Visit MasterScoreboard for further details

Exceptional Scoring Clause explained

Ladies Golf Results and News 2017

 

Tuesday 5th December – Singles 12 holes

1st    Chris White (15/10) 29pts

2nd   Pauline Cafferkey  (21/14) 28pts

3rd    Doreen McGovern  (12/8)  26pts (B6)

4th    Teresa Cowman (14/9)  26pts (B3)

 

Saturday 2nd December – Open Fourball – 14 holes

1st    Teresa Cowman (14/10-1=9)  & Teresa Conway (22/15-1=14) 37pts

 

Nancy Todd Singles Matchplay

Winner:                 Niamh Byrne

Runner Up:           Paula O’Leary

Beaten Semi-Finalists:  Doreen McGovern & Norrie Goff

 

Club Fourball Matchplay

Winners:              Catherine Howard & Eleanor O’Connor

Runners-Up:        Catherine Haugh  &  Paula Stafford

 

Tuesday 28th November – 3 Person Waltzing Rumble – 12 Holes

Sponsored by Boggans – Londis, Rosslare

1st    Catherine Howard (16/11) Máire Farrell (17/11) Catherine Haugh (18/12) 48pts (B6)

3rd     Bernadette Cuddihy (23/15) Maura Foran (23/15) Sheila Doyle (23/15) 48pts (B6)

3rd     Eileen Doyle (20/13) Pauline Breen (27/18) Deirdre Delaney (30/20) 48pts

 

Saturday 25th November – Ladies Open Fourball – 14 Holes

1st    Joan Bowe (12/9)  &  Carmel Quinlivan (19/15)  37pts

 

Saturday 18th November – Ladies Fourball – 16 Holes

1st  Mary O’Shaughnessy  (14/10) & Mary Frances Codd (20/14)  32pts

 

Tuesday 14th November – Ladies 14 Hole Turkey competition

1st    Joan Bowe  (12/9)  35pts

2nd   Paula Fahey  (28/22)  32pts

3rd    Susan Stewart  (20/16)  31pts (B7)

4th     Paula O’Leary  (12/9) 31pts  (B7)

5th     Anna O’Leary  (18/14-1) 31pts

6th     Liz Murphy  (22/17)  30pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 7th November – 14 Hole Singles Competition (Turkeys)

1st    Anna O’Leary  (18/14)  31pts (B7)

2nd   Paula Stafford (15/12)  31pts

3rd   Yvonne O’Connor (17/13)  30pts

4th    Pauline Breen (27/21)  28pts  (B7)

5th    Geraldine Roche (21/16) 28pts (B7)

6th    Ann Kelly (18/14)  28pts (B7)

 

Saturday 4th November – 16 Hole Open Fourball

1st     Angela Murphy (10/8)  & Máire Farrell  (17/14)  39pts

2nd   Teresa Cowman  (14/11)  &  Teresa Conway  (22/18)  37pts (B8)

 

 

Tuesday 31st October – 14 Hole Singles Stableford (Turkeys)

1st     Marianne Brennan  (17/3)  30pts

2nd    Kitty Roche (19/15) 29pt (B7)

3rd     Bena Hall  (15/12)  29pts

4th     Eileen Jackson  (30/23)  28pts (B7)

5th     Susan Evans  (12/9)  28pts  (B7)

6th     Eileen Brosnan (15/12)  28pts (B7)

 

Monday 30th October – Open Fourball

1st     Eileen Brosnan (15/14)  &  Rita Keane (23/21)  46pts

2nd    Deirdre Walsh (30/27)  & Mary Curtis (35/32)  44pts

 

Tuesday 24th October – Team of 3 Reverse Rumble (12 holes)

1st    Joan Wallace (17/11) Geraldine Roche (21/14) Trish Devereux (21/14) 52pts

 

Sun 15th / Tues 17th October – 16 Hole Singles Stableford

1st     Carmel Quinlivan (19/17)  32pts

2nd    Susan Evans (12/11)  30pts (B9)

3rd     Deirdre Walsh  (30/27)  30pts

4th     Niamh Byrne (8/7)  29pts  (B9)

 

Saturday 14th October – Open Fourball

1st   Carol O’Brien (17/15)  &  Marie Garahy  (19/17)  38pts

 

Sunday 8th /Tuesday 10th October – Ladies Singles Stableford

CSS 34pts Tuesday / 35pts Sunday

1st       Marianne Brennan (19)  41pts

2nd      Gerarde Mahon (19)  36pts

Gross   Sheila Crosbie  (14)  35pts

3rd       Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  35pts

4th       Mary O’Shaughnessy  (14)  34pts  (B9)

5th       Doreen McGovern  (12) 34pts

Seniors  Anna O’Leary  (17)  32pts

Burrow Course – 12 Hole Competition

1st    Kathleen Goggin  (30/20)  28-2pts

 

Saturday 7th October – Ladies Fourball 

1st     Margie O’Connor  (18/16)  & Teresa Conway  (22/20)  43pts

2nd    Valerie Doyle  (10/9)  & Angela Murphy  (10/9)  39pts

 

Tuesday 3rd October – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts (32pts Sunday)

Sposored by: Essée Boutique

1st      Sheila Hendrick (27)  39pts

2nd     Ann Kelly  (18)  38pts

Gross  Vonnie kelly  (9)  26gr.pts

3rd      Paula Stafford  (15)  37pts

4th      Bernie Riordan  (27)  36pts (B9)

5th      Paula O’Leary  (12)  36pts (B9)

Seniors  Moira Fortune (15)  36pts  (B9)

 

Burrow Course

Tuesday 26th September – 12 Hole Singles

1st         Eileen Jackson  (31/21) 28-1 =27pts

2nd        Deirdre Walsh (30/20) 26pts

Gross     Valerie Doyle  (10/7) 15gr.pts

3rd         Mary Fowler  ( 34/23)  26-1=25pts (B6)

4th         Pauline Cafferkey  (22/15)  25pts

Seniors  Eileen McKiernan  (31/21)  24pts

 

Tuesday 19th September – Ladies Christmas Prizes 2017

Sponsored by: Newline Oil

CSS for Sunday 17th   33pts

CSS Tuesday 19th  34pts 

1st      Margaret Brady (33)  35pts

2nd    Ann Kelly (18) 34pts

Gross Mairead Browne (7)  26gr.pts

3rd     Joan Wallace (17)  33pts (B9)

4th     Maura Foran (23)  33pts

5th     Catherine Young  (23)  32pts (B9)

Snrs   Paula O’Leary  (12)  32pts (B9)

Front 9   Marianne Brennan  (19)  20pts  (B6)

Back 9   Teresa Cowman   (14)  20pts

Cat. A     Eileen Brosnan  (15)  32pts (B9)

2nd        Doreen McGovern  (12)  32pts

3rd        Valerie Doyle (10)  31pts (B9)

Cat. B.  Jeanne Hamill  (18) 32pts

2nd       Liz Murphy  (22)  31pts  (B9)

3rd       Joan Walsh (22)  31pts (B9)

Cat. C.  Bernie Riordan  (27)  32pts (B9)

2nd       Rosemary Spelman (25)  32pts

3rd       Carmel Morrissey  (25)  29pts (B9)

Burrow   Mary Fowler (34/23)  30pts

2nd        Kathleen Goggin (30/20)  26-1 (B6)

 

Saturday 16th September – Ladies Fourball

1st   Vandra Deacon (15/14)  & Carol O’Brien (17/15) 43pts

2nd Joan Bowe (12/11)  &  Norrie Goff  (15/14)  41pts

 

Tuesday 12th September – Ladies Fourballl

1st   Mary Kelleher  (19/17)  & Marianne Brennan (19/17)  44pts

2nd  Niamh Byrne (8/7) & Vadra Deacon  (15/14)  43pts  (B9)

3rd  Eileen Doyle  (20/18)  & Eileen Jackson  (30/27)  43pts  (B9)

Burrow Course – 12 Hole Competition

1st   Kathleen Barry  (31/21)  20pts (B6)

 

Tuesday 5th September – Singles Stableford CSS 73

Sponsored by : PK Tiles

1st      Catherine Haugh  (19) 2up

2nd     Molly Cash  (19) Level (B6)

Gross  Niamh Byrne (8)  8 down

3rd      Siobhan Redmond  (16)  Level (B9)

4th      Bena Hall  (15)  Level

Burrow Course – 12 Hole Competition

1st   Fionnuala Callery  (30/20)  24pts

 

Saturday 2nd September – Ladies Fourball

1st    Doreen McGovern (12/11)  & Catherine Howard (16/14)  43pts

2nd   Moira Fortune (1514)  Liz Murphy (22/20)  40pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 29th August – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Joyces Expert/Dyson

1st        Paula O’Leary (12)  37pts (B3)

2nd       Catherine Young (23)  37pts (B9)

Gross   Niamh Byrne (8)  27gr.pts

3rd       Caroline Archer (14)  37pts

4th       Emily Power (25)  36pts

5th       Chris White (15)  35pts (B9)

Seniors   Miriam Geraghty  (19)  35pts

 

Saturday 26th August – Open Fourball

1st     Teresa Cowman  (14/13) &  Teresa Conway  (22/20) 42pts

2nd    Mellory Tighe (16/14)  Joan Walsh  (22/20)  41pts

 

Wednesday 23rd August – Ladies Open Singles CSS 33pts

1st     Anne Cullimore  (22)  34pts

 

Tuesday 22nd August – President’s Prize (Mr. John Furlong) to Ladies

18 Hole Singles Strokes – CSS 75

1st          Camel Quinlivan  (21)  70 (B9)

2nd         Niamh Byrne (9)  70

Gross     Lynn Cronin (14) 73

3rd         Till Kennedy  (26)  71

4th          Bernadette Cuddihy  (24)  72

5th          Pauline Cafferkey  (23)  (73)

Snrs       Eileen Doyle (21)  74 (B9)

6th         Jackie Gilroy  (25)  74 (B9)

Cat. A.   Paula O’Leary  (13)  74 (B9)

Cat. B.  Jane O’Shea (RG)  (19) 74 (B9)

Cat. C.  Eilis Kavanagh  (36)  74

Front 9  Neasa úi Raghnaigh (32) 35

Back 9  Eileen Brosnan (15)  35.5

SS        Pat Byrne (32/21) 13pts

BC Overall   Eileen Jackson  (30/20) 28pts

BC Members  Julie O’Brien (3/24)  27-1pts

LIG 2017        Stephanie Glynn (36/24)

 

Friday 11th August – Ladies Scotch Foursmes (Mens Open Week)

Sponsored by: Lexus Blackrock

1st       Mairead Browne (7)  &  Joanne O’Brien  (32)  -17.0     70

2nd     Doreen McGovern  (14)  &  Catherine Howard  (14) – 13.6      71.4

3rd     Jackie Gilroy  (25)  Barbara Conalty  (27)  – 25.8       72.2

Visitors  Yvonne Malone (29) Edmonstown & Annette Sweeney (36)  Elm Park – 31.8   77.2

 

Burrow Course

Saturday 5th & Tuesday 8th August

1st     Fiona Murphy  34/23 29pts

2nd    Claire McCormack  36-1/23   25pts

3rd     Mary Maguire  27/18  24pts (B6)

 

LADIES OPEN WEEK

Friday 4th August – Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Barkers Wexford

1st      Cara Ryan  (14)  &  John Ryan  (14)  66

2nd     Hugh O’Neill  (15)  & Colleen O’Neill (22)  66.2

3rd     Michael Brennan  (20)  & Marianne Brennan  (19)  66.6

Gross  Richard Duggan (2)  &  Eileen Duggan  (17)  77 (B9)

Visitor   Gerry Stapleton  (16)  & Anna Stapleton (21)  Thurles   68

Nearest the Pin  Niamh Rigley   20″

 

Thursday 3rd August – Open Team of 3

Sponsored by: Club House Caterers

1st   Vanessa Phelan Leopardstown (26)  Rachel O’Sulivan Milltown (20) Bridget Moloney Rosslare (36)  89pts

2nd   Jennifer O’Doherty Tara Glen Annette Barron Slievenamon  (26) Cora Ryan Rosslare (34)  85pts

3rd    Edel Dunleavy Millton (29) Rhona Coman Milltown (17) Ann Marie Twomey Cork (32)  84pts

Visitors Prize   Marie Harpur  Newlands (20)  Helen Conway  Newlands (20) Pam Power Newlands (19)  75pts

Nearest the Pin    Ann Irvine Rosslare 9′  6″

 

Wednesday 2nd August – Singles Stableford CSS 33

Sponsored by:  Murphy’s Super Valu, Rosslare Harbour

1st       Catherine Haugh Rosslare  (20)  39pts

2nd       Jane Burke Rathfarnham (24)  35pts

Gross   Mary Dowling Mallow (4)  29gr.pts

3rd        Bernadette Cuddihy  Rosslare (24)  32pts (B6)

4th        Ann Kelly  Rosslare (18)   32pts

Front 9   Carmel Morrissey Rosslare (25)  20pts

Back 9   Martina Dempsey Wexford (19) 17pts (B6)

Nearest the Pin   Mary Dowling Mallow  (4)  11ft 11ins

Visitor’s Prize  Anne Moran Castle (20) 32pts

 

Tuesday 1st August – Open Fourball

Sponsored by: Caterhire

1st         Eileen Doyle (21/19) & Margaret Mangan (27/24)  43pts

2nd        Mary Sherry (28/25)  &  Ann Hargaden  (30/27)  42pts

Gross     Mairead Browne (7/6)  &  Rita McGoldrick (8/7)  32gr.pts

3rd         Susan Evans (11/10) & Teresa Cowman  (14/13)  41pts (B9)

4th         Marianne Brennan (19/17)  & Joan Walsh (22/20)  41pts

Visitors    Rachael O’Sullivan  (20/18)  Patricia McEniff  (36/22) 40pts (B9)

Nearest the Pin      Miriam McEniff  75 inches

Ladies Burrow Course  –   12 Hole Competition

1st     Claire McCormack  (35/23)  28pts

2nd    Florence Garrigan  (36/24)  23pts (B6)

