran (13)  69

 
Monday 17th April (Easter Monday) – Team of 4 (any combination)
18 Holes Stableford (2 scores each hole)

1st      Dick Dwan (14) Ruth Dwan (23) Jack Dwan (13) Tom Dwan (18) 92pts

2nd     Gerry Haugh (20) Stephen Casey  (19)  Thomas Rowe (12) Hugh Byrne (15)  89pts

3rd      Michel Healy (14) Stephen Healy (10) Willie Ennis (14) Gary Hever (15) 88pts (B9)

 
Sunday 16th April  Easter Sunday – Open Singles CSS 36pts

1st   Philip Breen (16) 41pts

2nd  Billy Davis  (10)  40pts (B9)

Gross  Mark Mullen (+1)  36pts

Vets  Paddy McKiernan  (22)  36pts (B9)

3rd  Brian Maher (13)  Castle 40pts

4th  Patrick Sherwin (15)  Milltown 39pts

Burrow: 12 Singles Stableford

1st   Liam Davies (18/12) 26pts

2nd  Tommy Boyce (18/12)  26pts

 

Saturday 15th April – Fourball Stableford

1st   Mark Fitzpatrick (8)  & Dermot Lee (12)  44pts

2nd  John Benton Jnr (8)  & Sean Benton (17)  43pts (B9)

3rd  Ted Tierney (7)  & John Forde (16)  43pts  (B9)

4th  Martin Buggy (18)  &  Bobby O’Dowd  (19)  43pts

 

 

 

Sunday 9th April – Junior Scratch Cup (blue course)

Sponsored by: Top Golfer

18 Holes Strokes  CSS 73

1st  Gross   Senan Kavanagh (5)  Borris  73 (B9)

2nd  Gross  Richard Duggan Jnr. (5)  Kilkenny 73

3rd  Gross  William Jarrett (4)  Woodenbridge 74

4th  Gross  Paul Reilly (4)  Co. Louth 75

5th  Gross  Conor Kelly  (4) Rosslare  76 (B9)

1st  Nett Rory Murphy (9) Rosslare 67  

Sunday 9th April – Singles Stableford
Sweepstake 

1st   Michael Brosnan (13)  36pts

2nd  Eamonn O’Rourke  (16)  33pts   

Burrow Course- 9th April – 12Hole Singles

1st  Paddy Cummings (21/14) 27pts

2nd  Michael Treacy  (17/11)  27pts

3rd  John Long  (7/5)  25pts

Saturday 8th April – Singles Satbleford CSS 34pts

1st    Cian Martin (3)  41pts (B9)

2nd  Derek Evans (10) 41pts

Gross Philip Balfe  (1)  38pts

Vets  Anthony Wright  (13)  36pts  (B9)

3rd  Jason Walsh  (10) 39pts

Sunday 2nd April – Medal – Singles Strokes CSS 75

1st  Ciaran Cuddihy  (10)  67

2nd  Denis Asple  (8)  69

Gross  Gary Collins (+3)  72

3rd  Ian Lynch (Scr)  72  (B9)

4th  Dermot Hall (12)  72

 

Sunday 2nd April – Vets Only – Green Course

Singles Stableford  CSS 37pts

1st   Eddie Breen  (18)  38pts (B9)

2nd  Paddy Lonergan  (12) 38pts

3rd  John Bourke  (11) 37pts 

 

Burrow Course – 12Hole Singles

1st   Liam Davies (18/12) 28pts

 
Saturday 1st April – Fourball

1st  Derek Evans (10)  & Boyd Scott (15)  43pts

2nd  Mark Fitzpatrick (8)  & Ger Doyle  (13)  41pts

 
Sunday 26th March
Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st  Paul Boggan (11)  39pts

2nd ray Roche (6) 38pts

Gross  Mark Mullen  (+1)  33pts

Vets.  Robin Gardner  (17)  35pts

3rd  Gavin Smith (6)  36pts

 Burrow Course:  Sunday 26th March
12 hole Singles

1st  Joe Moran Snr  (15/10)  27pts

2nd  Dermot Crookes  (16/11)  25pts 

 

Saturday 25th March – Fourball Stableford

1st  Anthony Duggan (6)  & Jim Hennessy  (18)  45pts

2nd  Paul Kavanagh (7)  & Bill Underwood (18)  44pts

Sunday 19th March 
Gents Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

1st   Pat Rossiter  (9)  37pts

2nd  Darragh O’Donoghue (15) 36pts (B9)

Gross  Mark Mullen (+1)  33pts

Vets  Paud O’Brien  (4)  33pts

3rd  P.J. Doyle  (5)  36pts

Saturday 18th March – Fourball Stableford

1st  Boyd Scott (15)  & Eamonn Mullan (17) 44pts2nd 

Ray Quinn  (12)  &  Bill Underwood (18)  42pts 

St. Patrick’s Day -Friday 17th March

Team of 4 (any combination)- 18 Holes Stableford

1st   Stan Jackson (13) Colman Doyle (18) Nicky Mernagh (6) Mark Fitzpatrick (8) 87pts

2nd  John Barron (8) Kevin Foran (13) Cathy Atkinson (11) Anthony Duggan (5)  84pts

3rd  Joe Moran Jnr (6) Joe Moran Snr (15) William White (11) David Rowe (22)  79pts (B9)

 

Sunday 12th March (White course)

18 hole Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

1st   Pat Wright (20)  38pts (B6)

2nd   Philip Breen (18) 38pts (B6)

Gross   Ian Lynch (Scr)  37pts

Vets  Eddie Breen (19)  36pts

3rd  Ciaran Frost  (3) 38pts

4th  Tom Enright (20)  36pts (B9)

Saturday 11th March

18 Hole Fourball Stableford

1st    Paud O’Brien (4) & Noel Byrne (20) 44pts

2nd  John Long  (7)  & Davy Noonan (8)  41pts (B3)

 

Sunday 19th February – Fourball Lambs

1st  Rich Howlin (19) & Jim Anglim (17) 38pts

2nd  Paul O’Brien (4) & Donal Buckley (18) 37pts

3rd  Ray O’Donovan (19) & Kevin Driver (20) 36pts

Saturday 18th February – Fourball Lambs

1st  Ken Maher (10) & Alan Cuddihy (17) 37pts

2nd  John Devlin (20) & Liam Hipwell  (24)  36pts  (B7)

Sunday 12th February Fourball Lambs 

1st  Rob Quilty (15) & Tom McGrath (17)  32pts

Saturday 11th February – Fourball Lambs

1st  Pat Rossiter (9) & John Murphy (18) 37pts

2nd  Bob Quilty (9) & Donal Brohan (26) 35pts

Sunday 5th February -14 Holes Singles Stableford Lambs

1st  Martin Buggy (18) 39pts (B4)

2nd Bobby O’Dowd (20) 39pts (B4)

3rd  J.P.Cullen (12)  39pts

4th Hugh Byrne (15)  38pts

5th  Jim Hennessy (18) 37pts

6th  Liam Hayes  (22) 37pts 

Saturday 4th February – 14 Hole Fourball Lambs

1st  Tom Connon (21) & Declan Curran(27) 41pt

2nd  Liam MacNamara (4) & Paul Boggan (11) 40pts

Saturday 28th January –  Fourball Lambs – 14 holes

1st  Paddy Lonergan (12) & John Barron (9) 40pts

2nd  Derek Evans (10) & Ken Martin (17) 38pts (B3)

3rd  Dermot Walsh (6) & Jim Hennessy (18) 38pts

 

Sunday 22nd January – Singles Stableford (Lambs)

1st  Paul Cummings (17)  36pts

2nd  Eamon Purcell (12)  36pts

3rd  Michael Geraghty (12) 35pts

4th  Stan Jackson (13) 34pts

5th David McCabe (17)  34pts

6th  Conor Brett (12) 34pts

7th  Padraic Dempsey (10) 34pts

8th  Pat Wright (20) 33pts  (B3)

 

 

Saturday 21st January – 14 holes Fourball (Lambs)

1st  Syl Farrell (13) & Pat Wright (20) 38pts

2nd  Paud O’Brien (4) & Pat Rossiter (9)   36pts (B7)

Sunday 15th January – 3 Man Team (2 scores to count) Lamb

1st  Martin Buggy (18) Bobby O’Dowd (20) Rich Howlin (19) 77pts

2nd  Peter Cafferkey (18) Donal Brohan (28) Eddie Fortune (13) 74pts

 

 

Saturday 14th January – Fourball Lambs – 14 holes

1st  Tom Connon (21) & Declan Curran (27) 42pts

Sunday 8th January – Singles Stableford 14 Holes (Lamb)

1st  Philip Breen (18) 35pts (B7)

2nd  Jason Walsh (10) 35pts (B7)

3rd  Eugene Daly (25) 35pts

4th  Ken Griffin (16) 34pts

5th  Liam MacNamara (4) 33pts (B7)

6th  Ted Tierney (7) 33pts

7th  Larry Kavanagh (24) 32pts (B3)

8th  Philip Quigley (18) 32pts

 

 

Saturday 7th January – Fourball Lambs 14 Holes

1st  Boyd Scott (15) & Tim Quinlivan (7) 36pts

2nd  Derek Wickham (6) & Dermot Walsh (6) 35pts (B7)

Monday 2nd January – Fourball – 14 Holes

1st  Derek Wickham (6) & Dermot Walsh (6) 35pts

 

Sunday 1st January – Four Person Team – Scramble

1st Willie Ennis (14) Stephen Healy (10) Michael Healy (14)

Frank Hogan (15)  28.7

2nd  Bob Quilty (9) David Hemmingway (12) Philip Quigley (18)

Matt Grogan (23)   29.8  

*******************************************

Mens Results 2016

Saturday 31st December 2016 – 14 hole fourball

1st  Dermot Kelly  (7)  & John Roche (15)  36pts

2nd  Aedan Jameson (7)  & John McDonald (21) 35pts

Wednesday 28th December – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

1st  Stephen Casey (19)  30pts

2nd  Nick O’Connor  (4)  29pts

3rd  Michael Cronin (15)  28pts

Tuesday 27th December – Team of 4 – 12 holes

1st  N. Rossiter (15) Ian Lynch (Scr) P. Rossiter (9) Padhraic Rossiter (6) 37pts

2nd P. Dempsey (10) E. Daly (25) D. Hemmingway (12) M. Grogan (23)  35pts

Monday 26th December – 12 Hole Bottle Competition

1st  Daragh Cullinan  (19) 29pts

2nd  Eugene Daly (20) 28pts

3rd  Dermot Walsh (6) 27pts

4th Nick O’Connor (4)  26pts (B6)

Sunday 18th December – 9 Hole Turkey Singles

1st  John Roche (15) 22pts

2nd  Peter Cafferkey  (18) 21pts

3rd  Padraic Dempsey  (10)  20pts

4th  Paddy Cummings (21) 20pts

5th  Donal O’Keeffe (13)  19pts

6th  Ned Kinsella  (18)  19pts

7th  Keith Deacon (11) 19pts

8th  Darragh Cullinane (19)  19pts

9th  Stan Jackson  (18)  18pts

10th  Paddy Lonergan (12)  18pts  (B3)

Saturday 17th December 2017

Fourball Turkeys – 14 Holes

1st   Liam MacNamara (4)  &  Jim Cullimore (8)  34pts (B7)

2nd  Syl Farrell  (13)  & Pat Wright (20)  34pts  

Sunday 11th December – 14 hole Turkey Singles (7/9 handicap)

1st  Donal O’Keefe  (13)  33pts (B7)

2bnd  P.J. Doyle  (5)  33ppts

3rd  Eugene Daly (25)  30pts (B7)

4th  George O’Connor  (11)  30pts (B4)

5th  Jason Walsh  (10)  30pts

6th  Tom Kennedy  (9)  29pts (B4)

7th  Paul Murphy (+2)  29pts

8th  John Forde (15)  28pts  (B2)

Saturday 10th December – 14 hole Fourball Turkeys

1st  Boyd Scott (16) & Derek Evans (10)  35pts

2nd  Derek Wickham (6)  & Dermot Walsh (6) 33pts

 

Sunday 4th December – 14 hole Foursomes
Turkey Competition

1st   Mark Fitzgerald (8)  & Niall Ellard (5)  53

2nd John McDonald (21) & Martin Flynn  (11)  53

3rd  Colm Callery (6)  & Conor Brett (12)  53

 