3rd    Pauline Maguire  (28/19)  23pts

 

Monday 31st July – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

Sponsored by:  French Connection Boutique, Rosslare

1st       Jane O’Shea  (22)   39pts   Rosslare

2nd      Emma Walsh (18)  37pts  Delgany

Gross   D. Walsh (1)  33gr.pts  Milltown

3rd       Elaine McGirr  (32)  35pts  Rosslare

4th       Aileen Goode (34)  34pts (B9)  The Castle

Snrs     Patricia Dempsey  (13)  33pts  Co. Meath

Front 9   Jenny Conway (18)  19pts (B6)  Roganstown

Back 9   D. Marron (23)  19pts (B6)  Nuremore

Nearest the Pin    Moira Fortune (15)  9ft 3 1/4ins  Rosslare

Visitors Prize   Kate Lanigan  (4) 34pts  Hermitage

Junior      Anna Foster (4)  35pts  Elm Park

 

 

*******************************************************

Saturday 29th July – Summer Cup (Confined)

Singles Stableford Open CSS 34pts

1st          Maeve Lynch  (36) 40pts

2nd        Susan Evans (13)  40pts (B9) +2 = 42pts (Winner of Cup)

Gross    Joan Bowe  (12)  24gr.pts

3rd         Kelly O’Dwyer  (36)  38pts

4th         Rita Kelly  (34)  37pts

5th         Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15) 36pts

Senior   Sheila Crosbie  (14)  35pts

 

 

Tuesday 25th July – Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: The Forge Craft Shop

1st      Catherine Young (25)  40pts

2nd     Ciara Howard  (16)  39pts

Gross  Niamh Byrne  (9)  32pts

3rd      Moira Fortune  (15)  36pts

4th      Trish Devereux   (21)  36pts

5th      Elaine McGirr  (32)  35pts

Seniors  Catherine Howard  (16)  34pts

Saturday 22nd /Tuesday 25th July – Burrow 12 Hole Competition

1st    Julie O’Brien  (36/24)  22pts

2nd   Mary Curtis  (35/23)  21pts  (B6)

 

Saturday 22nd July – Ladies Fourball

1st    Esther Broderick (22/20) & Simone McCarthy  (28/25)  43pts

2nd   Valerie Doyle  (9/8)  &  Irene Walker  (20/18)  42pts  (B9)

 

Tuesday 18th July – Ladies Invitational Fourball

Sponsored by: Kerlogue Nursing Home

1st      Gerarde Mahon (19/17) & Breda Devoy (Wexford) (25/23)45pts

2nd     Aisling O’Leary (2/2)  & Phyllis O’Farrell  (24/22) 44pts

3rd      Emer Kohlmann (8/7) & Joan Bowe (12/11)  43pts (B9)

4th      Caroline Archer (14/13) & Mary O’Hagan (25/23)  43pts

5th      Eileen Doyle  (20/18)  & Sally O’Neill (20/18)   42pts (B6)

6th      Vandra Deacon  (15/14)  &  Geraldine Coghlan  (20/18)  42pts (B9)

7th      Pat Flanagan (30/27)  &  Kay Brady (33/30)  42pts

BURROW COURSE – Tuesday 18th July

12 Holes Singles Stableford

1st    Rita Kelly (33/22)  30pts

2nd   Catherine Young  (35/17)  27pts

3rd    Anne Redmond  (19/13)  25pts (B6)

 

Lady Captain’s (Doreen McGovern) Prize

Stroke Play  – 2 Day event 11th & 15th July

SS Day 1 – 77, Day 2 – 75

1st        Dorcas Maher (19)  83+69=152

2nd       Máire Downer  (25)  76+77=153

Gross    Niamh Byrne  (9)  88+85=173

3rd        Mary Barry (26)  81+73=154

4th        Caroline Archer (15) 73+83=156

5th        Marianne Brennan (19)  80+77=157

Senior   Bena Hall  (14)  79+78=157

6th        Cathy Atkinson (12) 78+79=157

Cat.1.    Penny Gleeson (8)  86+72=158

Cat.2.    Carmel Quinlivan (20) 79+81=160

Cat.3.    Carmel Morrisey (25)  79+79=158

Comm.Prize     Norrie Goff  (15)  83+82=165

Burrow     Norrie Egan  (27/18)  27pts

S.Seniors  Angela  McGuinness  (31/21)  26pts

Ladies in Golf   Mary Kavanagh   (35/23)  21pts (B6)

 

Lady Captain’s (Doreen McGovern) Prize- Stroke Play

Day 2  Saturday 15th July – SS Day 2 – 75

1st          Miraim Geraghty  (20)  70

2nd         Mary Browne  (23)  71

Front 9   Susan Stewart  (20) 32

Back 9    Carmel Lonergan  (28)   35

 

Day 1 Tuesday 11th July  – SS Day 1 – 77

1st          Emma Fenlon (12)  70

2nd         Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16) 73

Front 9   Teresa Conway  (22)  38

Back 9    Catherine Young  (25)  33.5

 

Wednesday 12th July – Open Singles SS 75/34pts 

1st    Ann Kelly  (18)  34pts

Burrow Course – Saturday 8th July 12 Hole Comp

1st     Claire Barry (36/24)  23pts

Wednesday 5th July – Open Singles CSS 74/35pts

1st     Fiona Murphy (36)  39pts

2nd    Orla Fives  (17)  35pts (B9)    Waterford Castle

3rd     Ruth Farell  (10)  35pts

Tuesday 4th July – Singles Stableford
Sunday CSS 32pts Reduction only  Tuesday CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Boggans Londis 

1st      Joan Bowe  (13)  38pts (B9)

2nd      Ruth Deeny  (19) 38pts (B9)

Gross   Valerie Doyle  (10) 29gr.pts

3rd       Doreen McGovern  (12)  38pts (B6)

4th       Margie O’Connor  (18)  38pts

Seniors  Bernadette Cuddihy  (24)  34pts (B9)

5th        Joan Wallace (17)  37pts

Burrow Course – 9 Hole Competition

Saturday 1st & Tuesday 4th July

1st    Julie O’Brien (36/24) 18pts (B4)

 

Saturday 1st July – Mixed Scotch Foursomes (Kerlogue Cup)

Sponsored by:  K.D. Garage

1st    Eddie Fortune (14)  &  Sheila Crosbie  (13)  66.6

2nd   Ken Maher  (11)  & Dorcas Maher (19)  68

3rd    Michael Geraghty (11)  & Miriam Geraghty  (20) 69.4

Draw is on Master Scoreboard and is also posted in the locker rooms

Wednesday 28th June – Open Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st    Ann Kelly   (19)  35pts (B9)

2nd   Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  35pts

 

Tuesday 27th June – 19 Hole Singles Strokes

Captain Mr. Paddy Lonergan’s Prize to Ladies

1st         Jeanne Hamill  (20)  69 (B9)

2nd        Pauline Cafferkey  (25)  69

Gross    Niamh Byrne (9)  87gross

3rd        Kathleen Cullimore  (18)  70

4th        Joan Wallace  (18)  71

Seniors  Anne Gaynor  (23)  74

5th        Chris White (15)  73

6th        Vandra Deacon (15)  74

Cat.1     Joan Bowe  (13)  76

Cat. 2    Eleanor O’Connor  (18)  75

Cat. 3    Mary Barry  (26)  76

Front 9  Mary McDonald   (15)   33.5

Back 9   Caroline Archer  (14)  36pts

Burrow   Mary Fowler  (33/22)  31pts

Super  Seniors   Pat Byrne  (32/21)  19pts

Burrow Course – Captain’s Prize to Ladies

1st    Mary Fowler  (33/22)  31pts

S.Seniors  Pat Byrne  (32/21)  19pts

 

Saturday 24th June – Fourball

1st      Bena Hall  (14/13)  & Molly Cash  (19/17)  44pts

2nd     Cathy Atkinson  (12/11)  & Eleanor Wardlaw  (22/20)  43pts

Wednesday 21st June – Singles Stableford

1st    Vicky Clarke  (22)  Woodenbridge  37pts

2nd   Nuala Noone  (20)  Woodbrook  34pts (B9)

Tuesday 20th June – Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

Sponsored by: Pamela Scott & Marie Therese Swan

1st       Eileen Brosnan  (15)  34pts

2nd      Phyllis O’Farrell  (24)  33pts (B9)

Gross  Niamh Byrne  (9)  21pts

3rd      Catherine Young  (25)  33pts#

4th      Susan Evans  (13)  32pts (B9)

5th      Teresa Cowman  (14)  32pts

Senior  Molly Cash (19)  31pts

 

 

Saturday 17th June – Ladies Fourball

1st   Kathleen Cullimore (18/16)  & Rosemary Spelmamn (26/23) 43pts

2nd  Vandra Deacon (15/14)  &  Máiread Esmonde  (23/21)  41pts

Wednesday 14th June – 18 Hole Open Singles CSS 33

1st    Margie O’Connor  (19)  35pts

2nd   Alannah Duggan  (17)  33pts

 

Tuesday 13th June – Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Wallaces Supervalu

1st    Susan Evans & Teresa Cowman (14)  42pts

2nd   Vonnie O’Connor & Marianne Brennan  (17)  41pts (B9)

3rd    Mary O’Shaughnessy  & Geraldine Roche  (18)  41pts

4th    Doreen McGovern  & Jean Cullinane (22)  39pts

F9     Niamh Byrne  &  Vandra Deacon (12)  22pts

B9     Suzanne Ryan  & Elaine McGirr  (30)  22pts

Burrow Course – 9 Hole Competition 

Sat 10th & Tues 14th June

1st   Mary Fowler  (32/22)  17pts

 

Saturday 10th June – Team of 4 Stableford

Sponsored by: Mr. Stewart Harrington

1st    Sheila Crosbie (13) Bob Quilty (10) Robin Gardner (17) Rob Quilty (14 81 (F9L6)

2nd   John Barron (8) Kevin Foran (13) Bill Underwood (19) Cathy Atkinson (12)  81  (B9L6)

3rd   Trish Devereux (20) Susan Evans (13)  Derek Evans (10) Mary O’Shaughnessy (16)  81

Wednesday 7th June – Open Singles Stableford

1st    Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  34pts

 

Tuesday 6th June – Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

1st         Niamh Byrne (9)  36pts

2nd        Mary Frances Codd  (20)  35pts

Gross     Doreen McGovern  (12)  22pts

3rd         Pat Kinsella  (26)  35pts

4th         Catherine Howard  (15)  34pts

Seniors   Ann Kelly   (18)  33pts

Saturday 3rd June – Ladies Open Singles

16 Hole non-qualifier

1st      Susan Evans (13/12)  30pts

2nd     Kathleen Cullimore  (18/16)  28pts

3rd      Louise Wilson (17/15)  27pts (B6)

Wednesday 31st May – Ladies Open Singles S’ford CSS 32pts

1st       Liz Murphy (22)  32pts

Tuesday 30th May – Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

PGA Tankard – Sponsored by Jamie O’Sullivan

1st         Mary Frances Codd (21)  38pts (B9)

2nd       Joan Walsh  (23)  38pts

Gross    Susan Evans  (13)  23pts

3rd        Brigid Doyle  (14)  36pts

4th        Margie O’Connor  (19)  34pts

Seniors  Carol O’Brien  (16)  33pts

5th        Siobhan Redmond  (16)  34pts

Burrow Course – 9 Hole Competition 

1st    Mary Fowler  (33/17)  19pts

 

Saturday 27th May – Lady President’s Prize

                    Ms. Fionnuala Kielthy

18 Hole Singles Strokes – CSS 76

1st        Máire Farrell  (18)  71 (B9)

2nd       Mairead Esmonde (25)  71

Gross    Val Mernagh  (15)  88

3rd         Norrie Goff  (15)  75 (B9)

4th         Paula Stafford  (15)  75 (B9)

Snrs.      Carol O’Brien  (17)  77

5th          Catherine Haugh  (20)  75

Cat. 1.     Alannah Duggan  (17)  79 (B9)

Cat. 2.     Carmel Quinlivan  (20)  76

Cat. 3.     Catherine Young  (25)  77

Front 9     Sheila Crosbie  (13)  36.5

Back 9      Molly Cash  (19)  33.5

Burrow      Bríd Ní Bhrian  (36/24)_ 24pts

Wednesday 24th May – Open Singles Stabelford CSS 36pts

1st  Mary Carey  (21)  34pts (B9)

Sun 21st & Tuesday 23rd May – Ladies Singles V Par

Sponsored by: Village Pharmacy

1st       Norrie Goff  (18)  6up

2nd      Catherine Haugh  (22)  5up

Gross   Bena Hall  (15)  8down

3rd       Bernie Riordan  (27)  3up (B9)

4th       Irene Walker  (20)  3up (B3)

Seniors  Máire Farrell  (19)  3up

5th         Till Kennedy  (26)  2up

Burrow Course – Sat 20th and Tues. 23rd May (9 Holes)

1st   Claire Barry  (36/18) 15pts

Saturday 20th May  – Open Fourball

1st    Catherine Howard  (15/14)  &  Catherine haugh  (22/20)  42pts

 

Wednesday 17th May – Open Singles  – CSS 36pts

1st      Pauline Cafferkey  (24)  34pts (B9)

2nd    Joan Bowe  (12)  34pts

Sunday/Tuesday 14th/16th May – Singles Strokes Tues CSS 77
Sponsored by:  Pettits

1st      Valerie Doyle  (10)  75

2nd     Doreen McGovern  (12)  77 (B9)

3rd      Angela Murphy (10)  77

4th      Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  78 (B9)

5th      Catherine Young  (25)  78 (B9)

Ladies Burrow Course 9 Hole Competition

Saturday 13th and Tuesday 16th May

1st    Mary Maguire  (26/13)  17pts

 

Saturday – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Margie O’Connor (18/16)  &  Bernie Wright  (29/26)  40pts

2nd  Val Mernagh  (15/14)  &  Máire Farrell  (19/17)  38pts

 

Wednesday 10th May – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st     Kathleen Noonan (22) Cahir Park  37pts

Tuesday 9th May (Sunday 7th May) Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Trendz and Beauty Beyond
CSS  Sunday  32pts  Tuesday 35pts

1st     Trish Devereux  (22)  39pts

2nd     Sheila Crosbie (14)  38pts  (B9)

Gross  Paula O’Leary  (12)  26pts

3rd      Liz Murphy  (22)  37pts

4th      Moira Fortune  (15)  36pts  (B9)

5th      Anne Kelly  (18)  36pts  (B9)

Seniors  Deirdre Delaney  (30)  36pts

Valerie Doyle Qualifiers

Cat 1  (0-18)  Sheila Crosbie

Cat 2  (19-28)  Trish Devereux

Cat 3  (28-36)  Deirdre Delaney

Burrow Course – Ladies 9 Hole Competition

1st   Kathleen Goggin  (30/15)  18pts

 

Saturday 6th May – Open Fourball

1st    Eleanor Wardlaw (22/20)  &  Rosemary Spelman (25/23)  42pts

 

Tuesday 2nd May – Ladies Australian Spoons

Sponsored by: Shoe Style International

1st    Gerarde Mahon (19/21)  & Sheila Doyle  (23/21)  43pts

2nd    Chris White (15/20)  &  Bernie Riordan (27/20)  40pts

3rd     Margaret Brady  (32/32)  &  Kay Brady  (33/32)  39pts

Australian Spoons Qualifiers

Nett:        Gerarde Mahon  (19/21)  &  Sheila Doyle  (23/21)  43pts

Gross:     Valerie Doyle  (10/11)  &  Susan Evans  (12/11)  25gr.pts

Burrow Course:  9 Hole Singles Competition

1st     Mary Maguire  (26/13)   22pts

2nd    Florence Garrigan (36/24)  21pts

 

Monday 1st May – Open Fourball

Sponsor:  Mr Michael Cronin

1st   Eileen Brosnan (14/13)  & Bernie Wright (29/26)  41pts

2nd  Liz Callery (15/14)  & Frances Kavanagh  (19/17)  40pts (B9)

HOLE IN ONE on the 8th Hole   –  Jeanne Hamill

Saturday 29th April – Team of 4 Stableford

Sponsored by: Shane & Mairead Browne

1st   Tom Connon (22) Declan Curran (28) John McNicholas (24) Teresa Cowman (14)  87pts

2nd  Tom McGrath (17) Jim Hore (13) David McGee (8) Bernie Wright (29)  85pts

3rd  Tim Quinlivan (7)  Trish Devereux (22) Mary O’Shaughnessy (16) Carmel Quinlivan (20)  83pts

Tuesday 25th April – Ladies Singles Strokes CSS 74
Alzheimers   GOY/Medal

Sponsored by: Paul Moloney Pottery

1st        Jean Cullinane (33)  72

2nd       Elizabeth Callaghan  (25)  73

Gross    Doreen McGovern  (12)  75

3rd        Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  74

4th        Sheila Crosbie (14)  75

Seniors  Ann Kelly  (18)  76

Burrow – 12 Hole Singles Competition

1st    Kathleen Goggin  (30/20)  26pts

2nd   Julie O’Brien  (36/24)  25pts

Saturday 22nd April – Ladies Greensomes Competition

1st   Teresa Conway (21/21.4) & Sheila Doyle  (22/21.4)  68.6

2nd  Sheila Crosbie (14/16)  &  Molly Cash  (19/16)  69

3rd   Irene Walker  (20/23.6)  & Bernie Wright (29/23.6)  69.4

 

Tuesday 18th April – Singles Stableford CSS 35

Sponsored by:  Drinagh Garden Centre

1st       Bernie Riordan  (30)  40pts

2nd      Mary McDoald (16)  38pts (B9)

Gross   Joan Bowe  (13)  38pts

3rd       Moira Fortune  (16)  37pts

4th       Catherine Howard (15)  36pts

Seniors Kathleen Barry  (31)  35pts

5th        Susan Evans (12)  35pts (B3)

 

Monday 17th April (Easter Monday) – Team of 4 (any combination)
18 Holes Stableford (2 scores each hole)

1st      Dick Dwan (14) Ruth Dwan (23) Jack Dwan (13) Tom Dwan (18) 92pts

2nd     Gerry Haugh (20) Stephen Casey  (19)  Thomas Rowe (12) Hugh Byrne (15)  89pts

3rd      Michel Healy (14) Stephen Healy (10) Willie Ennis (14) Gary Hever (15) 88pts (B9)

 

Saturday 15th April Open Fourball

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/14)  & Trish Devereux  (22/20)  44pts  (B9)

2nd    Vandra Deacon (15/14)  & Mairead Esmonde (25/23)  44pts

3rd     Jeanne Hamill  (20/18)  & Eleanor Clarke (28/25)  42pts

Tuesday 11th April – Ladies V Par CSS 73
Sponsored by: Faythe Pharmacy

1st         Norrie Goff  (19)  5up

2nd        Moira Fortune (16)  2up

Gross    Doreen McGovern  (12)  8down

3rd        Ann Kelly  (18)   All sq.

4th        Paula Fahey  (28)  All sq.

Seniors Teresa Cowman  (14)  1down

 

Burrow Course   9 hole competition 

Saturday 8th and Tuesday 11th April

1st   Kathleen Goggin  (30/20)  16pts

Saturday  8th April – Open Singles Stableford CSS 32pts

1st       Anne Gaynor  (23)  32pts

2nd     Catherine Haugh (22)  31pts

3rd      Teresa Conway  (21) 30pts (B9)

Tuesday 4th April – Singles Strokes / GOY & 3T’s

Sponsored by: Mount Eaton Stud

1st           Karen O’Keeffe (26)  71

2nd          Chris White (16)  73

Gross      Susan Evans (13) 86

3rd          Anna O’Leary  (18) 75

4th          Mary Barry  (26)  76

Seniors   Sheila Crosbie  (13)  77

5th          Norrie Goff  (20) 76

Burrow Course    –  9 Hole Singles   

1st   Julie O’Brien  (36/24)  17

Saturday 1st April – Fourball

1st    Susan Evans (13/12)  & Teresa Cowman  (14/13) 46pts

2nd   Paula OLeary (12/11)  &  Margie O’Connor (18/16) 40pts

Tuesday 28th March – Foursomes Strokes
Sponsored by: McCauley’s Chemists

1st    Paula O’Leary (12)  & Vonnie O’Connor (16)    14   76

2nd   Kitt Codd (13)  & Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)   14   80  (B9)

3rd    Mary McDonald (16)  &  Moira Slevin (32)  24  80

Saturday 25th March – Open Fourball

1st   Moira Fortune (16/14) & Norrie Goff (20/18)  39pts

2nd  Doreen McGovern (12/11)  & Margie O’Connor (18/16)  38pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 21st March – 18 Hole Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Liam Riordan (Sherwood’s Pharmacy)

1st        Valerie Doyle  (10)  39pts

2nd       Pauline Cafferkey  (25)  38pts

Gross   Angela Murphy  (9)  25gr.pts

3rd       Carmel Quinlivan  (20) 36pts

4th       Vandra Deacon (15)  35pts

Senior  Sheila Crosbie (13)  35pts

Saturday 18th March – Ladies Fourball

1st   Rosemary Spelman (25/23)  & Cathy Atkinson (11/10) 40pts

2nd  Josephine Moran (15/14)  &  Deirdre Connellan (26/23)  38pts

St. Patrick’s Day -Friday 17th March

Team of 4 (any combination)- 18 Holes Stableford

1st   Stan Jackson (13) Colman Doyle (18) Nicky Mernagh (6) Mark Fitzpatrick (8) 87pts

2nd  John Barron (8) Kevin Foran (13) Cathy Atkinson (11) Anthony Duggan (5)  84pts

3rd  Joe Moran Jnr (6) Joe Moran Snr (15) William White (11) David Rowe (22)  79pts (B9)

Tuesday  14th March – Ladies Team of 3
Sponsored by: Selskar Bookshop

1st     Niamh Byrne (9) Vandra Deacon (15) Joyce Maguire (19) 81pts

2nd    Sheila Crosbie (13) Ann Kelly (17) Gráinne Dunphy (24) 78pts

3rd     Paula O’Leary (12) Val Mernagh (15) Paula Stafford (15) 77pts

Saturday 11th March – 18 Hole Fourball

1st    Vonnie Kelly (9/8)  & Joan Bowe  (12/11)  40pts

2nd   Valerie Doyle  (10/9)  & Kathleen Cullimore  (18/16)  37pts

Tuesday 7th March – Ladies Singles Stableford
16 Hole Winter Competition

1st      Mary Barry  (26/23) 32pts

2nd     Niamh Byrne (9/8)  31pts

3rd      Norrie Goff (20/18-2) 30pts

4th      Teresa Cowman (14/12) 29pts (B8)

Tuesday 28th February – Yellow Ball Team Event

1st  Valerie Doyle (10/7) Doreen McGovern (12/8) Norrie Goff (20/12) 77

2nd  Val Mernagh (15/10) Margie O’Connor (18/12) Bernie Riordan (29/19) 72

Tuesday 21st February – Fourball 12 Holes

1st    Vandra Deacon (15/9) & Norrie Goff (20/12)  30pts

2nd   Pauline Cafferkey (25/15) & Karen O’Keeffe (26/16)  29pts (B4)

3rd   Joan Bowe (12/7) & Dorcas Maher (18/11) 29pts

 

Saturday 18th February – 14 Hole Fourball

1st    Catherine Howard (15/11-1) & Catherine Haugh (27/15-1)

2nd   Dorcas Maher (18/13) & Bernadette Cuddihy (23/16)

Tuesday 14th February – 10 Hole Winter Singles Competition

1st   Kit Codd (13/7-2) 20pts

Saturday 11th February – 14 Hole Winter Fourball

1st   Carol O’Brien (17/12-1) & Norrie Goff (20/14-2) 30pts

 

Tuesday 7th February – 3 Clubs and a Putter – 14 holes

1st     Margie O’Connor (18/14) 30pts

2nd    Eileen Jackson  (30/23)  29pts

3rd     Mary F. Quigley (23/18) 28pts

4th     Jane O’Shea (21/16-2=14) 28pts

5th     Doreen McGovern  (12/9-2=7)  28pts (B4)

Saturday 4th February – Fourball 14 holes

1st  Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/11-3) & Trish Deverueux 22/15-1) 35pts (B7)

Tuesday 31st January – 12 Hole Winter Singles Competition

1st     Norrie Goff (20/13) 28pts

2nd    Bernadette Cuddihy (23/15-2) 27pts (B6)

3rd     Val Mernagh (15/10) 27pts

4th     Joan Walsh (23/15) 26pts (B6)

5th     Jane O’Shea (21/14-2) 26pts

Saturday 28th January – Fourball Competition 14 holes

1st    Cathy Atkinson (11/8-1)  & Ann Kelly (17/12-1) 33pts (B3)

2nd   Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/11-2) Trish Devereux (22/15) 33pts

 

Tuesday 24th January – Foursomes Strokes

1st   Catherine Howard (15/8 4.8) & Catherine Haugh (22/12 4.8) total 9.6  38.4

 

Saturday 21st January – 14 hole Winter Fourball Competition

1st  Joan Bowe (12/8) & Norrie Goff (20/14-1) 34pts

Tuesday 17th January – Team of Three

1st  Bernie Riordan (29/19) Paula Stafford (15/10) Norrie Goff (20/13) 57pts

2nd Karen O’Keeffe (26/17) Máire Farrell (18/12) Carmel Lonergan (27/18) 56pts

Saturday 14th January – Ladies 14 Hole Fourball

1st     Susan Evans (13/9-1)  & Val Mernagh (15/11-1)  37pts

2nd    Sheila Crosbie (13/9)  & Ann Kelly  (17/12)  36pts

 

Tuesday 10th January – 12 hole Singles (Lamb)

1st     Anne Gaynor (23/15) 25pts (B6)

2nd    Bernadette Cuddihy (23/15) 25pts (B4)

3rd     Vandra Deacon (15/10) 25pts

4th     Kathleen Cullimore (18/12) 23pts (B4)

5th     Bena Hall  (15/10) 23pts (B6)

Saturday 7th January – 14 hole Fourball competition

1st    Vandra Deacon (15/11-1) & Mairead Esmond3 (25/17-1) 34pts

2nd   Niamh Byrne (9/6) & Carol O’Brien (17/12) 32pts

Tuesday 3rd January – 12 Hole Lamb Competition

1st       Betty O’Brien (29/19) 32pts

2nd      Susan Evans (13/9) 29pts

3rd       Cathy Bryce  (9/6)  28pts

4th       Anne Lennon (33/22)  27pts (B6)

************************************

Saturday 31st December – Ladies Fourball 14 Holes

1st  Doreen McGovern (12/8) & Catherine Howard (15/11)  34pts (B7)

 

Wednesday 28th December – “Beat the Hangover”

1st  Susan Evans (13/9)  25pts

 

Monday 26th December – 12 hole Bottle Competition

1st  Niamh Byrne (9/6) 26pts

 

Tuesday 20th December 12 Hole Turkey Singles

1st    Doreen McGovern  (12/8)  27pts

2nd   Catherine Howard  (15/10)  24pts  (B6)

 

Saturday 17th December – Ladies Fourball 14 Holes

1st   Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/11-1(10) &  Geraldine Roche  (20/14) 30pts

 

Tuesday 13th December – Ladies Singles 12 Hole Turkey Comp.