Sunday 27th November – 16 Hole Turkey Singles

8/9 Handicap

1st  Frank Farrell  (21)  34pts

2nd  Thomas Walsh  (22)  34pts

3rd  Jim Hennessy  (18)  34pts

4th  Philip Breen (18) 32pts

5th Paud O’Brien  (40  32pts

6th  Bill Underwood  (18)  32pts

7th  Tom Enright (20)  32pts

Saturday 26th November – 4ball Turkey Comp. 16 Holes

1st  Liam MacNamara (4)  & Kevin Foran (14)  37pts  (B8)

2nd  Willie Cuddihy  (12)  & Alan Cuddihy  (17)  37pts

Sunday 20th November 2016

3 Man Team Event (16 Holes) – Turkeys

1st  P.J. Doyle (5) Rory Murphy (9) & Dermot Cahill (7)    72

2nd  Ray O’Donovan (19) Kevin Driver (20) Paddy Lonergan (12) 69

 

Saturday 19th November – 16 hole Fourball – Turkeys

1st  Matt Ryan (17) & Paul Kennan  (25)  44pts

2nd  John Howard (14)  & Gerry Haugh  (20) 43pts

Sunday 13th November – 16 Hole Turkey Singles (8/9 Handicap)

1st  Liam Brett  (16)  36pts

2nd  Philip Breen (18) 36pts

3rd  Michael Geraghty (12) 35pts

4th Ned Kinsella (18) 35pts

5th  Derek Evans (10) 35pts

6th Jason Walsh (10) 35pts

7th  John McDonald (21) 35pts

8th  Paul Boggan (11)  34pts (B8)

Saturday 12th November – 16 Hole Fourball Turkeys

1st  Davy Noonan (6) & John Long (6) 39pts (B8)

2nd  Ray Roche (6) & Anthony Wright (12) 39pts

3rd  Pat Wright (20)  & Syl Farrell (13)  38pts (B8)

Sunday 6th November – Three Person Team

16 Holes Turkey Competition 

1st   Bobby O’Dowd (20) Rich Howlin (19) Martin Buggy (18) 55pts

2nd  Stephen Conway (4) Paul Cummings (17) John Murphy (15) 50pts

3rd  Declan Burns (8) J.P.Cullen (12) Eoin Hutchinson (14) 48pts

 

Saturday 5th November – 16 hole Fourball

1st  Robin Gardner (17) & Tom McGrath (17) 35pts

2nd  Kevin Foran (14) & John Barron (8) 34pts (B8)

Monday 31st October

18 Hole Fourball Stableford

1st  John Clarke  (25)  Eoin Hamill (12)  49pts

2nd  John Barron  (8) & Kevin Foran  (14)  45pts

3rd  Aidan Ryan (12) & Conor McAllister  (14)  44pts

Sunday 30th October

Billy Kelly Memorial Cup – Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Kelly’s Resort Hotel

1st  Paul Murphy (+2) & Julie Ann Malone (11)  69.62

2nd  Philip Callery  (6)  Fionnuala Callery (31)  70.12

Gross  Vonnie Kelly (9)  &  Liam MacNamara (4) 76gr.pts

3rd   Esther Broderick (22)  & Kieran Broderick (16) 70.75

Saturday 29th October

18 Hole Fourball Stableford

1st  Tony Connellan (24) & Conor Gavin (10)  42pts  (B6)

2nd  Joe Hyland (13)  & Oliver Egan  (17)  42pts

3rd  Mick O’Connor  (17)  &  Bill Underwood (18)  41pts (B6)

 

Sunday 23rd October – Open Singles Stableford

CSS 33 – (Reduction only)

1st    Michael Murray  (4)  33pts

2nd  J.P.Cullen  (12)  32pts

Gross  Eric Murphy (5)  25pts (B9)

Vet   Toddy Murphy (20) 31pts  (B9)

3rd  Pat Rossiter  (9)  31pts

 

Saturday 22nd October – 18 Hole Fourball

1st    Vincent McArdle (22)  &  John Sherlock (22)  43pts

2nd  Ken Maher  (10)  &  Liam Walls (18) 42pts

 

Sunday 16th October – Singles Stableford

1st  Niall Ellard  (5)  36pts

2nd  Michael Stafford (20) 35pts

Saturday 15th October – Open Fourball

1st  Dermot Hall (12)  7  Ned Kinsella (18)  44pts

2nd  Raymond Roche (6)  &  Anthony Wright  (12)  41pts

 
Sunday 9th October – Singles Hamper Competition CSS 36

CAT.1 (0-9)1st   Liam Duggan (6) 41pts2nd  Anthony Duggan (6) 39pts (B6)3rd  Brendan Rossiter (Scr) 39ptsCAT. 2 (10 plus)1st  Cormac Quigley (17) 41pts2nd  Con Murphy (12) 40pts3rd John Howard (15) 39pts (B6)

Saturday 8th October – Fourball

1st  John Barron (8) & Kevin Foran (14)  46pts2nd  Derek Evans (10) & Boyd Scott (16) 45pts

Sunday 2nd October – Singles Stableford CSS 35

1st  Ian Lynch (Scr) 39pts  (B9)2nd  Rory Deane (6) 39ptsGross  Mark Mullen (+1)  38gr.ptsVet.  Joe Hudson (18) 36pts3rd  Brendan Rossiter  (1)  38pts4th  J.P.Cullen  (12)  37pts (B9)

 
Wednesday 28th September – Open Singles CSS 34

1st    Dan Casey (Castlemartyr) (12)  36pts2nd  Gary Hever (15)  36pts3rd  Derek Cobbe  (9)  35pts

 

Sunday 25th September – Gents Singles CSS 34

1st    Willie Ennis  (15)  37pts

2nd  Pat Goff  (11)  36pts

Gross  Paul Murphy  (+2) 34pts

Vet. John Long (7)  35pts

3rd   Jason J. Walsh (10) 36pts  (B9)

4th  J.J. Roche  (15)  36pts

 
Wednesday 21st September – Open Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st   Stan Jackson (14) 39pts

2nd  Paul Murphy (+2) 35pts

3rd  Bob Quilty (9) 34pts

 
Sunday 18th September – Open Singles Stableford CSS35

1st  Paul Murphy (+1)  41pts

2nd  Bill Underwood (18) 39pts

Gross  Ian Lynch (Scr) 35pts

Vet  Alan Cuddihy (17) 38pts

3rd  Denis Noonan (4) 38pts (B9)

 
 Saturday 17th September – Open Fourball

1st  Stan Jackson (15) & Colman Doyle (19) 48pts

2nd  Bill Underwood (18) Mick O’Connor (17) 46pts

 
Sunday 11th September – Mens Singles CSS 33

1st   Liam Duggan (6) 33pts

2nd  Philip Breen (17) 33pts (B9)

Gross  John Morris (+2) 34pts

Vet.  Paud O’Brien (4) 33pts

3rd  Denis Noonan (4) 33pts

 
Wednesday 7th September – Singles Stableford CSS 35

1st   Paud O’Brien (4) 37pts

2nd  Mark Fitzpatrick (8) 36pts (B9)

3rd  Mark Mullen (+1) 36pts

 

Sunday 4th September – Intermediate Scratch Cup

Strokes (H’Cap 10-18)  CSS 72

1st   Gross  Patrick Hanrick  (11)  78

2nd  Gross  John Sinnott  (11)  80

3rd  Gross  Padraic Dempsey (10) 83

 

1st  Nett  Liam Bennett (18)  70 (B9)

2nd  Nett  J.J. Byrne (18) 70 (B9)

3rd  Nett  Alan Cuddihy  (17) 70

 

Wednesday 31st August – Open Singles Stableford

1st   J.P. Cullen (13) 41pts

2nd  James Lawler (5) Naas 38pts (B9)

Gross  Mark Mullen (Scr)  38pts

Vet. Philip Quigley (18) 38pts

3rd  Mark O’Connor  (9) 38pts

 
Sunday 28th August – Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st  John E Bourke (11)  41pts#

2nd  Nick O’Connor (4) 40pts (B9)

Gross Gary Collins (+3) 34pts

Vet. Pat Duggan (17) 40pts]

3rd  Denis Noonan (4) 38pts (B6)

4th Tim Cummings (15) 38pts

 

Saturday 27th August – Fourball

1st  Dan Cash (8) & Ciaran Cash (9) 45pts

2nd  Dermot Hall (11) & John Roche (15) 43pts

3rd  John Barron (8) & Kevin Foran (14) 42pts (B9)

 
Wednesday 25th August – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st   Cian Martin (3) 41pts

2nd  Colm Callery (7) 40pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3)  38pts (B3 front 9)

Vet.  Ken Martin (17) 39pts

3rd  Joe Moran Jnr. (6) 39pts

 
 
Sunday 21st August – Open Singles Strokes

Blue Course – CSS 75

1st   Murt Joyce (8) 68

Hole in one on the 14th

2nd   Derek Evans (10) 70

3rd  Stephen Conway (20) 71

White Course – CSS 74

1st    Davy Noonan (8)  69

2nd  John Long 97) 71

3rd  Pat Rossiter (9) 73

 
Saturday 20th August – Four Person Team Event
Sponsored by: Colm & Geraldine Menton

1st     Michael Roche (21) Steven Carroll (16) John Fenlon (17) Emma Fenlon (11)  87pts

2nd    Ken Maher (10) Keith Deacon (11) Vandra Deacon (15) Dorcas Maher (18)  86pts

3rd     Ian Cuddihy (8) Ciaran Cuddihy (9) Willie Cuddihy (12) Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 84pts

Wednesday 17th August – Open Singles Stableford CSS 37

1st  Robin Gardner (19) 43pts

2nd  Denis Noonan (5) 41pts (B9)

Gross  Brendan Rossiter (1)

Vet. Ray Donovan

3rd  John Hearne (15)  41pts (Edmonstown)

 
Sunday 14th August – Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st  Sean Mernagh (16) 47pts

2nd  Danny Leacy (14) 42pts

Gross  Tony O’Leary (Scr) 37gr.pts

Vet.  Philip Quigley (18) 38pts (B9)

3rd  Matthew Duignan (10) 41pts (B9)

4th  Stephen Healy (11) 41pts

 

Saturday 13th August – Mixed Fourball Stableford

Sponsored by: Home Instead Senior Care

1st   Sean Mernagh (16) & Val Mernagh (15) 49pts (B9)

2nd  Alan Cuddihy (17) & Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 49pts

3rd  Liam Duggan (6) & Doreen McGovern (12) 46pts

4th  John Howard (15) & Catherine Howard (15)  45pts

Nearest the Pin 10th – Vandra Deacon

Nearest the Pin 14th – Colm Menton

 

IMG_3115

 

 

Wednesday 10th August Open Singles CSS 36

1st   Liam MacNamara  (4) 42pts (B9)

2nd  Stephen Quinn (17) 42pts

Gross  Paul Murphy (Scr) 41pts

Vet  Robin Gardner (19) 36pts (B9)

3rd  Ger Hogan (5) 40pts (B6)

4th  Aidan Hanratty (12)  40pts

 
 
PHOTOS TO FOLLOW!!!!
 