1st    Ann Connolly  (36/24) 30pts

2nd   Catherine Haugh  (22/15-2)  24pts (B6)

3rd    Bernie Riorda (29/19)  24pts (B6)

4th    Ann Kelly (17/11-2)  24pts  (B3)

5th    Joan Bowe  (112/8)  24pts

 

Saturday 10th December – 12 Hole Ladies Fourball

1st   Cathy Atkinson (11/8)  & Rosemary Spelman (25/18) 34pts

2nd  Máire Farrell  (18/12)  &  Karen O’Keeffe (26/18)  32pts (B4)

 

Saturday 3rd December – Fourball Competition

1st    Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15/10) & Catherine Haugh (22/16)  31pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 29th November  –  Waltzing Rumble

1st   Jane O’Shea (21/14) Chris White (16/11) Carmel Quinlivan (20/13) 58pts (B4)

2nd   Anne Lennon (34/23) Elizabeth Callaghan (25/17) Carmel Lonergan (27/18) 58pts

3rd    Moira Fortune (16/11) Gerarde Mahon (18/12) Liz Murphy (22/15) 57pts

 

Saturday 26th November – Fourball

1st  Sheila Crosbie (13/9)  & Gráinne Dunphy (24/17)  26pts

 

Tuesday 22nd November – 14 Hole Singles Turkey competition

1st   Catherine Haugh (22/17)  25pts (B7)

 

Saturday 19th November – Winter Fourball

1st  Vandra Deacon (15/12) & Mairead Esmonde (25/29)  45pts

 

Sunday 13th & Tuesday 15th November – Ladies 14 Hole Singles

1st     Moira Fortune (16/12) 32pts

2nd    Kit Codd  (13/10) 29pts (B9)

3rd     Sheila Crosbie (13/10) 29pts

4th     Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15/12)  28pts  (B4)

5th     Eleanor Wardlaw  (22/17)  28pts

6th     Jane O’Shea   (21/16)  27pts

 

Saturday 12th & Tuesday 15th November – Ladies in Golf Burrow Competition

1st      Julie O’Brien    (36/24)  21pts

 

Saturday 12th November – 16 Hole Fourball

1st     Norrie Goff  (20/16) & Teresa Conway (21/17)  37pts

2nd    Joan Wallace (18/14) & Gemma Campion  (27/22) 36pts

 

Saturday 5th November – Ladies Fourball

1st  Susan Evans (13/10) & Val Mernagh(15/12)  32pts

 

Tuesday 1st November – Singles Stableford – 16 holes – Turkeys

1st        Elaine McGirr  (33/29) 29pts (B8)

2nd       Ann Kelly (17/15)  29pts

3rd        Liz Murphy (22/20) 28pts (B8)

4th        Frances Kavanagh (19/17)  28pts  (B8)

5th        Suzanne Ryan  (27/24)  28pts

6th        Kay Broderick  (26/23)  27pts

 

Monday 31st October – Open Fourball

1st   Mary Frances Codd  (21/19) & Catherine Haugh (22/20) 41pts

 

Sunday  23rd October (and Tuesday 25th Oct) Reverse Rumble 

1st    Catherine Howard (15) Miriam Geraghty (19) & Catherine Haugh (22) 81pts

2nd   Bena Hall (15) Kitty Roche (18) & Susan Hogan (34) 76pts (B3)

 

Saturday 22nd October – Ladies Fourball

1st   Rebecca Carroll  (10/9) & Mags O’Connell  (7/6)  44pts Newlands

2nd  Esme Murphy (4/4)  & Mary O’Mahony (15/14)  43pts (B9)  Newlands

 

Tuesday 18th & Sunday 16th of October

Ladies Singles Stableford  

1st       Eileen Doyle  (21)  38pts

2nd      Niamh Byrne (9)  37pts (B9)

Gross   Joan Bowe  (12)  20gr.pts

3rd       Anne Lennon  (34)  37pts

4th       Bernie Riordan  (30)  36pts

 

Saturday 15th October – Ladies Fourball

1st      Sheila Crosbie  (13/12)  &  Gráinne Dunphy (24/22) 36pts

 

Tuesday 11th October (Sun 9th) – Singles Stableford

1st          Joan Bowe  (13)  37pts

2nd         Eleanor O’Connor  (18) 33pts (B6)

Gross     Niamh Byrne (9)  21gr.pts

3rd         Fionnuala Callery (31  33pts  (B9)

4th         Catherine Haugh  (22)  32pts (B6)

 

Saturday 8th October – Open Fourball

1st   Kathleen Cullimore (18/16) & Rosemary Spelman  (25/23) 40pts (B3)

2nd  Moira Fortune (16/14) & Liz Murphy (22/20) 40pts

 

Tuesday 4th October (and Sun 2nd October) 

18 holes Singles Stableford

1st    Kit Codd  (15) 40pt

2nd   Joan Bowe (14) 35pts (B9)

3rd    Anna O’Leary  (18)  35pts

4th    Frances Kavanagh  (19) 34pt (B9)

 

Tuesday 27th September – Singles Stableford 

CSS  25/09   76   CSS 27/09  74

1st          Karen O’Keeffe  (27)  38pts

2nd         Anne Redmond (19) 37pts

Gross      Sheila Crosbie  (13)  22gr.pts

3rd          Marianne Brennan  (18)  35pts (B9)

4th          Moira Fortune (16)  35pts

Snrs.       Norrie Goff (20) 33pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 20th September – Ladies Christmas Prizes

Sponsored by: Newline Oil & Ladies Committee  

CSS   Tues 20th  35pts   CSS  Sun 18th  34pts

1st          Eleanor O’Connor  (20)  42pts

2nd         Irene Fortune (27)  38pts  (B9)

Gross     Doreen McGovern  (11)  24gr.pts

3rd         Bena Hall  (15)  38pts  (B6)

4th         Eleanor Wardlaw  (22)  38pts

Snrs      Teresa Cowman (14)  36pts

5th         Kit Codd  (15)  35pts

Front 9   Yvonne O’Connor  (16)  20pts

Back 9    Gerarde Mahon (18)  20pts

CAT A     Joan Bowe   (14)  34pts (B9)

CAT B     Bernadette Cuddihy (23)  34pts

CAT C     Kay Broderick  (26)  34pts

 

Saturday 17th September – Ladies Fourball

1st    Susan Evans (13/12)  &  Máire Farrell  (18/16)   43pts

2nd   Dorcas Maher (19/17) & Yvonne O’Connor  (16/14) 41pts

 

Tuesday 13th September – Ladies Singles v Par CSS 74

1st       Carmel Quinlivan  (21)  4up

2nd      Gerarde Mahon (19) 2up

Gross   Doreen McGovern  (11)  10down (B9)

3rd       Eleanor O’Connor (21) 1up (B9)

4th       Norrie Goff (21)  1up

Snrs     Eileen Doyle (21) A/S

Wednesday 7th September – Open Singles Stableford

1st       Gráinne Dunphy  (24)  34pts

2nd      Sandra McDougall  (16)  31pts  Kilmacolm, Scotland

Tuesday 6th September – Singles Strokes
(GOY & Medal) CSS 74

1st         Phyllis O’Farrell  (27)  67

2nd        Angela Murphy (9)  72

Gross    Doreen McGovern  (12)  73

3rd        Catherine Young (25)  74

4th         Marie Garahy  (18)  75

Burrow Course – 6th Septmber

1st         Florence Garrigan  (36/24) 23pts

 

Wednesday 31st August – Open Singles Stableford

1st      Ann Connolly  (36)  34pts

Tuesday 30th August – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

In aid of NBCRI : Sponsor: Marie Therese Swan

1st           Josephine Moran (15) 38pts

2nd          Phyllis O’Farrell  (27) 35pts (B9)

Gross      Ruth Farrell (12) 20gr.pts

3rd          Irene Fortune (27) 35pts

4th          Mary Roche (29)  33pts

Seniors   Pauline Breen (26)  33pts

5th          Liz Murphy (22)  32pts (B9)

 

Saturday 27th August – Ladies Fourball

1st    Sheila Crosbie (13/120 & Grainne Dunhy (24/22) 41pts

2nd    Teresa Conway (21/19) & Marie Garahy (18/16) 40pts

Wednesday 24th August – Ladies Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st       Alannah Duggan  (19) 38pts

2nd     Anne Cullimore (22)  35pts

Tuesday 23rd August –  Ladies Singles Stableford CSS 35pts
Sponsored by: Boggans Londis

1st          Cathy Atkinson (12) 39pts

2nd         Cara Ryan (15) 37pts (B9)

Gross      Mairead Browne (6) 29gr.pts

3rd          Mary O’Shaughnessy (15) 37pts

Seniors   Gerarde Mahon (19)  36pts

 

Saturday 20th August – Four Person Team Event
Sponsored by: Colm & Geraldine Menton

1st     Michael Roche (21) Steven Carroll (16) John Fenlon (17) Emma Fenlon (11)  87pts

2nd    Ken Maher (10) Keith Deacon (11) Vandra Deacon (15) Dorcas Maher (18)  86pts

3rd     Ian Cuddihy (8) Ciaran Cuddihy (9) Willie Cuddihy (12) Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 84pts

Wednesday 17th August – Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st         Angela Bready (24) 42pts Old Conna

2nd        Anne Cullimore (23) 39pts

3rd         Susan Evans (13) 35pts  (B9)

Tuesday 16th August – Singles Stableford
President’s Prize (Mr. Jim Hennessy) to Ladies

CSS Sun – 36pts     CSS  Tues – 36pts

1st         Anne Redmond (21) 42pts (B9)

2nd        Elaine McGirr  (36) 42pts

Gross    Mairead Browne (6) 28gr.pts

3rd        Catherine Howard (15) 39pts (B9)

4th        Marie Garahy (19) 39pts (B6)

Snrs      Anna O’Leary  (18)  38pts

5th        Doreen McGovern (12)  39pts

6th        Chris White (16)  38pts (B3)

Front 9     Catherine Young (25)  23pts

Back 9      Trish Devereux  (22)  22pts (B6)

Cat.A.       Siobhan Redmond (16) 38pts

Cat.B.       Eleanor O’Connor  (21) 35pts (B9)

Cat.C.       Mary Maguire (26) 37pts

Burrow Course Result

1st            Eilis Kavanagh  (36/24) 30pts   Burrow Course

1st            Angela McGuinness  (29/19)  24pts (B6)   Super Snr

 

Saturday 13th August – Mixed Fourball Stableford
Sponsored by: Home Instead Senior Care

1st   Sean Mernagh (16) & Val Mernagh (15) 49pts (B9)

2nd  Alan Cuddihy (17) & Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 49pts

3rd  Liam Duggan (6) & Doreen McGovern (12) 46pts

4th  John Howard (15) & Catherine Howard (15)  45pts

Nearest the Pin 10th – Vandra Deacon

Nearest the Pin 14th – Colm Menton

 

Wednesday 10th August Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st         Susan Evans  (14)  38pts

2nd        Liz Murphy  (22) 37pts

3rd         Deirdre Connellan  (26)  36pts

Tuesday 9th August – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Fitzgibbon Jewellers

1st          Niamh Byrne (10)  44pts

2nd         Siobhan Redmond (17) 38pts

Gross     Mairead Browne (7) 30gr.pts

3rd         Mary Maguire  (26)  37pt (B6)

4th         Clodagh Davis  (18)  37pts  (B6)

Senior    Molly Cash  (19)  37pts

5th         Joan Wallace  (17)  37pts  (B6)

Gents Open Week

Friday 5th August – Ladies Open Foursomes

Sponsored by: Lexus Blackrock

1st    Susan Evans (14) Florence Garrigan (26) 22.8    66.2

2nd   Sheila Crosbie (13)  & Molly Cash (19)  15.4  68.6

3rd    Jean Holland (17) Cork   & Doris Murphy (24) Mahon  19.8  69.2

4th     Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)  & Kit Codd (15)  70

 

LADIES OPEN WEEK MON 25TH – THURS 28TH JULY

Friday 29th July  Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Barkers

1st    Pat Goff (10) & Norrie Goff (21)  65.6  (B9)

2nd  Alan Cuddihy (17) & Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 65.6

Gross Derek Wickham (6)  & Angela Murphy (9) 74

3rd  Shay Lynch (20)  & Teresa Lynch (33)  65.8

Thursday 28th July – Team of Three Event

Sponsored by: Clubhouse Caterers (David & Siobhan)

1st     Joan Bowe (13) Dorcas Maher (18) Norrie Goff (21) 91pts Rosslare

2nd    Edel Dunleavy (29) Rhona Coman (18) Anne Marie Twomey (32) 84pts  Milltown & Cork

3rd     Kathleen Cullimore (17) Josephine Moran (15) Rosemary Spelman (25)   82pts  (B9)  Rosslare

Nearest to Pin    Margaret Ryan   Woodbrook     9′

(Sponsored by: Kelly’s Resort Hotel)

Visitors Prize      Carol Doran (33)Blessington  Joanne Hare (12) St. Helen’s  Annette Barron (25) Slievanamon  78pts

 

Wednesday 27th July – Open Singles Stableford CSS

Home 35 Away 35

Sponsored by : Murphy’s Super Valu, Rosslare Harbour

1st          Helen Conway (20) 41pts (B9)  Newlands

2nd         Barbara Maher  (16)  41pts  Edmondstown

Gross      Avril Keenan-Dowley (8)  31gr.pts  Delgany

3rd          Paula Stafford (16)  38pts (B9)

4th          Delores McEntee  (25)  37pts (B9)  Ashbourne

Front 9   Cara Ryan (15)  20pts  Grange

Back 9    Lesley O’Sullivan  (15)  22pts (B3) Milltown

Nearest to Pin    Clare O’Carroll  (10) 29″  Woodbrook

(Sponsored by Kelly’s Resort Hotel)

Visitor’s Prize   Kay Lynch  (36)  37pts (B9)  Beech Park

 

Tuesday 26th July – Open Fourball

Sponsored by: CaterHire Ltd

1st      Moira Fortune (16/14)  & Gerarde Mahon  (19/17)  45pts (B9) Rosslare

2nd     Terry Sexton (12/11) Dun Laoghaire & Hilary O’Herlihy (14/13) Foxrock 45pts

3rd      Louise Wilson (16/14) & Patricia Metcalfe (15/14) 44pts Charlesland

Visitor’s Prize   Avril Dowley (8/7) Milltown & Kathryn Bolger (26/24) Delgany 43pts

Nearest to Pin    Louise Wilson Charlesland  5′ 4″

(Sponsored by Kelly’s Resort Hotel)

Longest Drive   Cathy Atkinson  Rosslare

Burrow Course

Frances O’Mahoney  (36/24)  25pts

 

Monday 25th July-Singles Stableford CSS Home 35-Away 34

Sponsored by: French Connection

1st       Anne Tynan (19) 38pts (B9)  Castle

2nd      Josie McWeeney (18) 38pts (B9) Castle

Gross   Deirdre Walsh (2) 31gr.pts  Milltown

3rd       Mary Carey  (21)  38pts  Ashbourne

4th       Louise Wilson (17)  37pts Charlestown

Snrs     Marianne Brennan  (18)  36pts

Front 9    Sandra Wagstaff  (33)  22pts  Stackstown

Back 9    Finola Doran (36)  20pts Rathfarnham

Nearest to Pin    Brenda Ewing Carlow  6ft 4in

(Sponsored by Kelly’s Resort Hotel)

Visitors Prize        Eva Duggan  (35) 36pts  Kilkenny

****************************************
Saturday 23rd July – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st    Deirdre Connellan  (27)  37pts

2nd   Mary Frances Quigley  (23) 36pts

3rd    Doreen McGovern  (12)  34pts

Wednesday 20th July – Open Singles Stabeford

1st  Mary Browe (24)  37pts

Tuesday 19th July – Singles Stableford CSS 34

1st        Phyllis O’Farrell  (31)  42pts

2nd       Marianne Brennan  (19)  39pts

Gross    Cathy Bryce  (9)  27gr.pts

3rd        Angela Murphy  (9)  35pts

4th        Sheila Crosbie  (13)  34pts

Senior   Eleanor O’Connor  (21)  33pts

5th        Siobhan Redmond  (16)  34pts  (B6)

 

Saturday 16th July – Lady Captains Prize (Mrs Catherine Howard)  CSS 75

1st          Caroline Archer (15)  70

2nd         Emma Fenlon  (J)  (15) 69

Gross      Valerie Doyle  (11)  85

3rd          Siobhan Redmond  (19) 72 (B9)

4th          Anne Cullimore  (15)  72

Snrs        Kitty Roche (18)  73

5th          Mary Kelleher  (17)  74

6th          Esther Broderick  (22) 75

Front 9    Fionnuala Callery (30) 34

Back 9     Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)  34.5 (B6)

Cat. A.     Vandra Deacon (15)  75

Cat. B.     Ilo Pasddzior  (21) 76 (B9)

Cat. C.     Mary Roche (29)  77

Committee Prize     Joan Wallace (17)  76

BURROW COURSE

1st      Anne Brennan  (36/24)  36pts

2nd     Angela McGuinness  (29/19) 22pts

Super Snr.     Kitty Hartnett  (29/10)  20pts

 

Wednesday 13th July – Open Singles Stableford
1st     Lorna Callanan  (30) 33pts Rathfarnham
Tuesday 12th July – Ladies Invitational Fourball
Sponsored by: Kerlogue Nursing Home
Proceeds in aid of Windmill Therapeutic Centre

1st      Bernadette Cuddihy (23/21) & Margaret Frayne (Enniscorthy) (12/11)  42ps

2nd     Karen O’Keeffe  (26/23) & Martina Dempsey (Wexford) (19/17)   41pts (B6)

3rd      Máire Downer (24/22) Marie Tevlin (St.Helen’s) (24/22) 41pts (B9)

4th      Carol O’Brien (16/14) & Mari Byrne (St. Helen’s) (27/24) 41pts (B9)

5th      Phyllis O’Farrell (31/28) & Rita Douglas (Wexford) (28/25) 41pts

Burrow Course

1st      Phyl Walker  31/21   21pts

Thursday 7th July – Links Festival

Open Singles Stableford – CSS 35pts

1st    Margo Wall (23) Ceann Sibil 32pts (B9)

Tuesday 5th July – Singles Strokes CSS 74

Captain’s Prize (Mr. Keith Deacon) to Ladies

1st         Esther Broderick (24) 70

2nd        Angela Murphy (9) 72 (B9)

Gross    Doreen McGovern (12) 85

3rd        Marie Garahy (19) 72

4th        Eleanor Wardlaw (22) 73

Senior   Jeanne Hamill (18) 75 (B9)

5th        Anna O’Leary (18) 75 (B9)

6th        Molly Cash (19)  75 (B9)

Front 9    Kathleen Cullimore  (17) 36.5

Back 9     Gerarde Mahon  (19) 31.5

Cat.A.      Mary Halpenny (16)  76 (B9)

Cat. B.     Emily Power (24) 75

Cat. C.     Catherine Young  (25) 81

Burrow Course Competition

1st      Mary Long (36)  30pts

Saturday 2nd July – Mixed Fourball

1st  John Barron (8) & Cathy Atkinson (11) 42pts (B9)

2nd  Donal O’Keeffe (13) & Karen O’Keeffe (26) 42pts

3rd  Keith Deacon (11) & Vandra Deacon (15) 41pts

MIXEDPHOTO

 

Wednesday 29th June – Open Singles CSS 34pts

1st     Maeve Coyle (18) 35pts Galway

2nd    Catherine Vaughan (22) 34pts Beaverstown

Tuesday 28th June – Ladies Open Singles Strokes and Medal SSS 74

1st      Carmel Lonergan (27) 76strokes

2nd     Phyllis O’Farrell  (31) 81strokes

Wednesday 22nd June – Ladies Open Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)  33pts

Tuesday 21st June – Countess of Granard Ladies Scotch Foursomes / NCBI
Sponsored by: Wallaces of Wellingtonbridge
1st      Kit Codd & Mary O’Shaughnessy 15   42pts

2nd     Vandra Deacon & Elizabeth Callaghan 20  40pts

3rd      Norrie Goff & Niamh Byrne  15  38pts (B9)

4th      Lynn Cronin & Gerarde Mahon 16  38pts

Front 9    Neasa Ui ragnaigh & Bernadette Cuddihy 27  21pts

Back 9    Val Mernagh & Paula Stafford 16  20pts (B6)

Saturday 18th June – Open Fourball

1st   Doreen McGovern (12/11) & Marianne Brennan (18/17) 45pts

2nd  Bernadette Cuddihy (23/21)  & Sheila Doyle (21/19) 41pts

 

Wednesday 15th June – Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st    Ann Kelly (17) 34pts

2nd   Pauline Cafferkey (25)  31pts (B9)

Tuesday 14th June – Ladies Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Paul Maloney Pottery

1st       Niamh Byrne (10) 37pts

2nd      Joan Wallace (17)  36pts (B9)

Gross   Doreen McGovern  (12)  21gr.pts

3rd       Ann Connolly  (36)  36pts (B9)

4th       Norrie Goff  (20)  36pts

Senior  Molly Cash  (19) 33pts (B9)

5th       Carmel Morrissey  (24)  33pts

Wednesday 8th June – Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st   Anna McGrath (22)  40pts

 

Tuesday 7th June – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by:Liam Riordan, Sherwood’s Pharmacy 

1st      Doreen McGovern  (13)  41pts

2nd     Máire Farrell  (19)  38pts

Gross  Niamh Byrne (10)  24gr.pts

3rd      Teresa Conway (20) 37pts (B9)

4th      Joan Bowe  (14)  37pts

Snr.     Carol O’Brien  (16)  36pts

5th      Anne Redmond  (20)  36pts

6th      Liz Murphy (22)  35pts  (B9)

 

Monday 6th June – Fourball Stableford

1st    Doreen McGovern (13/12)  &  Mary F. Quigley (23/21) 42pts

2nd   D. Walsh (1) (2)  (32/29)  &  Caroline Archer  (14/13) 41pts

 

Saturday 4th June
4 Person Mixed Team

Sponsored by: Stewart Harrington

1st    Stan Jackson (15) Colman Doyle (19) Mairead Esmonde (24) Eileen Jackson (29)  96pts

2nd  Colm Menton (16) Geraldine Menton (16) Oliver Egan (17) Lynda Egan (30)  94pts

3rd  John Sherlock (21) Andrea Sherlock (29) Liam Marnane (8) Rosemary Marnane (25)  93pts

Wednesday 1st June – Open Singles Stableford

1st    Doreen McGovern (13)  32pts

 

Tuesday 31st May – Singles Stableford CSS 34pts

Sponsored by: Faythe Pharmacy

1st       Jane O’Shea (22)  38pts

2nd      Susan Evans (14) 36pts

Gross  Sheila Crosbie  (13)  19gr.pts

3rd      Sheila Doyle  (21)  34pts (B9)

4th      Moira Fortune (16)  34pts  (B9)

Senior  Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  33pts

Saturday 28th May – Lady Presidents Prize (Mrs Marie Byrne)

18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st       Teresa Conway (22)  38pts

2nd      Eileen Doyle  (21)  37pts (B9)

Gross   Niamh Byrne  (10)  27gr.pts

3rd       Rosemary Spelman  (25)  37pts (B9)

4th       Carmel Loergan (27)  37pts

Senior  Bena Hall (14)  36pts

5th       Susan Evans  (14) 36pts

6th       Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  34pts (B9)

Cat. A  Joan Bowe  (13)  34pts

Cat. B  Marianne Brennan (19)  34pts

Cat. C  Fionnuala Callery  (30)  32pts

Front 9   Mary Frances Codd   (20)  18pts (B1)

Back 9    Anne Connolly  (36)  20pts

Burrow    Alma Roche (36/24)  28pts

Super Seniors  Pauline Maguire  (28/19) 21pts

 

Tuesday 24th May – 18 hole Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Pettitts
1st             Siobhan Redmond (19)  35pts
2nd            Irene Walker (19)  34pts (B9)
Gross        Joan Bowe (13)  22gr. pts
3rd             Eleanor O’Connor  (20) 34pts
4th             Ann Kelly ( 17)  32pts (B9)
Senior        Kit Codd  (14)  32pts

 

Saturday 21st May – Ladies Fourball Stableford

1st    Fionnuala Callery (30/270  &  Pat Kinsella (25/23)  43pts

Wednesday 18th May – Open Singles
1st     Liz Murphy (22)  34pts
Tuesday 17th May – Scotch Fouirsomes
Australian Spoon Qualifier
Sponsored by: Shoe Style
1st      Carmel Quinlivan & Mary Frances Quigley (22)  40pts

2nd     Susan Evans & Mairead Esmonde (19) 39pts (Back 2)

3rd      Carmel Lonergan & Elizabeth Callaghan  (26)  39pts

Saturday 14th May – Fourball Stableford

1st    Sheila Crosbie  (13/12)  &  Ann Kelly (17/15)  39pts

2nd   Susan Evans (14/13)  &  Máire Farrell  (18/16)  38pts

 

Wednesday 11th May – Open Singles Stableford

1st  Sheila Crosbie (13) 33pts

Tuesday 10th May – Ladies 18 Hole Strokes (Medal & GOY)  CSS 75
1st    Liz Murphy (23)  72

2nd    Gerarde Mahon (19) 73

3rd     Máire Farrell  (18) 75

 

Tuesday 3rd may – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS3 4pts

Sponsored by: Mount Eaton Stud

1st      Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  41pts

2nd     Siobhan Redmond (19) 34pts

Gross  Susan Evans (14) 22gr.pts (B9)

3rd      Mary F. Quigley (23)  33pts

4th      Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  32pts (B9)

Snr.     Molly Cash  (19)  32pts

Monday 2nd May – Ladies Fourball
1st    Mary Roche (29/26)  &  Caroline Archer (14/13) 41pts

2nd   Karen O’Keeffe (26/23) & Pauline Cafferkey (25/23) 40pts

Saturday 30th April – 4 Person Team

Sponsored by: Shane & Mairead Browne

1st  Jim Hennessy (17) Pat Goff (13) Patrick Hanrick (12) Norrie Goff (20) 93pts

2nd  Michael Brennan (19) Kieran Brennan (7) Ray Roche (6) Marianne Brennan (19) 91pts (B9)

3rd  Robin Gardner (21) Angela Murphy (9) Sheila Crosbie (13) Vonnie O’Connor (15) 91pts

Tuesday 26th April – Ladies Singles Stableford GOY CSS 34pts

1st       Paula Stafford (17)  39pts

2nd      Fionnuala Callery (30) 35pts

Gross   Niamh Byrne (10) 25gr.pts

3rd       Eileen Doyle (21)  34pts

4th       Anne Redmond (20)  33pts (B9)

Snr      Vonnie O’Connor (15)  33pts

5th      Karen O’Keeffe (26)  33pts

Burrow 26th April – 12 Hole Singles

1st    Anne Kelly (36/24)  24pts

 

Saturday 23rd April – Ladies Fourball
1st    Carmel Quinivan (21/19) & Vonnie O’Connor (15/14) 44pts
2nd   Vandra Deacon (14/13) & Mairead Esmonde (24/22) 43pts 
Tuesday 19th April – Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Drinagh Garden Centre CSS 35pts

1st       Anne Redmond (21) 38pts

2nd      Marianne Brennan (19)  37pts

Gross  Cathy Atkinson (11)  25pts

3rd      Carmel Quinlivan (21) 35pts

4th      Catherine Howard (15) 35pts

Snr      Kit Codd  (14)  33pts

5th      Joan Bowe  (13) 33pts  (B9)

6th      Ann Kelly  (17)  33pts

Burrow 19th April 

1st  Kathleen Goggin (32/22-2) 24pts

 

Saturday 16th APRIL – Open Fourball

1st   Trish Devereux (21/19) & Mary F. Codd (20/18) 40pts (B9)

2nd  Carmel Quinivan (21/19) & Sheila Crosbie (13/12) 40pts

Wednesday 13th April – Ladies Open Singles Stableford

1st   Vonnie O’Connor  (16)  39pts

 

Tuesday 12th April – Fourball Stableford
1st   Pauline Cafferkey (24/22) & Kitty Roche (17/15)  44pts

2nd  Teresa Cowman (13/12) & Anne Redmond (21/19)  43pts

 

Burrow Competition 12th April

1st  Kathleen Goggin (21)  29pts

Saturday 9th April – Ladies Singles Stableford – CSS 34pts

1st     Yvonne O’Connor  (17)  36pts (B9)

2nd    Joan Bowe (14)  36pts

3rd     Susan Evans (14)  34pts

 

Tuesday 5th April – Ladies 18 hole Strokes competition

Medal, GOY & TTT (Charity)

Sponsored by:  Lloyds Pharmacy

1st    Kit Codd (14)  70

Tuesday 29th March – Ladies Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: The Forge Craft Shop

1st        Kit Codd (16)  34pts (B9)

2nd       Sheila Crosbie (13) 34pts

Gross   Mairead Browne (8)  25gr.pts

3rd        Norrie Goff  (20) 33pts

4th        Niamh Byrne  (10)  32pts

Senior   Molly Cash  (18)  30pts

5th        Catherine Haugh  (21)  31pts  (B9)

 

Monday 28th March Four Person Team

1st  Anthony Duggan (5) Stan Jackson (14) Mark Fitzpatrick (7) Colman Doyle (19) 90pts

2nd  Boyd Scott (19) John Benton (9) Johnny Benton (7) Eddie Benton (14)  89pts

3rd  John Burke (11)  Bob Quilty (9)  Sheila Crosbie (13) Grainne Dunphy (23)  88pts (B9)

Friday 25th March (Good Friday)

Mixed Team of 4

1st  Phil Callery (6) Fionnuala Callery (30) Colm Callery (6) Liz Callery (14)  83pts

Tuesday 22nd March 2016 – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Trendz Hair Salon

1st      Marianne Brennan (20)  38pts

2nd     Irene Fortune (27)  36pts

Gross Vandra Deacon (14)  21gr.pts

3rd     Jane O’Shea (22)  35pts (B9)

4th     Paula Stafford (17)  35pts (B9)

Senior  Máire Farrell  (18)  35pts

5th       Sheila Hendrick (25) 34pts

Congratulations to Carmel Lonergan who had a Hole in One on the 14th!