MENS OPEN WEEK 29TH JULY – 7TH AUGUST

Sunday 7th August – Open Fourball

1st  Pat Wright (20) & Syl Farrell (13) 47

Gary Hever (18) & Michael Healy (14)  45 (B9)

3rd  John Howard (15) & Gerry Haugh (20) 45 (B9)

4th  Athony Duggan (6) & Ken Halpenny (16) 45

 

Saturday 6th August – Singles Stableford

CSS Members 35 Visitors 33

Sponsored by: Wright Insurances 

1st  Shane Jackson (13) 40pts

2nd  Richard Duggan (3)  39pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3) 35gr.pts

Vet. John Benton (10) 38pts

3rd  Harvey Gallagher (10) 38pts

4th  Harry Duggan (2) 37pts (B9)

5th  Sean Benton Jnr (18) 37prts

 

Friday 5th August – Scotch Foursomes (Strokes)

Sponsored by: Lexus Blackrock

1st   John Benton Jnr (8) & John Benton (10) 66

2nd  Pat Goff  (10)  & Jim Hennessy (17)  67 (B9)

3rd  Ger Hogan (5)  & Bill Hutchinson (14)  67

4th  Mark Fitzpatrick (8)  & Denis Noonan  (5)  68 (B9)

 

Thursday 4th August – Team of 4 

Sponsored by: Rochefreight

1st  Liam MacNamara (4) Joe Hyland (12) Des Rogers (9) Jim Kielty (18) 93pts (B9)

2nd  Dale O’Sullivan (4) Shane Jackson (13) Greg Kelleher (10) Gary Collins (+3) 93pts

3rd  Colman Doyle (19) Stan Jackson (15) Anthony Duggan (5) Bob Quilty (9) 92pts

 

Wednesday 3rd August – Singles Stableford CSS 33

Sponsor: Kelly’s Resort Hotel

1st  Keith Deacon (12) 37pts

2nd  Ian Lynch (1) 36pts (B9)

Gross  Gary Collins  (+4) 34pts

3rd  Ken Maher (11)  36pts

Visitor S. O’Herlihy (14) 36pts Hermitage Golf Club

Nearest the Pin   Eddie Breen (19)

 

Tuesday 2nd August – Singles Stableford CSS 35

Sponsored by: A Member

1st    Boyd Scott  (19) 43pts

2nd  Richard Duggan Jnr (5) 40pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3) 41pts

Vets Michael Healy (15) 37pts

3rd  Ronan Cowhey (4) 40pts

4th  Michael Stanley (7) 38pts (B9)

5th  David Twomey  (5)  38pts (B9)

 

Monday 1st August – Singles Stableford CSS 34

Sponsored by: Sean O’Leary Commercials 

1st   Shane Downer  (15)  37pts

2nd  Niall Ellard (5)  36pts

Gross  Tony O’Leary  (Scr) 35pts

Vets  Seamus Cullimore  (18)  28pts

3rd  Derek Evans  (10)  33pts

U18 Jack Small  (4)  44pts

Front 9  Paul Kavanagh  (7)  17pts

Back 9  C. Dowling  (1)  17pts

 

Sunday 31st July Fourball Stableford

Sponsored by: Sanrose

1st   Barry Gleeson  (10)  & David Banahan (24)  47pts (B9)

2nd  Pat Goff  (10)  & Jim Hennessy  (17) 47pts

**** Jim Hennessy Hole in One at the 8th ****

3rd  Oscar O’Herlihy  (2)  &  Stephen O’Herlihy  (14)  45pts

4th  James Sherwin (7)  7 Brendan Menton (17)  43pts (B9)

 

openweek2

 

Saturday 30th July – Fourball Stableford

Sponsored by: Scania Finance

1st  Denis Asple (10) & Noel Hedigan (20)  48pts

2nd  Conor Brett (12)  & Colm Callery  (7) (46pts  (B9)

3rd  Dermot Downer (9)  & Tom McGrath  (17)  46pts

4th  Syl Farrell (13)  & Stephen Rossiter  (14)  45pts (B9)

 

30thjuly

 

Friday 29th July  Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Barkers

1st    Pat Goff (10) & Norrie Goff (21)  65.6  (B9)

2nd  Alan Cuddihy (17) & Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 65.6

Gross Derek Wickham (6)  & Angela Murphy (9) 74

3rd  Shay Lynch (20)  & Teresa Lynch (33)  65.8

 

barkers

Sunday 24th July Singles Stableford CSS 35
Sponsored by: Boyd Scott

1st   Brian Walsh (19) 42pts

2nd  Nicholas Rossiter (16) 39pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3)  37pts

Vets  Pat Rossiter  (9)  36pts

3rd  David Hore (16) 39pts

4th  Paul Dunphy (16)  38pts

5th  Joe Moran Jnr (6)  37pts  (B9)

 

Saturday 23rd July

Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st    Paul Murphy (Scr) 41pts

2nd  Denis Noonan (5)  40pts

Gross  Jody Fanagan (+1) 34pts

Vet. Ray O’Donovan (19) 37pts

3rd  John Benton (Jnr) (8) 38pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 20th July – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st  John N. Forde  (19) 44pts

2nd  Ronan Cowhey (6)  42pts (B9)

Gross  Ian Lynch  (1) 37pts

Vets  John F. Scott  (19) 35pts  (B9)

3rd   A. Hore (26)  42pts

4th  Niall McDermott  (17)  39pts

 

Sunday 17th July – Singles Stableford – Ffrench Cup CSS 35

1st  Niall Griffin (J) 19 41ps (B9)

2nd  James Goggin (9) 41pts

Gross  Tony O’Leary (Scr)  38pts

Vet.  Des Pettitt  (17)  37pts

3rd   Shane Jackson  (14)  40pts

4th  Liam Duggan (6)  38pts

 

Sunday 10th July – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 33

President’s Prize – Mr. Jim Hennessy 

1st   Dave McCabe (17) 37pts (B9)

2nd  Mark Mullen (Scr) 37pts (B9)

Gross  Paud O’Brien (4) 33pts

Vet   Phil Callery (6)  32pts

3rd  Ray Roche (7) 36pts (B9)

4th  Ciaran Cuddihy (10) 36pts

5th  Claude Howlin (11) 35pts (B9)

Front 9  John Garahy (17) 20pts (B6)

Back 9  Ted Tierney (7) 21pts

Nearest the Pin  Paud O’Brien

Longest Drive  Mark Mullen

 

Thursday 7th July – Links Festival

Open Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st   Dale O’Sullivan (5) 38pt

2nd  Paul Murphy (Scr) 35pts

3rd  Liam MacNamara (4) 34pts (B9)

 
Wednesday 6th July – Open Singles/Junior Fundraiser CSS 36

1st    Philip Balfe (1) 43pts

2nd  Pa Doyle (16) 39pts

3rd  Arthur Lyons (26) 38pts

Juniors

1st   Killian Corkery (22) 46pts

2nd  Martin Roche (6) 41pts

 

Sunday 3rd July – Open Singles GOY Qualifier CSS 35

1st  Aedan Jameson (8) 42pts

2nd Patrick Hanrick (12) 40pts

Gross Gary Collins (+3) 42pts

Vet. Pat Goff (12) 39pts

3rd  Liam Duggan (7) 39pts

4th Ken Noonan (11) 39pts (B9)

 

Saturday 2nd July – Mixed Fourball

1st  John Barron (8) & Cathy Atkinson (11) 42pts (B9)

2nd  Donal O’Keeffe (13) & Karen O’Keeffe (26) 42pts

3rd  Keith Deacon (11) & Vandra Deacon (15) 41pts

MIXEDPHOTO

 

Wednesday 29th June 2016 – Open Singles CSS 37pts
1st  Gary Collins (+3) 41pts
2nd  Dan Cash (8) 39pts (B9)
3rd  Paul Murphy (Scr) 39pts
 
Sunday 26th June – 18 Hole Open Fourball

1st  Joe Moran Jnr (6) & Diarmuid O’Ragnhnaigh (12) 43pts (B9)

2nd  Anthony Duggan (6) & Liam Duggan (7) 43pts

Saturday 25th June – 3 Person Team Event

Pro-Am Qualifier

1st  Thomas Rowe (12) Aedan Jameson (8) Bob Quilty (9) 80pts (B9)

2nd  Conor Bradbury (16) Frank Bradury (17) Joe Hyland (12) 80pts (B9)

Wednesday 22nd June – Open Singles Stableford CSS 35

1st   Niall Ellard (5) 40pts

2nd  Cian Martin (4) 37pts

Gross  Paul Murphy (Scr) 36pts

Vet.  John F. Scott (19) 35pts

3rd  Declan Breen (7) 36pt (B9)

Sunday 19th June – Gents Fourball

1st  Liam Duggan (7)  & Tim Cummings (14) 43pts

2nd  Tom McGrath (17)  & Liam Bennett (18) 39pts

 

Saturday 18th June – Open Fourball

1st  Mick O’Connor (16) & Bill Underwood (18) 43pts

2nd  Pat Wright (20) & Stephen Rossiter (14)  42pts

 

Wednesday 15th June – Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st   John Brady (+1) 40pts

2nd  John F. Scott (19) 38pts (B9)

3rd  Bob Quilty (9) 38pts (B9)

 

Sunday 12th June

18 Hole Open Fourball

1st  Ger Doyle (14) & Eamon Goggin (17) 48pts

2nd  Cormac Quigley (16) & Anthony Duggan (6) 46pts

3rd  Liam Duggan (7) & Bill Underwood (18) 45pts (B6)

 

Friday / Saturday 10th /11th June

Captain’s Prize (Mr. Keith Deacon) CSS 72

1st  Shay Davies (16)  65

2nd  Alan Cuddihy (18) 66

Gross  Tony O’Leary (Scr) 69

Vet. Eddie Fortune (14) 67

3rd  Dermot Walsh (5) 69 (B9)

4th  John Long (7) 69

5th Paddy Lonergan (11) 70 (B9)

6th  Jason Walsh (10) 70 (B9)

Front 9 Hugh Byrne (14) 32

Back 9 Bob Quilty (9) 31.5

Longest Drive Paul Cummings

Nearest the Pin Paul Boggan 62 inches

DSCN0722

 

Saturday 4th June

4 Person Mixed Team

Sponsored by: Stewart Harrington

1st    Stan Jackson (15) Colman Doyle (19) Mairead Esmonde (24) Eileen Jackson (29)  96pts

2nd  Colm Menton (16) Geraldine Menton (16) Oliver Egan (17) Lynda Egan (30)  94pts

3rd  John Sherlock (21) Andrea Sherlock (29) Liam Marnane (8) Rosemary Marnane (25)  93pts

Wednesday 1st June – Open Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st  Murt Joyce  (8)  36pts

2nd  Rory Deane (7)  35pts  (B3)

3rd  Mark Fitzpatrick  (7)  35pts  (B3)

Sunday 29th May – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st   Tim Quinlivan  (8) 41pts

2nd  John Hanrick (14)  40pts

Gross  John Brady (+1) 38pts

Vet.  Philip Quigley  (19)  40pts (B9)

3rd  Pat Goff  (13) 40pts

4th  Nicholas Rossiter  (16)  39pts (B9)

Saturday 28th May – Open Singles Stableford

1st   Paud O’Brien (4)  39pts (B9)

2nd  Stephen Healy (11)  39pts

Wednesday 25th May – Open Singles Stableford

CSS 34pts

1st  Padraic Dempsey (11) 40pts

2nd  John Brady (Scr) 39pts

3rd  Dale O’Sullivan  (5)  38pts

Sunday 22nd May – Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st    Stephen Conway  (24)  41pts  (B9)

2nd  John Brady (Scr)  37pts

Gross  Brendan Rossiter  (1)  37pts

Vet.  Jim Goggin  (9)  41pts

3rd  Shay Davies  (18)  40pts

4th  Sean Mernagh  (16)  38pts  (B9)

Saturday 21st May – Open Fourball

1st  Colman Doyle (19) & Billy Davis  (10)  42pts

2nd  Ken Maher  (10)  &  Gavin Smith  (5)  41pts

Wednesday 18th May – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st    Ian Lynch (1)  39pts (B9)

2nd  Gary Collins (+3)  39pts  (B9)

3rd   Michael Geraghty (12)  39pts (B9)

Sunday 15th May – Gents Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st   Paud O’Brien (5) 40pts

2nd  Niall Ellard (5) 39pts (B9)

Gross Gary Collins (+3) 36pts

Vets. Michael Goggin (15) 37pts

3rd  Dermot Walsh  (5)  39pts

4th Tim Cummins (15) 38pts  (B9)

Saturday 14th May – Fourball Stableford

1st  Vinnie O’Reilly (14) & Robin Gardner (19) 47pts

2nd  Declan Moran (8) & Ian Cuddihy (8) 43pts (B9)

Wednesday 11th May – Open Singles Stableford

CSS 36pts

1st  Mark Fitzpatrick (8) 40pts

2nd Joe Moran Jnr (8) 38pts

Gross Gary Collins (+3) 36pts

Vets Joe Moran Snr (15) 37pts (B9)

3rd Rory Deane (7) 38pts (B9)

Sunday 8th May – Singles Stableford

Pettigrew Cup CSS 36pts

1st Jim Anglim (18) 43pts (B9)

2nd  Robin Gardner (21) 43pts

Gross Gary Collins (+3) 40pts

Vets Paddy McKiernan (23) 40pts (B9)

3rd  Brendan Rossiter (1) 41pts

4th Ciaran Frost (3) 40pts

Wednesday 4th May – Open Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

1st  Dale Sullivan (7) 41pts

2nd  Ned Kinsella (18) 37pts

3rd  Greg Kelleher (11) 36pts

Monday 2nd May – Gents Fourball

1st  Rich Howlin (19/17) & Martin Buggy (17/15) 46pts

2nd  Dan Cash (8/7) & Robin Gardner (21/19) 42pts (B6)

3rd  Rory Deane (7/6) & Adrian Deane (19/17) 42pts (B9)

 

Sunday 1st May – Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

Sponsored by: Kelly’s Resort Hotel

1st   Michael Goggin (16) 42pts

2nd  Robert Dix (13) Slievnamon 40pts

Gross  Paul Murphy (1) 36pts

Vets.  Phil Callery (6)  39pts (B9)