__Showing__Lucky BallCarmel's Hole in One..March '16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 19th March – Singles Stableford 16 holes

1st   Liz Murphy (20) 28pts

2nd  Moira Fortune (13) 25pts

 

Tuesday 15th March – 3 Person Team Event

Sponsors: School & Office Supplies

Prizes will be presented on Tuesday 29th March @ 8.00PM

1st    Moira Fortune (15) Carmel Quinlivan (21) Liz Murphy (23) 82pts

2nd   Cathy Atkinson (11) Susan Evans (14) Louise Wilson (17) 77pts

3rd    Joan Bowe (14) Miriam Geraghty (18) Irene Walker (19) 76pts

 

Saturday 12th March – Ladies Fourball Stableford

1st   Norrie Goff (20/18) & Mary Barry  (23/21)  39pts

2nd  Vandra deacon (14/13)  & Mairead Esmonde (24/) 38pts

 

Tuesday 8th March – Singles Stableford 16 Holes

1st    Kit Codd  (16/14)  35pts

2nd   Joan Bowe  (14/12)  34pts (B8)

3rd    Barbara McDonnell  (28/25) 34pts  (B8)

4th    Ann Lennon (33/29)  34pts (B8)

 

Tuesday 1st March – Ladies Foursomes Stableford

1st    Trish Devereux 21/13 & Anne Gaynor 23/9  (22) 30pts

2nd   Eileen Doyle 20/12  &  Pauline Breen 25/10  (22) 27pts (B4)

Saturday 27th February – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Vandra Deacon 14/9-2  &  Mairead Esmonde 24/16-2 32pts

 

Tuesday 23rd February – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st     Ann Gaynor (23/18) 39pts (B4)

2nd    Miriam Geraghty (18/14) 29pts (B7)

3rd     Paula Stafford  (17/13)  29pts (B7)

4th     Kitty Roche (17/13)  29pts

 

Tuesday 16th February – 14 Holes Singles Stableford

1st     Máire Farrell  (18/14)  24pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 9th February – Singles Stableford 12 Holes

3 Clubs and a Putter

1st      Sheila Hendrick (25/17)  23pts (B6)

2nd     Valerie Doyle (10/7)  23pts (B6)

3rd      Pauline Cafferkey (24/16)  23pts

 

Tuesday 2nd Feb. – Ladies Fourball

1st     Angela Murphy 9(5)  &  Paula Stafford 17(9)  30pts

2nd    Sheila Crosbie 13(7)  &  Ann Kelly  16(8)  28pts (B6)

 

Saturday 30th January – Open Fourball

1st      Angela Murphy 9(5)-1 4  & Máire Farrell 18(9)  27pts

2nd     Mary McDonald 14(7)  & Sheila Crosbie 13(7) 24pts

 

Tuesday 19th January – Ladies Team of 3

Lamb Competition  

1st    Mary F. Codd (20/13) Trish Devereaux (21/14) Mary Barry (23/15) 49pts

2nd   Niamh Byrne (10/7 Sheila Crosbie (13/9) Vandra Deacon (14/9) 48pts

 

Saturday 16th Jan –  Open Fourball

1st     Vandra Deacon 14(7)-1 & Mairead Esmonde 26(13)-1  27pts

2nd    Angela Murphy 9(5) & Val Mernagh 14(7)   25pts
Tuesday 5th January 2016 – 11 Hole Singles Stableford

1st    Kit Codd (16/10) 24pts (B3)

2nd   Niamh Byrne (10/6) 24pts

3rd    Carmel Quinlivan  (21/13) 23pts

************************************************************************************************

29th December – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

1st    Mairead Esmonde (24/16) 18pts (B6)

 

12 Holes Singles Stableford – 13th/15th December  

1st   Doreen McGovern (12/8-2) 22pts (B6)

2nd  Sheila Doyle (21/14) 22pts

 

Tuesday 8th December – Ladies Turkey Competition 12 Holes 

1st    Teresa Cowman (13/9) 25pts

2nd   Anna O’Leary (18/12) 24pts

3rd   Doreen McGovern (12/8)  23pts

 

Tuesday 1st December – Ladies 12 Hole Turkey Competition

1st     Sheila Crosbie  (13/9)  24pts

 

Tuesday 24th November – Team of 3 Waltzing Rumble

1st   Carmel Quinlivan (21/14) Mary F. Quigley (23/15) Catherine Haugh (21/14)  51pts  (B6)

2nd  Mary O’Shaughnessy (16/11) Kit Codd (16/11) Joan Wallace (16/11) 51pts

3rd   Mary Frances Codd (20/13) Trish Devereux (21/14) Mary Barry (23/15) 49pts

 

Saturday 21st November ladies Fourball

1st     Molly Cash (18/11) & Irene Fortune (27/16) 28pts

2nd   Carmel Quinlivan (21/12) & Mary F. Quigley (23/13)  27pts

 

Tuesday 10th November 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st     Máire Farrell (18/14) 27pts

2nd    Mary O’Shaughnessy (16/12) 25pts

 

Saturday 7th November Open Fourball (14 holes)

1st    Pauline Cafferkey (24/14) & Karen O’Keeffe (26/15) 25pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 3rd November Turkey Voucher Comp. on Burrow Course

1st      Rita Kelly (31/21)  27pts (B6)

2nd     Anne Gaynor (23/15)  27pts

3rd      Anna Kelly (32/21)  26pts

4th      Marianne Brennan  (20/13)  25pts (B6)

5th      Jane O’Shea  (22/15)  25pts

 

Saturday 31st October Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy (16/11) & Trish Devereux (21/14) 39pts

2nd     Doreen McGovern (12/8)  &  Máire Farrell (18/12) 35pts

 

Billy Kelly Memorial Cup 

Sunday 25th October

Mixed Foursomes

1st Anthony Duggan (6) & Marie Therese Swan (23) – 68 (B9)

2nd Vonnie Kelly (11) & Niall Collins (18) – 68

Gross Derek Wickham (6) & Angela Murphy (9) – 80

3rd John Howard (14) & Catherine Howard (14) – 69

Winners - Billy Kelly Memorial Cup
Winners – Billy Kelly Memorial Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 20th October 2015

Ladies Waltzing Rumble Sponsors: B & G Ltd 

1st     Bena Hall (14) Eileen Jackson (29) Anne Lennon (33) 82pts

2nd    Mary O’Shaughnessy (16) Joan Wallace (17) Kit Codd (16) 75pts

3rd     Moira Fortune (15) Gerarde Mahon (18) Liz Murphy (23) 73pts (B6)

 

Saturday 17th October – Open Fourball

1st   Sheila Crosbie (13/10) &  Marianne Brennan (20/15)  40pts

 

Tuesday 13th October – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsor: McLoughlin’s

1st            Eileen Jackson (31)  39pts

2nd          Vandra Deacon (14)  36pts (B9)

Gross       Niamh Byrne (10) 25gr.pts

3rd           Brigid Doyle (13)  36pts

4th           Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  34pts

Snrs         Máire Farrell  (18)  33pts

5th           Doreen McGovern  (12)  33pts

 

Saturday 10th October – Open Fourball

1st   Cathy Atkinson (18/14) & Siobhan Redmond (11/8) 41pts

2nd  Joan Bowe (14/11)  &  Carmel Quinlivan (21/16)  37pts

 

Sunday 4th October – Ladies Singles (No CSS)

1st  Valerie Doyle  (10)  34ps

 

Saturday 3rd October – Open Fourball

1st  Caroline Archer (14/11) & Anne Gavagan (14/11) 43pts (B9)

2nd  Niamh Byrne (10/8)  &  Joan Walsh (22/17) 43pts

 

Tuesday 29th September – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsor: Ronseal

1st          Mary Maguire (26)  38pts (B9)

2nd         Jon Wallace (18)  38pts

Gross     Valerie Doyle (10) 25gr.pts

3rd         Ann Kelly  (17)  36pts (B9)

4th         Mary Barry (23)  36pts

Senior    Sheila Hendrick (25) 35pts (B9)

5th         Liz Murphy  (22)  35pts

 

Saturday 26th September 2015 – Ladies Fourball

1st         Moira Fortune (15/11) & Liz Murphy (22/17)  38pts

2nd        Brigid Doyle (13/10) & Geraldine Roche (19/14) 36pts

 

Tuesday 22nd September – Ladies Singles Strokes CSS 74

Sponsor: Stafford

Monthly Medal & G.O.Y.

1st     Paula Stafford (17)  71

2nd    Eileen Jackson (32)  72 (B9)

3rd     Máire Farrell  (19)  72

4th     Joan Bowe (14)  74 B9

5th     Anne Kelly (17)  74 (B9)

 

Saturday 19th September – Open Fourball

1st     Carol O’Brien (16/12) & Joan Walsh  (22/17)  43pts Rosslare

2nd    Carol Forrest (12/9)  &  Mary Boland (22/17)  42pts Cobh

 

Tuesday 15th September- Christmas Prizes S’Ford CSS 34pts

Sponsored by: Newline Oil & Ladies Committee

1st           Vandra Deacon  (15)  37pts

2nd          Niamh Byrne (10)  34pts

Gross      Valerie Doyle (10) 21gr.pts

3rd           Anne Redmond (21)  33pt (B9)

4th           Maura Foran (23)  33pts (B9)

Seniors    Bernadette Cuddihy (22)  33pts

5th           Mary F. Quigley (23) 33pts

6th           Margaret Purcell  (20) 32pts

Burrow     Anna Kelly (32/22  22pts

Div. 1.

1st           Val Mernagh (14)  32pts (B9)

2nd          Anna O’Leary (17)  32pts  (B9)

3rd           Brigid Doyle (13)  32pts

Div. 2.

1st           Siobhan Redmond (18)   31pts

2nd          Anne Gaynor  (23)  30pts

3rd           Molly Cash (18)  29pts

Div. 3.

1st           Barbara McDonnell  (29)  32pts (B6)

2nd          Mary Maguire  (26)  31pts

3rd           Catherine Young (25)  31pts

 

Saturday 12th September – Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

1st        Jackie Gilroy  (29)  41pts

2nd       Deirdre Kelly (35)  34pts

3rd        Anne Gaynor  (23)  33pts

4th        Doreen McGovern (12)  32pts

 

Saturday 5th September – Ladies Fourball

1st   Sheila Doyle (21/16) & Bernadette Cuddihy (22/17) 41pts

2nd  Val Mernagh (14/11) & Bernie Riordan (29/22) 39pts

 

Tuesday 1st Sept – Open Singles V.Par

Sponsored by: Essée Boutique

Pat & Bobbie Memorial Cup (Confined)

Sponsored by : Friends of Pat & Bobbie

CSS: Level par

Winners Pat and Bobby Memorial Cup
Winners Pat and Bobbie Memorial Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cup Winner:   Gemma Campion (29) 4up (B9)

1st        Lynn Cronin (13) 4up (B9)

2nd       Gerarde Mahon (20) 4up

Gross    Valerie Doyle (10) 8down

3rd         Roisin Callaghan (29) 2up

4th         Jeanne Hamill  (18)  1up (B9)

Senior    Breege Byrne (27) 1up

Burrow:

1st          Sheelagh Malone (36/24) 27pts

2nd         Una Doherty (34/23)  26pts Wexford

S.Seniors     Mary Long (36/24) 23pts

 

Saturday 29th August – Open Fourball

1st       Máire Farrell (18/14) & Gemma Campion   38pts   Rosslare

2nd      Teresa Conway (21/16) Trish Devereux (21/16) 37pts Rosslare

 

Tuesday 25th August – Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Caroline Archer, Mary Roche, Anne Gavagan & Deirdre Connellan

1st        Mairead Esmonde (26) 40pts

2nd       Frances Kavanagh (19) 37pts

Gross   Vonnie Kelly (11) 26gr.pts

3rd        Catherine Haugh (21) 36pts (B9)

4th        Bernadette Cuddihy (22) 36pts

Senior   Irene Fortune (27) 34pts

5th        Lynn Cronin (13)  35pts (B9)

 

Sunday 23rd August – Team of 4

Johnny Young Testimonial

1st  Jim Anglim (18) Mark Anglim (13) Shane Anglim(14)