3rd  Michael Geraghty (12) 39pts

4th Aedan Jameson (8) 37pts (B9)

 

Saturday 30th April – 4 Person Team Event

Sponsored by: Shane & Mairead Browne

1st  Jim Hennessy (17) Pat Goff (13) Patrick Hanrick (12) Norrie Goff (20) 93pts

2nd  Michael Brennan (19) Kieran Brennan (7) Ray Roche (6) Marianne Brennan (19) 91pts (B9)

3rd  Robin Gardner (21) Angela Murphy (9) Sheila Crosbie (13) Vonnie O’Connor (15) 91pts

Wednesday 27th April – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36

1st  John N. Forde (20) 42pts

2nd  Brendan Rossiter (2)  38pts (B9)

3rd  Joe Cummins (22)  38pts

 

Sunday 24th April  Junior Scratch Cup (36 Holes)

Sponsored by: Top Golfer

CSS Round 1: 74 (Home)  & 75 (Away)

Round 2: 73(Home) & 74 (Away)

36 Hole Gross: 1st  Richard Duggan Jnr (5) 74+76=150 Kilkenny

2nd Martin Walsh (4)  73+82=155 Tramore

3rd  Aaron Cashin (4) 79+77=156 (B18) Tramore

4th Michael Kavanagh Jnr (4) 78+78=156 Woodenbridge

5th Geoff Kealy (6) 78+79=157 Kilkenny

 

36 Hole Nett: 1st  Joe Moran (9) 75+68=143 Rosslare

 

1st 18 Holes Gross: Anthony Hynes (6) 74 Rosslare

1st 18 Holes Nett: Stephen Finian (5) 69 Naas

2nd 18 Holes Gross: Sean Kinsella (5) 77 Wexford

2nd 18 Hoes Nett: Martin Roche (6) 73 Rosslare

 

Saturday 23rd April – Open Fourball

1st  Conor Brett (11)  & Stephen Healy (11)  48pts

2nd  Tony Coakley (4) & Pat Wright (21)  44pts

3rd  Ciaran Cuddihy (9)  & Ian Cuddihy (8)  43pts (B9)

Wednesday Open Singles CSS 36

1st    Joe Cummins (23)  40pts

2nd  Brendan Rossiter (2)  39pts

3rd  Niall Ellard  (5)  38pts

Sunday 17th April – Open Singles Strokes (PGA) CSS 73

1st  Ken Griffin (18)  67

2nd  Anthony Hynes (8) 67

Gross  Paul Murphy  (1)  70

Vet.  Michael Goggin (17) 70

3rd  Patrick Hanrick  (13)  71

Saturday 16th April – Open Fourball

1st  Matty Grannell (11)  &  J.J. Byrne (19)  46pts

2nd  Stephen Healy (11)  &  Niall McGuinness (16)  45pts

Wednesday 13th April – Open Singles Stableford

1st  Gerry Cash  (13) 42pts

2nd Nathan O’Brien (6)  39pts (B9)

3rd  David Murphy (11) 39pts (B9)

Saturday 9th April – Open Singles Stableford

1st   Paud O’Brien (5)  38pts (B9)

2nd  Ger Hogan (6) 38pts

Gross  John Brady (Scr) 35gr.pts

Vets  Liam MacNamara  (3)  36pts

3rd  Patrick Hanrick (13)  36pts

Wednesday 6th April – Open Singles Stableford

1st John Doyle (17) 41pts 

2nd  Bob Quilty  (9)  38pts

 

Sunday 3rd April Singles Stableford

1st  Ken Noonan (12)  39pts

2nd  Martin Roche (6)  37pts

3rd  Brendan Rossiter (2) 35pts

Monday 28th March Four Person Team

1st  Anthony Duggan (5) Stan Jackson (14) Mark Fitzpatrick (7) Colman Doyle (19) 90pts

2nd  Boyd Scott (19) John Benton (9) Johnny Benton (7) Eddie Benton (14)  89pts

3rd  John Burke (11)  Bob Quilty (9)  Sheila Crosbie (13) Grainne Dunphy (23)  88pts (B9)

Sunday 27th March 18 Hole Singles Stableford (3T’s) CSS 33

1st  Gerard Moran (13)  36pts (B9)

2nd  Eoin Hamill (14)  36pts

Gross  Tony O’Leary (Scr)  32pts

Vet  Liam MacNamara  (3) 34pts

3rd  Tony Crosbie  (14)  35pts

 

Friday 25th March (Good Friday)

Mixed Team of 4

1st  Phil Callery (6) Fionnuala Callery (30) Colm Callery (6) Liz Callery (14)  83pts

 

Sunday 20th March – Scotch Foursomes

1st  Gary Collins (+4) & Ger MacNamara (4) (SCR)  66

2nd  Paud O’Brien (4)  &  Paul Murphy (1) (1.9)  67.1

3rd  Niall Ellard (4)  &  Derek Wickham (5)  (3.38) 69.6

Saturday 19th March – 16 Hole Singles

1st   Mark Fitzpatrick (7) 28pts (B7)

2nd  Jonathan Leader (16) 29pts (B7)

3rd   Joe Scott  (27) 39pts (B3)

 

St. Patrick’s Day – 17th March

Team of Four Results

 
1st – 91 pts – Pat Rossiter (8), Niall Ellard (4), Nicholas Rossiter (16), John Murphy (15)
 
2nd – 90 pts B9 – Billy Davis (10), Clodagh Davis (17), Derek Evans (10), Susan Evans (14)
 
3rd – 90 pts – Padraic Dempsey (11), Eugene Daly (24), Boyd Scott (19), John Benton (9)

 

Sunday 13th March – 16 Hole Singles Stableford

1st   Kieran Riley (3)  36pts

2nd  Ray Quinn  (11)  33pts (B7)

3rd  Liam Bennett  (17) 33pts  (Last hole)

4th  Dermot Kelly (7)  33pts (B3)

5th  Paddy McKiernan (23)  33pts

 

Saturday 12th March – Fourball 16 Holes

1st   John McDonald (20) & Jim Cullimore (7) 42pts

2nd  Dermot Walsh (5)  &  Derek Wickham (5) 41pts

 

Sunday 6th March – 16 Hole Singles Stableford Lamb

1st  Dave Noonan (8)  38pts

2nd  Donal Brohan (27)  37pts

3rd  Tom Walsh (22)  367pts (B7)

4th  Pat Boyle  (18)  36pts

5th  Philip Breen (17)  34pts (B7)

6th  Michael Stafford (21)  34pts

7th  Dermot Walsh  (5)  33pts (B7)

 

Saturday 5th March – Fourball Lamb – 14 Holes

1st   Liam MacNamara 3 (-2) & Paul Boggan 10 32pts (B7)

Liam Duggan 6 (-2)  &  Stephen Conway(23)  32pts (B7)

 

Sunday 28th February – 16 Hole Singles Lamb

1st   Ned Kinsella 18/16   40pts

2nd  Donal O’Keeffe  13/12 39pts

3rd  John Forde 20/18 38pts

4th Conor Brett 11/10 37pts

5th  Colm Callery  6/5  36pts  (B8)

6th  Joe Scott 27/24  36pts

7th  Paddy Cummins 19/17 35pts

8th Ted Tierney 6/5  34pts (B8)

9th Paul Murphy +1/+1 (-2)  34pts  (B8)

10th Peter Cafferkey  17/15  34pts

 

Saturday 27th February – 16 Hole Lamb Fourball

1st   Tom Connon 21 (14) & Declan Curran 26 (17)  42pts

2nd  Dermot Hall 11 (8)  &  Johnny Kelly 4 (3) 38pts

3rd  Derek Evans 10 (7)  &  Boyd Scott 19 (13) 37pts (B4)

 

Sunday 21st February- Singles Lamb Competition 14 Holes

1st  Danny Leacy (13/10)  32pts

2nd  Stan Jackson (14/11) 31pts

3rd  John Howard  (14/11) 30pts

4th  Derek Evans (10/8) 29pts

5th  Liam Duggan (6/5)  28pts (B6)

 

Sunday 14th February – Singles Lamb Competition

1st  Sonny Lynch (11/9)  32pts B6

2nd  Colman Doyle (19/15)  32pts (B3)

3rd  Jason Walsh  (10/8)  32pts

4th  Liam MacNamara (3/2)  31pts (B6)

5th  Pat Wright   (20/16)  31pts  (B6)

6th  Paud O’Brien (4/3)  29pts (B6)

 

Sunday 7th February – Singles – Lamb Competition

1st  Jim Goggin (9)  28pts (B6)

2nd  Jim Hennessy  (17)  28pts

3rd  Bob Quilty  (9)  27pts

4th  Pat Goff (12) 26pts (B3)

5th  Dave McCabe (18) 26pts  (B6)

 

Sunday 31st January

12 Hole Fourball Stableford

1st  Syl Farrell 13(7) & Pat Wright 20(10) 33pts

2nd  Liam Duggan 6(3) & Thomas Walsh 22(11) 31pts

 

Saturday 30th January

12 Hole Fourball Stableford

1st  Derek Wickham 5(2) & Dermot Walsh 5(2) 30pts

2nd Philip Jeffares 16(8) & Stephen Conway 23(11) 29pts (B6)

 

Sunday 24th January – 12 Hole Singles

1st  Tim Cummings 14(9) 31pts

2nd John Howard 14(9) 29pts

3rd  John Forde 20(13) 28pts

 

Saturday 23rd January – 12 Hole Fourball

1st  Syl Farrell 13(7) & Pat Wright 20(10) 31pts

2nd  Paud O’Brien 4(2) & Tom McGrath 18(9) 28pt B6)

 

Sunday 17th January 2016 – 3 Man Team Event

1st  Jason Walsh 10(7) Thomas Walsh 22(15) Philip Breen 17(11) 61pts

2nd  Syl Farrell 13(9) Pat Wright 20(13) Stephen Rossiter 14(9) 60pts

 

Saturday 16th January – 12 hole Fourball

Hole 7A played as a par 3 index 6

1st  Syl Farrell 13 (7)  & Stephen Rossiter 14 (7) 31pts (B3)

2nd  Paddy Lonergan 11 (5) & Jimmy Dempsey 14 (7) 31pts (B6)

 

9th January 2016 – Fourball on the Burrow Course

1st   Stan Jackson (7) & Colman Doyle (9)  28pts (B6)

2nd  Declan Curran (13)  &  Tom Connon  (11) 28pts

 

Sunday 3rd January 2016

12 Hole Singles Stableford

1st  Geoff Coman (10) 29pts

2nd  Padraic Dempsey (11)  27pts

Gross Tony Hynes (8)  22pts

Vets  Daragh Cullinanane (18)  26pts

3rd  Danny Leacy (13)  26pts (B6)

********************************************************************************************

29th December 2015

12 Hole Singles Stableford

1st  Syl Farrell (13)  26pts

2nd  Colman Doyle (19) 25ots  (B6)

 

Sunday 27th December 2015

14 Hole Singles

1st   J.P. Cullen (13) 29pts (B7)

2nd Anthony Duggan (5) 29pts (B7)

Gross  Pat Rossiter (8) 21pts

Vet.  Jimmy Dempsey (13) 28pts

3rd  Willie Malone (17)  29pts

 

Sunday 20th December 2015

9 Hole Singles Competition (Turkeys)

1st   Colm Callery (6) 17pts

2nd Ger Doyle (13) 17pts

3rd  Danny Leacy (13) 17pts

4th Bob Quilty (9) 16pts

5th Pat Boyle (17) 16pts

6th Jim Hennessy (18) 16pts

Pat Rossiter (8)  16pts

 

Saturday 19th December 2015

14 Hole Turkey Competition

1st  Paud O’Brien (4) & Derek Evans (10) 31pts

 

Sunday 13th December 2015

14 Hole Turkey Singles Stableford

1st   David Hemmingway (12) 30pts (B7)

2nd Ned Kinsella (19) 30pts

3rd  Bill Underwood (18) 28pts (B7)

4th Keith Deacon (12) 28pts

5th J.P. Cullen (12) 28pts (B7)

6th  Murt Joyce (7) 28pts

 

Sunday 6th December 2015

3 Man Team Event 14 Holes

1st  Ciaran Cuddihy (9) Aan Cuddihy (18) Willie Cuddihy (11)  66pts

2nd  Pat Wright (20) Syl Farrell (13) Paul McDonnell (18) 64pts (B7)

 

Saturday 21st November 2015

14 Hole 4Ball stableford

1st  Anthony Duggan (6) & Frank McGee (13) 32pts

2nd  Paud O’Brien (4) G. O’Connor (11)  31pts

 

Sunday 15th November 2015

3 Man Team Event

1st  Anthony Duggan (6) Colman Doyle (16) & Bill Underwood (18) 58pts

 

Sunday 1st November 2015

Team of Three

1st Philip Jeffares (15) Steve Conway (23) Jimmy Dunne (2) 76pts

2nd  Charlie O’Gorman (12) John Murphy (15) Peter Cafferkey (17) 75pts

3rd  Ned Kinsella (19) Joey Leacy (22) Liam Duggan (6) 74pts

 

Billy Kelly Memorial Cup 

Sunday 25th October

Mixed Foursomes

1st Anthony Duggan (6) & Marie Therese Swan (23) – 68 (B9)

2nd Vonnie Kelly (11) & Niall Collins (18) – 68

Gross Derek Wickham (6) & Angela Murphy (9) – 80

3rd John Howard (14) & Catherine Howard (14) – 69

Winners - Billy Kelly Memorial Cup
Winners – Billy Kelly Memorial Cup

Saturday 24th October

Gents Open 4Ball

1st     Anthony Duggan (6)  &  Joey Leacy  (22) 42pts

2nd  John Benton Jnr (7) & Edward Benton (14)  42pts

3rd  Conor Hanratty (15)  &  Shane Browne (16)  41pts (B9)

 

 

Sunday 18th October

Gents Singles CSS 36pts

1st Martin Roche (8)  42pts

2nd  Stanley Jackson (16)  40pts

3rd  Mark Mullen (+1)  39pts

 

Saturday 17th October

Gents Open Fourball

1st  Tom Kennedy (8)  &  Ray Quinn (11)  44pts (B9)

2nd  Jim Elliott (11) Shaughnessy GC, Canada & Liam Walls (16) Royal Dublin 44pts

 

Sunday 11th October

Christmas Hamper (Singles) CSS 36pts

1st   mark Mullen (Scr) 40pts (B9)

2nd  Pat Doyle (17) 40pts

Gross John Brady (Scr)  38gr.pts

Vet. Donal O’Flaherty (13) 39pts

3rd  Pat Rossiter (9) 38pts

 

Saturday 10th September

Open Fourball

1st  Pat Goff (13) & Jim Hennessy (18) 42pts (B9)

2nd  Kevin Foran (14) & Noel Kenny (18) 42pts

 

Wednesday 30th September

Open Singles Stableford

1st  John Murphy (12) 40pts

2nd  Gerry Forde Jnr. (19) 37pts

3rd  Greg Kelleher (11) 36pts

 

Sunday 27th September

Open Singles Stableford

1st  Tom Kennedy (9) 40pts

2nd  Colm Callery (7)  38pts (B9)

Gross Gary Collins (+3) 41gr.pts

Vet Jimmy Cullimore (7) 36pts

3rd  John Brady (Scr) 38pts (B9)

4th  Johnny Kelly (5)  38pts

 

Saturday 26th September

Gents Open Fourball

1st Ciaran Cuddihy (9) & Alan Cuddihy (18) 44pts

2nd  Ger Hogan (6)  Vincent O’Reilly (15) 43pts

3rd Mark Fitzpatrick (8) & Ray Quinn (11) 42pts

 

Wednesday 23rd September Open Singles Stableford

CSS 36pts

1st  Ken O’Neill (8)  38pts (B9)

2nd  John Fortune (11) 38pts (B9)

 

Sunday 20th September

Open Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

1st  Colm Waldron (15) 40pts

2nd  James Goggin (10) 39pts

Gross  Ian Lynch (1) 35gr.pts

Vet. Stan Jackson (16) 35pts

3rd  Paul Dunphy (16) 38pts

 

Saturday 19th September Open Fourball

1st  Dermot Walsh (5) & Tom Kennedy (9) 42pts (B6)

2nd  Nicky Mernagh (6) & Mark Fitzpatrick (8) 42pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 16th September Open Singles CSS 36pts

1st  Ian Lynch (1) 41pts

2nd  Derek Wickham (7) 40pts

3rd  Tom Cox (6) (visitor) 39pts (B9)

 

Sunday 13th September – Gents Open Fourball

1st  Geoff Coman (10) & John Forde  (20) 41pts

2nd  Tim Cummings (14)  & Paul Cummings (16) 39pt (B9)

 

Saturday 12th September – Open Singles Stableford

1st  Dayle Donohoe (1) 42pts

2nd  Ray Roche (7)  38pts

Gross Gary Collins (+4) 36pts

Vet   Terry Fortune (16)  36pts

3rd  Dermot Hall (12) 37pts

 

Sunday 6th September

Intermediate Scratch Cup CSS 72

1st Gross  Ken Maher (11)  78

2nd Gross  Desmond Kehoe (11)  80 (B9)

3rd  Gross Jason Walsh (10) 80

1st  Nett  Sonny Lynch  (12)  69

2nd Nett  Shane Anglim (14) 70 (B9)

3rd  Nett  Gary Hever (17)  70

1st 9 Gross Greg Kelleher (11)  39

2nd 9 Gross Donal O’Keeffe (13)  37

1st 9 Nett  John Howard (14)  35

2nd 9 Nett  Joe Hudson (17) 31.5

 

Saturday 5th September

Gents Fourball

1st   Eddie Fortune (13)  &  Donal Brohan (27) 48pts

2nd  Mark Anglim (13)  &  Gavin Morris  (16)  46pts

 

Wednesday 2nd September – Open Singles Stableford

1st  Brian Hall O’Mahony  (6)  41pts

2nd  Anthony Duggan (5) 40pts (B9)

Gross  Gary Collins (+3) 43

Vets.  John Scott (21) 40pts

3rd  Robin Gardner (21) 37pts (B9)

 

Sunday 30th August – Open Singles CSS 36pts

1st   Don Arthur (130  43pts

2nd  Danny Leacy (15)  42pts (B9)

Gross  Paul Murphy  (1)  38gr.pts

Vets  Michael Roche (21)  36pts

3rd  Dermot Kelly (8) 42pts

4th  Claude Howlin (11)  39pts

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th August – Open Singles

1st  Denis Noonan (5)  43pts

2nd  Paddy Lonergan (11)  38pts

Gross   Dayle Donohoe (2)  35gr pts

Vets  Hugh Byrne (14) 36pts

3rd  Sean Mernagh (16)  37pts

 

Sunday 23rd August – Team of 4

Johnny Young Testimonial

1st  Jim Anglim (18) Mark Anglim (13) Shane Anglim(14)

Gavin Morris (16) 105pts

2nd  Rich Stafford (10) Matty Grannell (11) Francis Stafford (6)

J.J. Byrne (19) 95pts

3rd  John Galvin (8) Keith Deacon (12) Vandra Deacon (15)

Joan Bowe (13) 90pts (B9)

4th  Rich Howlin (18) Padraig Kenny (16) Derek Wickham (6)

Hugh Byrne (14) 90pts

 

 

Saturday 22nd August – Open Fourball

1st   Jimmy Cullimore (7) & John McDonald (20) 6pt (B9)

2nd  Derek Wickham (6) Ken Halpenny (16) 46pts

3rd Declan Moran (8) & Ian Cuddihy (8) 45pts

 

Wednesday19th August – Open Singles Stableford

CSS 36pts

1st   Liam Duggan (6)  40pts (B9)

2nd  Ken Martin (16) 40pts (B9)

3rd  Ciaran Frost (2) 38pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 18th August – Lady Captain’s Charity Day

in aid of Wexford Hospice Homecare

Team of 4 event sponsored by: Barry’s of Mallow & Balcas Timber

1st    Derek Wickham (6) Angela Murphy (9) Fintan Wickham (20) & Elizabeth Callaghan (23) 97

2nd   Shay Lynch (20) Theresa Conway (21) Jim Conway (21) & Theresa Lynch (33) 91

3rd     Tom Foley (14)  Jim Murphy (15) Jackie Gilroy (29) & Anne Brennan (36) 90

4th      Mairead Browne (7) Vincent O’Reilly (14) Ger Menton (16) Shane Browne (17)  88

5th      N. Mernagh (14) M. Fortune (15) G. Mahon (19) & C. Quinlivan (20) 87 (B6)

6th      M. Horgan (19) C. Horgan (14) P. O’Farrell (31) & R. Douglas (28) 87 (B9)

7th      J. Cullimore (7) S. Hunt (12) K. Cullimore (15)  & R. Spelman (24) 87

8th      C. Widger (17) E. Clarke (27) C. Dale (28) C. Thompson (31) 86 (B9)

9th      C. Howard (14) C. Howard (14) E. Doyle (20) & S. O’Neill (21) 86

Sunday 16th August

President’s Prize – Mr. John Mullins

Singles Stableford

1st  Conor Shaw (16) Royal Dublin 42pts

2nd  Anthony Wright (12) 41pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3) 38pts

Vet.  Phil Callery (7) 40pts

3rd  Dermot Lee (11) 41pts

4th  Ted Tierney (7) 40pts

5th  Geoff Coman (10) 39pts (B9)

6th  John Galvin (9) 39pts (B9)

Front Nine  Shane O’Donnell (14)  23pts

Back Nine Anthony Duggan (6) 23pts

Wednesday 12th August

Junior Fundraiser Open Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Stephen Hunt

Mens CSS:  36pts

1st  Michael Bready (16) 42pts

2nd  Aidan McCarrick (15) Kilkenny  41pts

3rd  Eoin Gorry (13)  39pts

Ladies CSS: 35pts

1st  Niamh Hogan(18)  37pts

2nd  Edel Dunleavy (30) 36pts (B9)

3rd  Mairead Browne (8) 36pts

Juniors 

1st  Alex Brady (6)  40pts

2nd  Emma Fenlon (17) 39pts (B9)

3rd  Paul Murphy (1) 39pts

Nearest the Pin – Pat Murray 2′ 10″

Longest Drive –  Ciaran Frost

 

*****************

Gents Open Week

Sunday 9th August – Fourball

Sponsored by: Cronin & Co., Accountants

Winners - Open Fourball - Sponsored by Cronin & Co. Accountants
Winners – Open Fourball – Sponsored by Cronin & Co. Accountants

1st  Steve McCarthy  (8)  &  Colm Menton (17)  47pts

2nd  Mick Walsh (17)  &  John Doyle  (17) 43pts

3rd  Derek Wickham (6)  & Fintan Wickham (20) 42pts

4th  Eoin Roche (8)  & Michael Brennan (21)  41pts

 

Saturday 8th August – Open Singles Stableford

CSS 34pts Visitors 33pts 

Sponsored by: Sheridan Insurances

1st  Ian Cuddihy (9)  39pts  (B9)

2nd  Harvey Gallagher (12) 39pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3) 30pts

Vets Bobby O’Dowd  (19)  36pts

3rd  Murt Joyce  (8) 38pts  (B9)

4t  Ciaran Cuddihy  (10) 38pts  (B9)

 

Friday 7th August – Scotch Foursomes Strokes

Sponsored by: Lexus Blackrock

1st  John Ryan (16) & Kieran Broderick (17)  67 5/8

2nd  Ger Hogan (6)  & Bill Hutchinson (13)  67 7/8 (B9)

3rd  Niall Ellard (5)  & Derek Wickham (6)  67 7/8

4th Mark Mullen (+1) & Paul Murphy (Scr) 68 3/8

 

Thursday 6th August – Team of 4

Sponsored by: Caterhire – Pat Kinsella

1st   Willie Cuddihy (11) Hugh Byrne (14) Eamon Mullan (17) Robin Gardner (21) 95pts

2nd  Paul Neville (13) Michael Goggin (16) Jim Anglim (18) Michael Stafford (21) 94pts

3rd  Robert Moran (5) Fergal Moran (7) E. Carey (12) Harry Fanagan (16) 93pts

 

Wednesday 5th August – Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

Sponsored by: Kelly’s Resort Hotel

1st    Brendan Rossiter Gargan (2)  36pts

2nd  Philip Balfe (1) 35pts (B9)

Gross  Mark Mullen (+1)  36pts

3rd  Harry Duggan  (2) 35pts

Visitor  Robert Moran (5)  35pts  Castle

Nearest the Pin (2nd hole) Simon Cullen (Kilkenny) 1.65m

 

Tuesday 4th August – Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

Sponsored by A Member

1st  Shane Jackson (16)  37pts

2nd  Finian Gallagher (17)  36pts (B9)