Gavin Morris (16) 105pts

2nd  Rich Stafford (10) Matty Grannell (11) Francis Stafford (6)

J.J. Byrne (19) 95pts

3rd  John Galvin (8) Keith Deacon (12) Vandra Deacon (15)

Joan Bowe (13) 90pts (B9)

4th  Rich Howlin (18) Padraig Kenny (16) Derek Wickham (6)

Hugh Byrne (14) 90pts

 

Saturday 22nd August – Open Fourball

1st     Sheila Doyle (21/16) & Ann Gaynor (23/17) 40pts

 

Wednesday 19th August – Open Singles Stableford

CSS 35pts

1st   Teresa Conway (21) 35pts

 

Tuesday 18th August – Lady Captain’s Charity Day

in aid of Wexford Hospice Homecare

Team of 4 event sponsored by: Barry’s of Mallow & Balcas Timber

Cheque to Joseph Wallace from proceeds of raffle on lady captains charity day in aid of Grantstown peace garden
Cheque to Joseph Wallace from proceeds of raffle on lady captains charity day in aid of Grantstown peace garden

 

Presentation of cheque to Wexford hospice
Presentation of cheque to Wexford hospice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st    Derek Wickham (6) Angela Murphy (9) Fintan Wickham (20) & Elizabeth Callaghan (23) 97

2nd   Shay Lynch (20) Theresa Conway (21) Jim Conway (21) & Theresa Lynch (33) 91

3rd     Tom Foley (14)  Jim Murphy (15) Jackie Gilroy (29) & Anne Brennan (36) 90

4th      Mairead Browne (7) Vincent O’Reilly (14) Ger Menton (16) Shane Browne (17)  88

5th      N. Mernagh (14) M. Fortune (15) G. Mahon (19) & C. Quinlivan (20) 87 (B6)

6th      M. Horgan (19) C. Horgan (14) P. O’Farrell (31) & R. Douglas (28) 87 (B9)

7th      J. Cullimore (7) S. Hunt (12) K. Cullimore (15)  & R. Spelman (24) 87

8th      C. Widger (17) E. Clarke (27) C. Dale (28) C. Thompson (31) 86 (B9)

9th      C. Howard (14) C. Howard (14) E. Doyle (20) & S. O’Neill (21) 86

 

Lady Captain’s Prize – Joan Wallace

Saturday 15th August – Strokes

Lady Captain's Prize Winner Ruth Farrell with Lady Captain Joan Wallace
Lady Captain’s Prize Winner Ruth Farrell with Lady Captain Joan Wallace
Lady Captains Prize Winners
Lady Captains Prize Winners

1st             Ruth Farrell   (13)   65

2nd            Ilo Pasdzior   (23)   66

Gross         Valerie Doyle   (10)   82

3rd             Louise Wilson   (18)   69

4th             Eileen Doyle   (21)   70

Seniors      Marie Harvey   (22)   70

5th             Carmel Quinlivan   (22)   70 (B9)

6th             Josie McWeeney   (18)   70

Burrow       Bernie Quinn   (36/24)   30 pts (Stableford)

Super Seniors   Angela McGuinness   (27/18)   28 pts (Stableford)

Front 9       Eleanor Clarke (27)   33.5

Back 9        Jackie Gilroy   (29)   31.5

Category A   Bena Hall   (15)   71

Category B   Marie Egan   (20)   72

Category C   Anne Cullimore   (26)   73

Committee   Doreen McGovern   (12)   73

 

Wednesday 12th August
Junior Fundraiser Open Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Stephen Hunt

Mens CSS:  36pts

1st  Michael Bready (16) 42pts

2nd  Aidan McCarrick (15) Kilkenny  41pts

3rd  Eoin Gorry (13)  39pts

Ladies CSS: 35pts

1st  Niamh Hogan(18)  37pts

2nd  Edel Dunleavy (30) 36pts (B9)

3rd  Mairead Browne (8) 36pts

Juniors 

1st  Alex Brady (6)  40pts

2nd  Emma Fenlon (17) 39pts (B9)

3rd  Paul Murphy (1) 39pts

Nearest the Pin – Pat Murray 2′ 10″

Longest Drive –  Ciaran Frost

 

Tuesday 11th August – PGA Tankard – Singles Stableford

1st     Niamh Hanratty (20) 41pts (B6)

2nd    Marie Therese Swan (25) 41pts (B9)

Gross Angela Murphy (8) 27 gross pts

3rd     Esther Broderick (26) 41 pts

4th      Marie Egan (21) 38 pts

Snrs    Molly Cash (18) 37 pts

5th      Gemma Campion (30) 37 pts

 

Friday 7th August – Scotch Foursomes Strokes

1st      Cora Moran (15)  &  Esther Broderick (26)  (comb 21)  63

2nd     Bernice O’Hallolran (13)  & Carmel Lonergan  (27)  (comb 20) 64

3rd      Suzanne Ryan  (27)  &  Edel Dunleavy  (30) (comb 29) 68 (B9)

4th      Penny Gleeson  (7)  & Dorothy Collins  (35)  (comb 21) 68

 

Thursday 6th August – Singles Stableford on Burrow Course

1st     Esther Broderick (26/17) 29pts (B6)

2nd    Breege Byrne (27/18) 29pts

3rd     Fiona Murphy (36/24) 24pts (B6)

 

Friday 31st July Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Barkers Wexford

Winners - Mixed Foursomes Sponsored by Barkers Wexford
Winners – Mixed Foursomes Sponsored by Barkers Wexford

1st      Jim Doyle (7) & Valerie Doyle (10)  67 5/8

2nd     Mairead Browne (8)  &  Shane Browne  (16)  70

Gross    Deirdre Walsh  (2)  & Billy Gleeson  (9)  78

3rd     Willie Cuddihy (10)  &  Carmel  Morrissey  (22)  72

 

LADIES OPEN WEEK

Thursday 30th July – 3 Person Team Event

Sponsored by : David & Siobhán (Club Caterers)

1st         Norrie Egan (24) Maureen Nolan (25) Celeste Kenny (27) Castle Golf Club   86pts

2nd        Carina Staunton (11) Ann Doyle (14) Noelle Casey (18) Castle Golf Club  84pts

3rd         Mary Dowling (4) Mallow Rhoma Coman (21) Milltown Edel Dunleavy (30) Milltown   82pts

Nearest the Pin   Carol O’Brien   Rosslare 64cms (Sponsor: Kelly’s Hotel)

 

Winners - Sponsors Murphy's Super Valu Rosslare Harbour
Winners – Sponsors Murphy’s Super Valu Rosslare Harbour

 

Winner Maire Farrell - Sponsor's Murphy's Super Valu Rosslare Harbour
Winner Maire Farrell – Sponsor’s Murphy’s Super Valu Rosslare Harbour

Wednesday 29th July – Singles Stableford  

Sponsored by: Murphy’s Super Valu, Rosslare Harbour

CSS  Home 35pts  Visitors 35pts

1st          Máire Farrell  (19) 40pts   Rosslare

2nd         Marie Harvey  (23)  39pts  (B9)  Rosslare

Gross      Anna Foster (8)  26gr.pts   Elm Park

3rd          Emma Hamilton (25)  39pts  Woodbrook

4th          Isolde McKenna  (21)  38pts  Dun Laoighre

Front 9    Catherine Rowe  (22)  24pts  Lisheen Springs

Back 9     Helen Conway (22)  21pts Newlands

Nearest the Pin    Karen Burke  Rosslare/Woodbrook  154cms (Sponsor: Kelly’s Hotel)

Fleetwood paints
Presentation to winners by Lady Vice Captain Catherine Howard and Sponsors Fleetwood Paints (Joe Wallace)

 

Tuesday 28th July 2015 – Fourball

Sponsored by:  Fleetwood Paints

1st         Sara Buckley (11/8)  &  Sara Appleby (27/20) 42pts Milltown

2nd        Lea McDaid (17/13)  & Catherine Rowe (22/17) 39pts (B9) Sligo/Lisheen

3rd         Margo Lavelle (19/14) & Niamh Hanratty (20/15) 39pts Delgany/Old Curragh

4th         Loretto Keane (23/17)  & Geraldine Simpson (26/20) 38pts (B9) Newlands

5th         Clodagh Davis (17/13)  &  Marie Harvey (23/17) 38pts (B9) Rosslare

6th         Judy Ribeiro (16/12)  &  Pauline Wrixon  (25/19)  38pts (B9)  Dun Laoighre

Nearest the Pin (2nd Hole):  Sandra Thornton 173cm (Sponsor Kelly’s Hotel)    

 

Winner Carol O'Brien - Sponsor French Connection Rosslare
Winner Carol O’Brien – Sponsor French Connection Rosslare

Monday 27th July 2015 – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: French Connection

1st           Carol O’Brien  (17)  41pts

2nd          Hannah Coman  (36)  38pts Milltown

Gross      Deirdre Walsh  (2)  33gr.pts  Milltown

3rd           Mary MDonald (14)  37pts (B9)

4th           Valerie Gallagher  (18)  37pts  Borris

Senior      Teresa Conway  (21)  36pts

5th           Alison Fanagan  (23)  36pts  Milltown

Front 9     Mary Rose Mullin (36)  22pts

Back 9      Eleanor O’Connor  (19)  21pts

Nearest the Pin (2nd hole): Edel Dunleavy  68″  (sponsor Kelly’s Hotel)

 

Saturday 25th July – Open Fourball

1st      Vandra Deacon  (15/11)  &  Mairead Esmonde (26/20) 39pts

2nd      Cathy Atkinson (10/8) & Kathleen Cullimore (15/11) 38pts

 

Wednesday 22nd July – Singles Stableford

1st Ellen Dunleavy (17)  43pts

2nd  Lynn Cronin (13)  37pts

3rd Miriam Geraghty (18)  34pts

 

 

Tuesday 21st July – Singles Stableford

Sponsored by Fortune’s Pharmacy

1st Ciara Howard (19)  45pts

2nd  Ruth Deeny (19) 42pts

Gross  Angela Murphy (10) 29pts

3rd Karen O’Keeffe (27) 39pts

4th Teresa Cowman (14) 38pts

Snr Moira Fortune( 15) 36pts

 

 

Saturday 18th July – Ladies Open Fourball

1st  Val Mernagh (14/11), Mirian McArdle (27/20)  40pts

2nd  Cathy Atkinson (10/8), Rosemary Spelman (24/18) 38pts

 

Friday 17th July – St. Bridgets Fundraiser Team Event

 

1st  Niamh Byrne (9), Carmel Horgan (14), Michael Horgan (19)

Pat Byrne (32)   89pts

2nd  J. McVeagh (3), K. Foran (14), B. Underwood (18),

C. McVeagh(18)   86pts

3rd  Martin Roche  (7), Seamus Cullimore (18),

Anne Cullimore (25), Eamon Cullimore (28)   84pts

 

Wednesday 15th July – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

1st  Ciara Howard (21)  40pts

2nd  Till Kennedy (24)  37pts

 

Tuesday 14th July – Captain’s Prize to the Ladies

1st  Valerie Doyle (12)  67

2nd  Angela Murphy  (11)  70

Gross  Penny Gleeson (7)  85 gross

3rd  Bernadette Cuddihy  (23)  72

4th  Doreen McGovern (12)  74 B9

Seniors  Sheila Crosbie (13)  74  B9

5th Geraldine Roche (19)  74 B9

6th  Teresa Cowman  (16)  74

Super Senior  Pat Byrne  (32/21)  23  B6

Burrow Course  Alma Roche  (36/24)  29

Front Nine  Julie Ann Malone  (11)  37.5

Back Nine  Gemma Campion  (30)  32

Cat 1  Val Mernagh  (14)  75  B9

Cat 2  Mary Francis Codd (19)  75

Cat3  Norrie Egan  (24)  77

 

Valerie Doyle - Winner Captain Prize to Ladies
Valerie Doyle – Winner Captain Prize to Ladies
Winners of Captain Prize to Ladies
Winners of Captain Prize to Ladies

 

Tuesday 7th July – Singles V.Par  CSS 74

Sponsored by: Boggans / Londis

1st       Ilo Pasdzior (24)  2up

2nd      Joan Wallace (17)  All Sq.