Gross  Gary Collins  (+4)  35pts

Vet  Trevor Grehan (18)  36pts

3rd  Tom Dwan (18) 35pts (B9)

4th  Conor Brett  (12)  35pts (B9)

5th  Ken Noonan  (12)  35pts

 

Monday 3rd August – Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Sean O’Leary & Son Commercials

1st   Robert Pryce (15) 40pts

2nd   John Benton (10)  38pts (B9)

Gross  Ian Lynch  (1)  35pts

Vet  Liam MacNamara (3)  36pts

3rd  Hugh Fanagan (10)  38pts

4th  Sean Kinsella (5) 37pts

U18  Richard Duggan (6)  36pts

Front Nine Eoin Brennan (13) 21pts

Back Nine  Sam Small (11)  21pts

 

Sunday 2nd August – Fourball

Sponsored by:  Eoin Reynolds Car Sales

1st   Paul Murphy (Scr)  &  Michael Cronin (13) 44pts  (B9)

2nd  Rory Deane (6)  &  Adrian Deane (19)  44pts

3rd  Gerry Reeves (4)  &  Ken Maher (11)  41pts (B9)

4th  Myles Carey (9)  & Joe Dowling (11)  41pts  (B9)

 

Saturday 1st August – Fourball

Sponsored by: Lansdowne Partnership

1st   Colm Menton (17)  Stephen McCarthy (8) 47pts

2nd  Jody Fanagan (Scr) & Milo Carey (16)  44pts (B9)

3rd  Ken Maher (11)  &  Neville Galloway  (15)  44pts

4th  Geoff Coman (10)  &  John Forde (8)  43pts

 

Friday 31st July – Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Barkers Wexford

Winners - Mixed Foursomes Sponsored by Barkers Wexford
Winners – Mixed Foursomes Sponsored by Barkers Wexford

1st  Jim Doyle (7)  &  Valerie Doyle (10)  67 5/8

2nd  Mairead Browne (8)  &  Shane Browne (16)  70

Gross  Deirdre Walsh  (2)  &  Billy Gleeson (9)  78

3rd  Willie Cuddihy (10)  Carmel Morrissey (22)  72

*********************************

Wednesday 22nd July – Singles Competition

1st  Denis Asple (10)  44pts

2nd Gavin Morris (18)  2pts

Gross Ciaran Frost (3) 37pts

Vets Syl Farrell (13) 41pts

3rd Bob Quilty (10) 40pts B9

4th David Twomey (j) (7) 40pts B9

Sunday 19th July- singles Competition

1st  Dermot Downer (9)  40pts

2nd David Twomey (j) (8)  39pts

gross  John Brady (1)  35pts

Vets Michael Geraghty (12)  38pts B9

3rd Luke Downer (11) 38pts B9

4th John Gallagher (19) 38pts

Saturday 18th July – Fourball Competition

1st Kevin Foran (14), John Barron (7) 39 B9

2nd Dermot Kelly (8), Niall McGuinness (16) 39

3rd Brian Duffy (14), Aidan Ryan (11) 38 B9

4th Bob Quilty (10), Robert Quilty (11)  38

Wednesday 15th July – Open Singles

1st  Cormac Finn (Killarney) (1) 40 pts B9

2nd Dermot Hall (12) 40 pts

Gross  Ciaran Frost (3) 35pts

Vets  Jimmy Dempsey (15) 39pts

3rd  Conor Brett (12) 38pts

4th Pat O’Hara (20) 37pts B9

Sunday 12th July – Open Singles

Sponsors:  Boyd Scott

CSS 36pts

1st  Ciaran Frost (3) 40pts

2nd Denis Noonan (5) 39pts

Gross  Dale Donohoe (2) 36pts

Vets Michael Stafford (22) 38pts

3rd Nathan O’´Brien (6)  38pts

4th Davy Noonan (8) 37pts B3

Saturday 11th July – Team of 4

Sponsor:  Colm & Ger Menton (Europcar Car Rentals)

 

1st  Jeanne Hamill (17), Ruth Deeny (19), Marie Harvey (23) Eleanor Clarke (27)  87pts B9

2nd  John Kennedy (10), Declan Kennedy (13), Brian Duff (14), Patricia Kennedy (23)  87pts

3rd Phil Callery (7), Liz Callery (14), Frances Kavanagh (19), Fionnuala Callery (29) 84pts

Wednesday 8th July Open Singles

CSS 35pts

1st  Anthony Wright (13)  38pts

2nd  Derek Wickham (5) 37 pts

Gross  Jack McGarry (3) 33pts

Vets  Bob Quilty (10) 34pts  B9

3rd  Colm Fitzgerald (Stackstown) (16) 36pts B9

 

Sunday 5th July – Open Singles GOY Qualifier CSS 34pts

1st   Declan Burns (8)  41pts

2nd Ken Noonan (13) 39pts (B9)

Gross  Gary Collins  (+4)  36pts

Vets. Dan Redmond (14)  39pts

3rd Ted Tierney (7) 38pts (B9)

4th Kieran Brennan  (9) 38pts

Saturday 4th July – Kerlogue Cup – Mixed Fourball

1st  Colm Menton (17) & Ger Menton (16)  41pts

2nd  Colm Quigley (22)  &  Mary F. Quigley (23) 40pts (B6)

3rd  Dermot Kelly (8) & Mary O’Shaughnessy (15) 40pts

 

Friday 3rd July – Links Festival – 4 person team event

1st Joe Moran (8) Willie White (11) Joe Moran Snr (15) & David Rowe (22)  99pts

 

Thursday 2nd July – Open Singles

CSS36pts

1st  Bill Smith (24) 43pts

2nd Gary Collins (+3) 41pts

Vouchers in Pro Shop

3rd  John Gallagher (20) 40pts

Sunday 28th June – Fourball Stableford

Sponsored by: Rochefreight

1st  Kieran Brennan (9)  &  Michael Brennan (21)  45pts

2nd  Kevin Foran (14)  & Bill Underwood (17) 40pts

3rd  Derek Redmond (9)  & Trevor Grehan (18) 39pts (B6)

Saturday 27th June Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsor: Johnny Young/Taylormade

1st Derek Wickham (6)  40pts

2nd  Kevin Driver (20) 39pts

Gross  Philip Balfe (1)  32pts

Vet. Paddy Lonergan (12)  38pts

3rd  Claude Howlin (12) 38pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 17th June – Open Singles CSS 73

1st  Mark Fitzpatrick (7)  40pts (B9)

2nd  Colm Waldron (16) 40pts

Gross  Gary Collins (+3)  39pts

Vets  John O’Donoghue (5)  35pts

3rd  Jack McGarry (4)  39pts (B9)

Saturday / Sunday 13th / 14th June

Captain’s (Mr. Paud O’Brien) Prize

CSS 72

1st   Liam Duggan (6)  103 (70/33)

2nd  Donal O’Flaherty (14)  104 (69/35)

Gross  Ciaran Frost (4)  110 (72/38)

Vets. P.J. McMahon (18)  104 (68/36)

3rd  Ken Noonan (13) 104.5 (71/33.5) Payoff9

4th  Joe Hudson (17) 104.5 (70/34.5)

5th  Dermot Hall (13)  105.5 (71/34.5) Playoff9

6th  Dan Cash (7)  105.5 (71/34.5)

Leading Qualifier  Tony Coakley

Sunday 14th June

Captain’s (Mr. Paud O’Brien) Plate

Stableford – CSS 36

1st   Ciaran Cuddihy (12)  40pts

2nd  Syl Farrell  (14)  38pts

Gross  Ian Lynch (1)  33pts

Vets. Bob Quilty  (10)  35pts

3rd  Murt Joyce (8)  37pts

4th  J.P. Cullen (12)  37pts

Wednesday 10th June

Open Singles CSS 33

1st Dermot Walsh (5)  36pts

2nd  Robert Westphal (3)  35pts (B9)

Gross  Gary Collins  (+3)  38pts

Vet.  John Long (6)  34pts

3rd  Michael Devlin (10)  35pts

Sunday 7th June – Invitational Fourball

Member/Guest 4ball

1st  Pat Goff (13)  &  M. McMahon (20)  43pts

2nd  Ray Roche (6)  &  T. Hynes  (15)  41pts

 

Member/Member 4ball

1st   Kieran Brennan  (8) & Michael Brennan (20)  45pts

2nd  Philip Jeffares (15)  &  James Dunne (20)  41pts

3rd  Ian Cuddihy (8)  &  Willie Cuddihy (10)  40pts (B9)

Saturday 6th June

Open Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st   Brendan Rossiter  (3)  39pts

2nd  Ronan Lewis  (4)  38pts

Gross  John Brady  (Scr)  33pts

Vet. Paddy Lonergan  (12)  34pts

3rd  Tom Kennedy  (10)  37pts

 

Wednesday 3rd June

Open Singles Stableford CSS 35

1st   Pierce Gynn  (6)  39pts

2nd  Ken Maher  (12)  38pts

Gross  John Brady  (Scr) 36pts

Vet. John Galvin (9)  36pts

3rd  Anthony Duggan  (5)  36pts

Sunday 31st May

Open Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

1st     Anthony Duggan (6)  39pts

2nd    Eamonn Goggin  (17)  38pts

Gross  John Brady (Scr)  33pts

Vet.   James Goggin (10)  37pts

3rd   Nathan O’Brien (7)  37pts

4th   Dermot Walsh  (5)  36pts

 

Saturday 30th May 4 Person Mixed Team

(Stewart Harrington Weekend)

1st     Phil Callery (7) Martin Farrell (18) Michael Dempsey (29) 85pts (B9)

2nd   Syl Farrell (13) Stephen Rossiter (14) Máire Farrell (19) Pat Wright (21)  85pts (B9)

3rd   Mary O’Shaughnessy (15) Frank Treacy (21) Arthur Lyons (25) Oliver Sharkey (25)  85pts

 

Friday 29th May – Yellow Ball Friday

4 Person team Event

1st    Derek Wickham (6) Angela Murphy (11) Fintan Wickham (19) Frankie Codd (22)  65pts (B8)

 

 

Wednesday 27th May 

Open Singles Stableford 

1st   Kevin Collins (6)  39pts

2nd   Mark O’Connor (8)  38pts

3rd   Nathan O’Brien  (7)  37pts

Sunday the 24th of May, Singles S/Ford 138 Played CSS 36pts

1st          K.Brennan         (10)     41pts

2nd        D.Kelly      (8)      39pts  (b9)

Gross       B.Rossitter    (3)        36pts

Vet      J.Conway      (22)           39pts

3rd    D.Hemmingway  (13)  39pts (b6)

4th      E Gorry    (14)       39pts    (b9)

Wednesday the 20th of May Singles S/Ford 61 Played.

1st    M.O’Connor     (10)    44pts

2nd    I.Lynch             (1)     42pts

3rd    J.Brady    (1)     39pts  (b9)

Sunday the 17th of May, Top Golfer Junior Scratch. 71 Played.

Round 1 : CSS 73 (74 Visitors), Round 2 : CSS 74

1st   P.J.Do yle   (6)    Mountain View,       149

2nd      J.Kelly      (4)     Rosslare              151

3rd     P.Tuohy    (7)    Cahir Pk                 153

4th   D.Walsh   (6)     Rosslare                  156

5th     M.Ryan   (5)     Tipperary     158   (b18)

Best Nett 1st 18   N.O’Brien  (8)  Rosslare  146

Gross 1st 18   N.Ellard  (6)  St Helens Bay   76

Net 1st 18   K.Collins (6)  Rosslare    71  (b9)

Gross 2nd 18  L.Duggan  (6)   Rosslare     76

Net 2nd 18  M.Walsh  (5)  Tramore     72  (b9)

Best Nett  N.O’B

Saturday the 16th of May, 4/Ball S/Ford. 64 Played

1st    D.Wickham  (6)  and   J.McNicholas  (23)     43pts

2nd    A.Duggan  (6)   and   J.Leacy   (21)    39pts  B9

Sunday the 10 of May.Singles S/Ford Pettigrew Cup. 98 Played.

1st   Ted Tierney   (8)    37pts B9

2nd     J.Brady     (2)           37pts

Gross      P.Balfe    (1)         36pts

Vet.    J.Anglim   (19)           34pts

3rd      W.Cuddihy  (10)        36pts

Saturday the 9th of May.4/Ball S/Ford. 52Played

1st    I.Cuddihy   (8)  and  A.Cuddihy (16)     42pts B9

2nd  C.O’Gorman  (11)  and  D.O’Gorman  (16)  42pts

Wednesday the 6th of May Open Singles S/Ford 15Played CSS 34

1st     M.Fitzpatrick   (7)     37pts

2nd     K.Noonan    (13)     34pts

Monday the 4th of May. Three person Team Event 132 Played.

1st  J.Benton jnr  (8), J.Benton (10) and  B.Scott (18)   82pts
2nd   K.Cullimore (15),   C.O’Brien (17)  and J.Walsh   81pts
3rd   P.Goff (13), J.Hanrick (14) and J.Hennessy (17)  79pts B9

Sunday the 3rd of May Singles S/Ford 148 Played. CSS 34

Sponsored By Kelly’s Resort Hotel.

!st    N.O’Brien      (9)       40pts.

2nd      C.Frost      (4)      39pts.

Gross     J.Brady      (2)     35pts.

Vet     J.E.Bourke    (11)   37pts

3rd     C.Murphy     (12)    39pts

4th   C.Waldron   (17)  38pts  B6

Wednesday the 29th of April. Open Singles S/Ford 27 Played. CSS35pts.

1st     C.Brett      (13)     39pts

2nd    M.Fitzpatrick   (7)    36pts

Sunday the 26th of April Singles Strokes Blue Course 58 played.

1st   D.Wickham   (6)   72       ( B9 )

2nd     K.Noonan        (14)      72

3rd     B.Rossitter      (3)     ( B9)

Sunday the 26th of April White Course 49 played.

1st     P.Rossiter    (8)     39pts

2nd   R.Devereux   (15)   37pts

3r   M.Goggin  (17)  36pts  ( B9)

Saturday the 25 th of April 4/Ball S/Ford 54 entries

1st   K.Brennan  (10)  and M.Brennan  (20)     45pts.

2nd    J.Doyle  (6)     and   M.O’Conner  (14)   44pts

Wednesday 22nd of April Open Singles S/Ford 48 Played

1st     J.Dempsey   (16)    43pts

2nd    T.Cummings  (15)   41pts

3rd     A.Neville     (22)     40pts

Sunday the 19 of April,Single Strokes, 102 played. CSS 75

1st       J.Kelly (5)           69

2nd   K.Brennan  (11)    71

Gross   T.O’Leary   (0)   74

Vet    S.Jackson     (15)   72

3rd     C.Murphy     (12)   72

4th      L.Duggan     (6)   73

Saturday the 18th of April, 4/Ball S/Ford. 60 Players.

1st   K.Brennan   (11)    and   M.Brennan  (20)    41pts.

2nd    D.Kelly   (8)   and   N.McGuinness   (15)   41pts

Monday the 6th of April, 4 Person Team Event. 171 Players

1st    N.Mernagh  (5),   M.Fitzpatrick  (7),   S.Jackson (15)  and  C.Doyle  (18)   95pts

2nd     J.Barron  (7),   C.Atchinson  (10),  M.Walsh  (17)   and  C.Walsh  (17)   91pts

3rd,    C.Gavin  (10),   S.Cullimore  (17),   J. Gilroy  (29)   and   C.Dwyer  (36)  89pts

Sunday the 5th of April, Singles S/Ford. 156 Players. CSS 35pts.

1st       A.Wright     (14)     42pts

2nd    M.O’Brine    (10)      40pts.

Gross        T.O’Leary   (o)   37pts

Vet.     J.Guinan    (15)      39pts

3rd,    D.Twomey   (j)  (15)   39pts B9

Saturday the 4th of April. 4/Ball S/Ford. 100 Players.

1st    M. Stanley  (6)    and   N. McDonald   (20)     46pts

2nd   S.Jackson   (14)   and   C.Doyle   (18)   43pts   B/9

3rd     C.Menton  (16)    and   S.Browne   (16)         43pts

Saturday the 21st of March, Singles S/Ford. 58 Players. CSS 35.

1st     G. Collins     (+3)    41pts

2nd     D. McCabe   (19)   40pts

3rd      A.Duggan     (6)     40pts

17th of March, St Patrick’s Day.Open 4 person Team . 135 Players.

1st     B.Quilty (9), E.fortune (12),  K.Martin (14)  and P.J.McMahon (18)  80pts

2nd     M.O’Brine (10), E.Mahon,(11),  L.Hipwell. (22) and  B.O’Brine (30) 77pts

3rd      N.Mernagh (5),  M.Fitzpatrick (7),   A,Duggan (6) and S.Jackson. 77pts.

Sunday the 15th of March Singles S/Ford. 92 Players.

1st     R.Roche    (8)     37pts

2nd    A.Jameson   (8)   36pts

Gross. G.Collins  (-3)    39pts

Vet.    M.Flynn    (9)      36pts

3rd    J.McGarry   (4)      35pts

Saturday the 14th of March 4/Ball S/Ford. 62 Players.

1St    L.McNamara  (3)  and  C.Curtis  (11)    44pts

2nd    B.Rossitter   (4)   and   N.O’Brine  (9)   42pts

Sunday the 8th of March, Singles S/Ford 16 Holes, 77 Players.

1st     K.Driver       (19)           39pts

2nd   P.Cummings   (17)   38pts  B4

3rd    T.McGrath   (17)   38pts   B8

4th       M.Goggin    (17)      38pts

5th       R.Lewis      (4)         37pts

6th       B.Quilty       (9)    36pts  B8

Saturday 7th of March,Mixed Champagne Scramble 24 teams played.

1st   B.Quilty  (9),     T.McGrath  (17),    J.Sherlock  (22)   and  A.Sherlock (27)       99pts

2nd   D.O’Keeffe  (13),  P.Cafferkey  (17),  P,Cafferkey(23)  and  K.O’Keeffe (26)   98pts

Saturday the 28th of Feb 4/Ball 14 holes. 30 played

1st   A.Duggan (6)  and J.Leacy (20)   39pts.

Winter League winners 2015

S.Jackson, L.Hayes, M.O’Brien, M,Murphy and Anne Redmond.

Winter League 005

Saturday the 21st of Feb, 4/Ball 14 Holes. 52 Played.

1st    P.Goff  (13)   and   J.Hennessey    (16)    38pts

2nd   S. Farrell  (13)   and   P.McDonnell  (18)  36pts

Sunday the 15th of Feb. 3 Man Rumble 14 holes.(Lamb) 87players.

1st  P.Callery   (7),  F.Fahey   (26)   and   J.O’Brien       67pts.

2nd  S.Farrell  (13), R.Rowe  (17) and P.Wright (20) 63pts (B7)

Saturdad the 14th of Feb.4/Ball S/Ford. 14 Holes  66 Players.

1st      J.Doyle   (6)     and     J.Forde   (19)      36pts

2nd   P.Goff  (13)  and  J.Hennessey  (16)  34pts B7

3rd   K.Deacon  (10)  and   J.Sherlock  (22)   34pts B7

Saturday the 7th of Feb. 4/Ball S/Ford. 14 Holes. 54 Played.

1st   S.Scott   (10)   and   J.Scott  (25)     38pts

2nd   A.Duggan  (6)   and J.Lacey  (20)   37pts

Saturday the 31st of Jan. 4/Ball S/Ford. 14 Holes. 20 Played

1st     J.Doyle   (6)  and B.Underwood (16)     30pts

Saturday the 24th of Jan. 4/Ball S/Ford. 48 Players

1st      L.Duggan    (6)   and   J.Lacey     (20)     41pts

2nd   M.Fitzgerald   (15)   S.Dooley   (20)   36pts (B7)

Sunday18th of Jan. 3 Man Team event. S/Ford

1st     J.Murphy  (9)     P.Cafferty  (17)     D.J.Clark (22)      76pts

2nd    J.Hanrick  (13)   P.Hanrick  (14)   J.Hennessy (16)    74pts  B7

Saturday the 17th of Jan. 14hole 4Ball S/Ford. 46 Players

1st     P.Lonergan  (11)  and  J.Sherlock  (22)    38pts

2nd  F.McGee   (13)    and D.Devereux   (15)    37pts

Sunday the 11th of Jan. 14hole S/Ford Lamb  67Players

1st          Paud O’Brien     (2)          33pts

2nd          K.Magher       (9)            32pts

3rd         C.Doyle        (14)     30pts    B7

4th           P.Quigley    (14)     30pts   B4

5th          A.Duggan     (5)     30pts     B4

Sat.the 10th of Jan. 4/Ball Stableford. 52Played.

1st          T.Coakley      (4)      and   J.Galvin        (9)        37pts.

2nd        D.Redmond     (13)    and   F.O’Leary     (17)     36pts

Sunday the 4th of Jan. Singles S/Ford (Bottle) 93 Played.

1st          D.Leacy         (15)          33pts            .

2nd        L.Duggan        (6)            32pts      (B7)

3rd        F.Hogan          (14)          32pts      (B4)

4th        P. Hanrick       (14)          32pts            .

Sat the 3rd of Jan. 14hole 4 Ball S/Ford  44 Played

1st          K.Deacon    (10)  +   J.Garahy     (16)         33pts

2nd         T.Coakley    (4)   +    K.Maher     (11)         32pts

Mens Results 2014

Sunday the 28th of Dec.14 Hole Singles. 81Played (Lamb)

1st          J.Anglim         (19)          35pts

2nd        J.Goggin        (10)          35pts.

3rd        P.Boggan       (10)          33pts

4th        D.Walsh           (5)            33pts

5th        P.Murphy         (0)            32pts

6th        A.Rodgers       (14)          32pts

Saturday the 27 of Sec. 14 hole Fourball S/Ford. 58 Played

1st         D.Redmond (13)  +  F.O’Leary    (17)           37pts.

2nd       P.Goff          (13)  +  J.Hennessy  (16)          36pts

Sunday the 21st of Dec. Singles S/Ford 9 Holes. 60 Played (Lamb)

1st          J.Forde          (19)           21pts     B5

2nd        E.Mahon         (11)           21pts    B2

3rd        T.Tierney         (7)            21pts    B5

4th        P.Dempsey      (6)            21pts

5th       M.Stafford         (21)          20pts     B3

6th       P.Wright           (20)          20pts

7th       S.Dooley          (20)          19pts     B5

Saturday the 20th of Dec. 4Ball S/Ford 54Played (Turkey)

1st          R’ Lewis         (0)    and    K. Magher    (7)       31pts    (B7)

2nd        R. Donovan   (17)   and    K. Driver     (17)      31pts

Sunday the 14th of Dec.Singles S/Ford. 57 Played.(Turkey)

1st          D.O’Keeffe         (13)                      33pts

2nd        R. Rowe.             (17)                      32pts

3rd        R. Quilty              (14)                      32pts

4th        R. Lewis               (4)                        31pts

Saturday 13th of Dec. 4/ball S/Ford (Turkey) 36 Players.

1st           B. Quilty  (9-2)  and K. Maher  (12)          38pts

2nd          J. Doyle  (6)  and M. O’Connor (14)         37pts.

Sunday the 7th of Dec, Singles S/Ford.(Turkey) 100 played

1st         Eugene Daly            (23)            35pts

2nd       Jim Anglim                (19-2)         34pts

3rd        N Rossiter                 (15)           32pts

4th        C. O’Gorman            (11)            32pts

5th        M.Buggy                   (16)            31pts

6th        B.O’Dowd                (19)             30pts

7th        P.J.McMahon           (18)            30pts

8th        S.Dooley                  (20)            30pts

Saturday the 6th of Dec 4ball S/Ford, 14holes, 54 Played.

1st            Martin Flynn      (9)       and     Fonsie Caroll        (17)            35pts (B9)

2nd            Jason Walsh      (10)     and     Thomas Walsh      (21)            35pts        

       

Sunday the 30th of Nov. 14 holes Singles S/.Ford (Turkey) 95players.

1st          Denis Asple             (9)         34pts

2nd        Murt Joyce               (8)         32pts

3rd         Alan Cuddihy          (17)        32pts

4th         Ned Kinsella           (17)        32pts

5th         John Morris            (+2)        32pts

6th         Pat Boyce              (16)        32pts

7th         William Malone      (17)        32pts

Saturday 29th of Nov. Fourball Stableford (Turkey) 54players.

!st        F. McGee (8)  and  D. Devereux  (9)…………………35pts Back 9

2nd     C. Farrell  (14)  and S. Rossitter  (14)………………..35pts.

Sunday 23rd of Nov 2014, 14 hole Turkey, Stableford. (Whites)

97 Played

!st, Donal Brohan…………… (19)…………….. 34pts

2nd, Peter Cafferky…………(13)……………….31pts

3rd, Anthoney Duggan……..(3)………………..30pts

4th, John Howard……………(13)……………….30pts

5th, Kevin Foran……………..(10)………………..29pts

6th, Kevin Driver…………….(15)………………..29pts

7th, John McDonald……….(15)…………………29pts

Saturdad 22nd of Nov, 14 Hole Fourball Stableford, Turkey.

50 Players

1st, Liam McNamara (3-2) and Tony Hynes (7) 36pts.

2nd, Anthony Duggan (7) and Joseph Lacey (22) 35pts.

Saturday the 15th of November Mixed Team event sponsered by Home Instead.

1st, John Galvin (9)Joan Bowe (13), Keith Deacon (11) and V.Deacon (15)

2nd, Bernadette Cuddihy (23) Marianne Brennan (19), Alan Cuddihy (17) and Michael Brennan (20)

3rd, Paul Murphy (0), Graham Donohue (0), Con Murphy (13) and Paula Stafford (16)

4th, Tom Conlon (21), Declan Curran (27), John McNicholas (22) and Molly Cash (17)

8th November – 16 hole Fourball
1st  Tom Connon  21  &  Declan Curran 27  36 pts
2nd  Ger Hogan  (5)   &   Jim Conway (22) 34pts

2nd November – 16 hole Team event
1st  P Rossiter (5)  Pat Rossiter (8)  Bob Quilty (9)     73 pts
2nd J Goggin  (10)  D Burns (7) M Redmond (12)      70 pts B8
3rd G Collins (+3) K Collins (6)  J Collins (18) 70 pts

27th October – Open Fourball
1st  Anthony Duggan (7)  &  Jimmy Dempsey  (16)    36 pts

26th October – Kelly Cup Mixed Foursomes
1st  John Barron (7)  & Cathy Atkinson       (9) 75
2nd  Shay Downer  (12)  & Maire Downer  (22)  75 ¼
Gross John Galvin  (9)  &  Niamh Byrne        (11)   83 Gross
3rd Kevin Foran  (13)  &  Kathleen Cullimore  (15)   75 ½
4th  Stan Jackson (15)  & Eileen Jackson  (31)   75 ¾

25th October Fourball – –
1st  Jim Doyle (6)  &  Jim Hennessey  (16)    41pts (B.9)
2nd  Dermot Walsh (5)  &  Tom Kennedy  (9)   41pts
3rd  Anthony Duggan (7)  &  Joey Leacy (22)  40pts
19th October – Open Singles          CSS 34pts
1st  Jack McGarry (5) 40pts
2nd  Paul Cummings (16) 37pts B9
3rd Jason J Walsh (11) 37pts

18th October – Fourball
1. Jim Doyle  (6)  &  Ray Quinn (10)  41pts
2. Tom Kennedy  (9)  &  Ned Kinsella (19)   40pts

12th October – Hamper Singles (CSS 36pts)
0   -12 H/C
1st  Tony O Leary  (1) 45pts
2nd  John Barron (8) 41pts
3rd Ray Roach (8) 40pts B9
13 and over
Ist  Rd  Howlin (20) 46pts
2nd        Eoin    Gorry       (16)          43pts
3rd        Don   Arthur       (13)          37pts
8th October – Wed Open Singles (CSS 33pts)
1st  Paud O Brien 3 35pts
2nd  Jackie Power  33pts

5th October – Open Singles (CSS 35pts)
1st  Paud O Brien (3) 40pts
2nd  Richard Deignan (15) 38pts
Gross Ian Lynch (0) 35pts
vets Pat Rossiter (8) 36pts B9
3rd Anhony Wright (14) 36pts

4th Oct – Open Fourball
1st  Phil Callery (7)  &Martin Farrell (18)   46 pts
2nd Anthony Duggan  (6)  &  Joey Lacey (21) 44 pts

Oct 1st – Singles CSS 36pts
1st  Willie Cuddihy 10 41
2nd  Tony Coakley 4 39
3rd Liam McNamara  3 38 B6

27th Sept – Open Fourball
1st  Stan Jackson (15)  &  Colman Doyle  (19)   47 pts
2nd Anthony Duggan  (6)  &  Joey Lacey  (21)  45 pts

21st Sept – Open Fourball
1st  Brian Hall O’Mahony  (5)  &   Liam Brett (14) 45pts Back 9
2nd Padraic Dempsey  (12)       &  Eugene Daly  (22) 45pts
3rd Stan Jackson  (15)           &  Colman Doyle  (19) 43pts Back 9

20th Sept – Open Singles
1st  Killian McGrath (14) 42pts Back 9
2nd  Mick O’Connor (15) 42pts
Gross Ronan Lewis (3) 35pts
Vets Ken Martin (16) 41pts
3rd Tony Coakley (4) 38pts Back 9

Wed 17th Sep – Open Singles (CSS 36pts)
1st    Syl Farrell       (14)    43pts
2nd   Dermot Lee      (10)    39pts
3rd    Eddie Fortune    (13)    38pts

Sat 13th September:
Medal Blue Course (CSS 74 strokes)
1st     Denis Noonan    (5)    68
2nd   Paud O’Brien      (4)    69    (Back 9)
3rd    Bob Quilty        (10)    69

Stableford White Course (CSS 35pts)
1st     Diarmaid O’Raghnaigh  (11)    39  (Back 9)
2nd     Paddy Lonergan           (12)    39
Gross    Brian O’Tuama           (6)    31 Gross
Vet    Michael Goggin            (17)    37
3rd    Dominic O’Sullivan       (16)    37  (Back 9)
Sat 13th September – Open Fourball
1st     John Howard  (13)  &  Paddy O’Leary    (18)    45pts    B9
2nd    Dereck Wickham (5)  &   Dermot Walsh    (5)    45pts

Wed 10th September 2014 (CSS 36pts)
1st      John Fortune    (11)    40pts    B9
2nd     Rory Deane    (6)       40pts
Gross  Gary Collins    (+3)    40 Gross    *** Gary had 4 2’s on his card including an albatross 2 on the 18th
Vet     Jackie Power    (14)    36pts    B9
3rd     Tony Hynes     (7)       40pts

Sun 7th Sept – Open Singles (CSS 35pts)
1st    Jason Walsh        (12)    39pts    Back 9
2nd   Paul Cummings   (17)   39pts
Gross    Ian Lynch        (0)    35pts
Vet    Aiden Hayes      (18)    36pts    Back 3
3rd    Anthony Duggan (7)    38pts
4th    Derek Wickham  (6)    37pts     Back 9

Sat 6th Sept – Open Fourball
1st     Stephen Healy (10)  &  Dermot Hall (12)     44pts
2nd    Bob Quilty  (10)     & John Sherlock   (22)     41pts

Wed 3rd Sep – Wednesday Open Singles (CSS 37pts)
1st     Edmund O’Neill (Howth)  (13) 44pts
2nd    Mark Mullen    (+1)                42pts  *equals course record
3rd    Barry Aspel  (11)                     41pts
Sun Aug 31st – Open Singles
1st   Liam Duggan (6) 41 pts
2nd  John O’Donohue   (5) 40 pts
Gross Gary Collins (+3) 41 gross pts
Vet Jimmy Cullimore   (6) 36 pts
3rd  Paul Murphy (1) 38 pts
4th  Alex Brady (6) 37 pts (Back 9)

Sun Aug 17th – Presidents Prize CSS 73
1st Conor Shaw 19 66
2nd Ted Tierney 8 69 B9
Gross Mark Mullen +1 72 B9
Vet Eamonn Mullan 17 71 B9
3rd Ken Maher 12 69
4th  Liam Brett 15 70  B9
5th Willie Cuddihy 11 70
6th Colm Menton 17 71
Front 9 E. John Bourke 10 34
Back 9 Martin Flynn 8 32

pres prize 2014 001

Sat Aug 16th – Fourball
1st  Jimmy Cullimore (6)  & John Mc Donald  (18) 43 B9
2nd Joe Kinsella  (17)  &  Derek Kinsella (19) 43 B6
3rd  Ray O’Donovan  (18)  &   Kevin Driver ( 18) 43
Wed 13th Aug  – Open Wednesday CSS 36
1st  Sean Mernagh 17 41 B9
2nd P.J. Murphy (Enniscorthy) 7 41
Gross Ian Lynch 1 39
Vet Denis Asple     9 39
3rd Barry O’ Brien      9 40
4th B Hall O’ Mahony 6 39
Sun 10th Aug – Fourball sponsored by Cronin & Co Accountants . . . 152 played
1st  Jim Goggin (10)   & Michael Redmond (11) 45pts B9
2nd Mark Anglim  (14)  &  Gavin Morris (18) 45pts
3rd  Kevin Collins  (6)  & Greg Kelleher (11) 44pts
4th Mark Darmody  (12)  &  Patrick Campion (15) 43pts
Sat 9th Aug . . . Singles Sheridan Insurance CSS 36pts  . . . 202 played
1st  Harry Duggan (4) 40pts Back 9
2nd Jim Doyle (6) 40pts
Gross Paul Murphy (1) 39pts Gross
Vet John Long    (8) 34pts
3rd          Peter  J  Muldowney      (9) 39pts
4th          M. Coughlan   (19)    38pts

Tues 5th August Singles sponsored by Club Member (CSS 35pts)

1st          Kevin Foran        (14)               43pts    

2nd        Ronan Lewis       (4)                42pts     Back 9

Gross    Gearoid Moran (Castletroy) (6)      36pts     Gross Pts

Vet         John Long               (8)             38pts    

3rd         Peter J Muldowney   (10)         41pts    

4th         Alan Cooke  (10)                     40pts     Back 9

Mon 4th August Singles sponsored by Sean O’Leary Commercials CSS 36pts (home), 35pts (Visitors)

Gents Open Week Day 4

1st          Alan Cuddihy        (19)      45pts    

2nd        Padraic Dempsey    (14)   41pts 

Gross    Gary Collins           (+ 3)    41pts     Gross Pts

Vet         Jim Conway            (21)    37pqts  Back 9

3rd         Robert Walsh         (07)     40pts    

4th         Liam  Duggan       (06)     39pts     Back 9

Visitor   Thomas Kelly (Black Bush)      (23)        38pts

Front 9  Michael Goggin                (16)        24pts    

Back 9   Sean Moran (Loughrea)         (17)        22pts     Back 1

Sun 3rd August Fourball sponsored by Eoin Reynolds

Gents Open Week Day 3

1st          Dermot Kelly  (8)  &   Liam Brett(15)        45 pts    B9

2nd        Ronan Lewis (4)  &  Anthony Wright  (14)    45 pts    B9

3rd         Davy Noonan (6)  &  Frank Codd (16)         45 pts   

4th         Liam Duggan (6)   &  Joey Lacey  (21)        43pts

Sunday 13th July 2014

1st          Eugene Daly       (25)        43pts    

2nd        Gavin Smith        (8)          42pts

Gross    Dayle Donoghue  (2)       39pts    

Vet         Jim  Hennessy       (17)    42pts    

3rd         Alan Moore        (21)        39pts     B9

4th         Conor Shaw        (20)        39pts    

Full result of Golfer of the Year sponsored by O’Gorman Cosgrave & Assoc

Winner: Derek Wickham

Runner Up: Keith Deacon

Beaten Semi-Finalists: Alan Cuddihy & John Bernard Murphy

Also in photo: Aidan O’Gorman (Sponsor), Captain John Galvin and Vice Captain Paud O’Brien

***  GOY – Final **** (played Saturday)

Derek Wickham beat Keith Deacon on the 18th

GOY – Semi Finals (played on Thursday)

Derek Wickham  beat  John B Murphy 4&3

Keith Deacon beat Alan Cuddihy (extra holes)

Thurs 10th July – Links Singles (CSS 36pts)

1st          Garry Saul           (15)        41pts    

2nd        Paul Murphy        (2)          39pts

3rd         Ian Lynch             (Scr)       38pts     B9

Wed July 9th – Wednesday Singles CSS 35pts (home) and 33pts Visitors

1st          Rory Deane        (6)          37pts     B9

2nd        Richard Guilfoyle  (2)          37pts     B9

Gross     Richard Duggan   (2)          37pts    

Vet         Dan Cash            (9)      37pts    

3rd         John Long            (9)          36pts     B9

4th         Brian O’Connell    (9)          36pts    

GOY – Quarter Finals

Mark Mullen v John B Murphy

Derek Wickham v Denis Noonan

Keith Deacon v Gary Collins

Ronan Lewis v Alan Cuddihy

Sun June 6th . .Golfer of the Year Draw (Round 1) . . . . Sponsors O’Gorman Cosgrave & Assoc

Sun July 6th – Singles Stableford (CSS 36pts)