Gross   Kit Codd  (15)  10 down

3rd       Siobhán Redmond (19)  1down

Senior  Sheila Crosbie (13) 3down

 

Saturday 4th July – Kerlogue Cup – Mixed Fourball

1st    Colm Menton (17) & Ger Menton (16) 41pts

2nd   Colm Quigley (22)  & Mary F. Quigley (23) 40pts (B6)

3rd    Dermot Kelly (8) & Mary O’Shaughnessy (15) 40pts

 

Wednesday 1st July – Links Competiton (Open Singles) CSS 74/35pts

1st    Teresa Conway  (20)  36pts

2nd   Julie Ann Malone  (11)  34pts (B9)

3rd    Yvonne O’Connor (15) 34pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 30th June – Invitational Fourball

Sponsor: Kerlogue Nursing Home (P & P Stafford)

1st     Vandra Deacon (15/11) & Ger Coghlan (Kilmashogue) (18/14) 42pts

2nd    Carmel Quinlivan (21/16)  & Martina Dempsey (Wexford) (21/16)  41pts

3rd     Joan Bowe (10/8)  &  Rachel O’Connor (Wexford) (13/10) 40pts (B9)

 

Presentation to Joan English from Windmill Therapeutic Centre
Presentation to Joan English from Windmill Therapeutic Centre

Saturday 27th June – Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Taylormade 

1st    Niamh Byrne  (10)  36pts

2nd   Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)  35pts

3rd   Joan Walsh (21)  33pts

 

Tuesday 23rd June – 18 He Singles Strokes (GOY & Medal)

President’s Prize (Mr. John Mullins) to Ladies  CSS 74

Presidents Prize 2 Presidents Prize

 

1st          Breege Byrne (29)  68

2nd         Norrie Goff (20)  71 (B9)

Gross     Penny Gleeson (7) 84gr. pts

3rd         Kathleen Cullimore (16) 71

4th         Mary McGuire (26) 72

Senior    Mary Halpenny (15)  73

5th         Carol O’Brien (17) 73 (B6)

6th         Trish Devereux (21) 73

Front 9     Marie Harvey (23) 35.5

Back 9     Sheila Doyle (20) 34 (B6)

S.Senior  Mary Long (36/24) 26pts

Cat.1.     Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15)   75

Cat. 2.    Ruth Deeny  (19)  76

Cat. 3.    Jackie Gilroy (29)  74

Burrow    Mary Fowler  (36/24)  22pts

 

Saturday 20th June – 18 Hole 4ball Stableford

1st       Vandra Deacon  (15/11)  & Mairead Esmonde  ((26/20) 41pts

2nd      Catherine Howard (13/10) & Joan Bowe (13/10) 40pts

 

Wednesday 17th June – Open Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st     Sheila Crosbie  (13)  36pts

2nd    Alannah Duggan  (18)  35pts

 

IMG_0135

 

Tuesday 16th June – 18 Holes Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Dulux Paints/Wallace’s of Wellingtonbridge

1st      Eileen Doyle (21/24) & Pauline Breen (26/24) 42ts

2nd     Lynn Cronin (13/17)  &  Sheila Doyle (20/17)  41pts

3rd      Teresa Cowman (15/17)  &  Máire Farrell (19/17) 40pts (B9)

4th       Trish Devereux (21/22) & Bernadette Cuddihy (23/22) 40pts

Front 9       Moira Fortune (15/17) & Gerarde Mahon (19/17) 22pts

Back 9        Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/15) & Kit Codd (15/15) 22pts (B6)

 

 

Wednesday 10th June – Open Singles Stableford

1st     Sheila Crosbie  (13)  32pts

 

Tuesday 9th June – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Lynn Cronin  CSS 76 (33pts)

1st       Niamh Byrne  (11)  38pts

2nd      Mary Maguire (28)  37pts (B6)

Gross  Angela Murphy (11)  32pts

3rd      Sheila Doyle  (21)  35pts

4th      Catherine Howard (14)  35pts

Senior Bena Hall  (14)  30pts

5th      Eleanor O’Connor (20)  35pts

 

Saturday 6th June – Open Singles Stableford CSS 77 (32pts) 

1st        Edel Dunleavy  (32)  35pts

2nd       Carol O’Brien (17)  32pts (B9)

3rd        Josephine Moran  (14)  32pts

 

Wednesday 3rd June – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st        Anne Lee  (21)  Kilkenny    35pts

2nd       Sheila Crosbie  (13)  34pts

 

Tuesday 2nd June – Singles Stableford

1st       Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15)  30pts

2nd      Vandra Deacon  (15)  29pts

 

Friday 29th May – Yellow Ball Friday

4 Person Team Event

1st        Derek Wickham (6)  Angela Murphy (11) Fintan Wickham (19)   Frankie Codd  (22)  65pts (B8)

 

Tuesday 26th May – Singles Vpar

Sponsored by – NBCRI  CSS 73

1st          Neasa Ui Raghnaigh  (30)  2up

2nd         Anne Lennon  (33)  1up

Gross     Angela Murphy  (11)  9down

3rd         Irene Walker  (18)  All square

4th         Rita Kelly  (30)  All square   (B 9)

Snrs       Máire Farrell   (19)  1down

 

Saturday 23rd May – Ladies Singles Stableford

Lady President’s (Mrs. Susan Hogan) Prize CSS 35

1st           Norrie Goff (19)   36pts (B9)

2nd          Máiread Esmonde  (26)  36pts

Gross      Angela Murphy (11)  24gr.pts

3rd          Emma Fenlon  (J)  (17)  39pts

4th          Barbara McDonnell (29)  35pts

Snrs        Bernadette Cuddihy  (23)  35pts

5th          Joan Wallace  (17)  34pts (B9)

6th          Kay Broderick  (24)  34pts

Div. 1      Doreen McGovern  (12)  33pts  (B9)

Div. 2      Emily Power  (22)  33pts  (B9)

Div. 3      Ita Grehan  (26)  33pts  (B9)

Super Snrs     Pauline Maguire   (28/19) 23pts

Burrow Course    Ann Connolly  (36/24)  28pts

Front 9     Cathy Atkinson  (10)  18pts

Back 9      Marie-Therese Swan  (25)  20pts

 

 

Tuesday 19th May – Australian Spoons

Sponsored by: Shoe Style International

1st       Mairead Esmonde (26)  &  Gemma Campion (30)  39pts (B9)

2nd      Kay Broderick  (24)  &  Eileen McKiernan (30) 39pts

3rd       Emily Power (22)  &  Paula Fahey  (26)  38pts  (B9)

 

Saturday 16th May – Fourball Stableford

1st       Máire Farrell  (19/14)  &  Gemma Campion  (30/23)  44pts

2nd      Cathy Atkinson  (10/8)  &  Eleanor Wardlaw (22/17)  43pts

 

Wednesday 13th May – Open Singles Stabeford CSS 76

1st        Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15)  32pts

 

Tuesday 12th May – Singles Strokes GOY & Medal

CSS 76

Sponsor : Pettitts Supervalu

1st         Valerie Doyle (12)  74  (B9)

2nd        Joan Wallace  (18)  74

Gross     Niamh Byrne  (11)  89gross

 

Saturday 9th May – Fourball Stableford

1st       Valerie Doyle (12/9) Molly Cash (17/13) 41pts

2nd      Catherine Howard (14/11)  Moira Fortune  (14/11)  39pts (B9)

Monday 4th May – Three Person Team Event (any combination)

1st        John Benton Jnr (8)  John Benton (10) Boyd Scott (18) 82pts

2nd       Kathleen Cullimore (15) Carol O’Brien (17) Joan Walsh (21)  81pts

3rd        Pat Goff (13)  John Hanrick (14) Jim Hennesy (17)  79pts (B9)

 

Friday 1st May – Champagne Scramble

Team Fundraiser

1st       Pat Rossiter (7) Syl Farrell (13) Stephen Rossiter (14) Robert Rowe (17)  108pts

2nd      Liam MacNamara (3)  John Brady (2) Jack McGarry (4) Bill Brady  (20)  105pt  (B9)

3rd       Philip Quigley (18) Matt Grogan (22) Catherine Grogan (36)  Josephine Power (36)  105pts

 

Tuesday 28th April – 18 Holes Team of Two Stableford

1st        Trish Devereux (21) & Mary Barry (23)  43pts  (B6)

2nd       Angela Murphy (11)  &  Elizabeth Callaghan  (23)  43pts

3rd        Sheila Doyle (21)  &  Anne Gaynor  (22)  42pts  (B9)

4th        Catherine Howard  (14)  &  Catherine Haugh (21)  42pts  (B6)

 

Saturday 25th April – Open Fourball

1st      Sheila Crosbie  (13/10)  &  Ann Kelly (15/11) 37pts

 

Tuesday 21st April – 18 Hole Scotch Foursomes

Conquer Cancer Charity Sponsored by: Lloyds Pharmacy

1st        Anne Redmond & Rita Kelly  (25)  70 (B9)

2nd       Chris White & Val Mernagh  (14)  70 (B9)

3rd        Mary Kelleher & Marianne Brennan (16)  70

 

Saturday 18th April – Fourball

1st       Sheila Doyle (21/16)  &  Anne Gaynor (22/17)  39pts

2nd      Sheila Crosbie  (13/10)  &  Gráinne Dunphy (21/16) 36pts

 

Tuesday 14th April – 18 Hole Singles Strokes

GOY & Medal Sponsored by: Takumi Hair Salon

1st        Máire Farrell  (20)  71

2nd       Mary McDonald  (13)  74 (B9)

Gross    Vonnie Kelly  (11)  86

3rd         Bena Hall  (14)  74

4th         Karen O’Keeffe  (27)  75 (B9)

Senior    Mary F. Codd  (19)  77

5th         Elizabeth Callaghan  (23)  75 (B9)

 

 

Saturday 11th April – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st      Carol O’Brien  (17)  36pts

2nd     Máire Farrell  (20)  35pts

3rd      Moira Fortune  (14) 35pts

 

Tuesday 7th April – Open Singles Stableford

1st          Catherine Howard  (15)  39pts  (B9)

2nd         Roisin Callaghan  (30)  39pts

Gross      Emma Murphy  (6)  29gr.pts

3rd          Niamh Byrne  (11)  38pts

4th          Sheila Crosbie  (13)  37pts

Senior     Nadine Hennessy  (30)  36pts

5th          Ann Redmond  (20)  35pts  (B6)

6th          Carmel Redmond  (32)  35pts

 

 

Saturday 4th April  – Fourball Stableford

1st     Mary Merrins (17/13)  &  Rosalind Kilduff (22/17)  42pts

2nd     Catherine Howard  (15/11)  &  Norrie Goff  (19/14)  40pts

3rd      Irene Walker  (18/14)  &  Maire Downer  (22/17)  39pts

 

Saturday 21st March  –  18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st      Vandra Deacon  (15)  37pts

2nd     Norrie Goff  (20)  36pts

3rd      Teresa Conway  (20)  35pts

 

Saturday 14th March – 18 Hole Fourball

1st      Val Mernagh  (14/11)  &  Teresa Cowman (15/11) 37pts (B9)

2nd     Cathy Atkinson (9/7)  &  Siobhan Redmond (19/14)  37pts

3rd      Niamh Byrne  (11/8)  &  Carol O’Brien  (17/13)  36pts

 

Tuesday 10th March – Ladies 3 Person Scramble – 16 Holes

Sponsored by: Sean Stafford Bakeries

1st        Niamh Byrne (11)  Vandra Deacon (15)  Carmel Lonergan (26)  58.8

2nd       Moira Fortune (14)  Gerarde Mahon (19)  Liz Murphy (21)  60.6

3rd        Sheila Crosbie (13)  Molly Cash (17)  Dorcas Maher (17)  61.3

 

Saturday 7th March – Open Mixed Champagne Scramble

1st       Bob Quilty (9) Tom McGrath (17) john Sherlock (22)  Andrea Sherlock (27)  99pts

2nd      Donal O’Keeffe (13) Peter Cafferkey (17) Pauline Cafferkey (23)  Karen O’Keeffe (26)  98pts

 

Tuesday 3rd March – 16 Holes Stableford

1st       Vandra Deacon  (15/13-4)  33pts

2nd      Mairead Esmonde  (26/23)  31pts

3rd       Eileen Doyle  (21/19-2)  30pts

4th       Joan Wallace  (18/16)  28pts

5th       Pauline Breen  (25/22)  27pts  (B8)

6th       Jane O’Shea  (21/19)  27pts  (B8)

 

Saturday 28th February – 16 Hole Fourball

1st       Máire Farrell  (20/13-2)  &  Betty O’Brien  (30/20)  35pts

2nd      Angela Murphy  (11/7)  & Pauline Cafferkey  (23/15)  33pts

3rd       Moira Fortune  (14/9)  &  Pauline Breen (25/17)  32pts

 

Tuesday 24th February – 14 hole Ladies Scotch Foursomes

1st       Joan Walsh (21/16)  &  Bernadette Cuddihy (23/18) 52pts (B7)

2nd      Norrie Goff  (20/16)  &  Mary F. Quigley (22/17)  52pts

3rd       Eileen Jackson  (31/24)  &  Anne Lennon  (33/25)  54pts

 

Saturday 21st February – 14 Hole Fourball

1st      Liz Callery  (14/8)  &  Frances Kavanagh  (19/11)  34pts

2nd     Doreen McGovern (11/6-2)  &  Catherine Howard  (15/9-3) 32pts (B4)

3rd      Niamh Byrne (11/6-2)  &  Mary McDonald  (13/8)  32pts

 

Tuesday 17th February – 14 Hole Stableford

1st     Sheila Doyle  (21/16)  29pts (B9)

2nd    Angela Murphy  (11/9-2)   29pts

3rd     Gerarde Mahon  (19/12-2)  27pts  (B9)

4th     Kathleen Cullimore  (15/12)  27pts

5th     Norrie Goff  (20/16-2)   26pts  (B7)

 

Tuesday  10th February  – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st      Angela Murphy  (9)  28pts

2nd     Moira Fortune  (11)  27pts  (B7)

3rd      Paula Stafford  (12-2)  27pts  (B7)

4th      Kit Codd  (12)  27pts

5th      Mary O’Shaughnessy  (12)  25pts  (B7)

 

Saturday 7th February – 14 Hole Lamb Fourball

1st      Sheila Crosbie  (13/7)  &  Máire Farrell  (20/11)  29pts

2nd     Sheila Doyle  (21/12)  &  Ann Gaynor (22/13) 27pts  (B7)

 

Tuesday 3rd February – Singles Stableford 14 holes

1st      Rosemary Spelman  (23/18)  32pts

2nd     Betty O’Brien  (30/23)  30pts

3rd      Doreen McGovern  (11/9)  29pts  (B4)

 

Saturday 31st January 2015 – Fourball 14 holes

1st      Vandra Deacon  (15/9-1) & Mairead Esmonde  (26/15-1) 24pts (B7)

2nd      Doreen McGovern  (11/6-1)  & Catherine Howard (15/9-1) 24pts

Tuesday 27th January – Ladies Singles Stableford – 14 Holes

1st     Fionnuala Callery  (29/23)  29pts

2nd    Eileen Jackson  (31/24)  29pts (B7)

3rd     Niamh Byrne  (11/9-2) 28pts

4th     Máire Farrell  (20/16-2)  27pts (B4)

 

Saturday 24th January – Ladies 14 hole fourball

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/9)  &  Mary Barry (22/13-1) 35pts

2nd    Teresa Conway (20/12)  & Margaret Martin (23/13-1) 33pts(B7)

 

Saturday 17th January 2015 – Ladies 14 Hole Fourball

1st     Molly Cash (17/10) & Ann Kelly (15/9 – 1)   32 pts

2nd    Trish Devereux  (20/12 -1) & Gemma Campion  (29/17)   31 pts  B.7.

3rd     Theresa Conway (20/12-1) & A. Sherlock (27/6) 31 pts

******************

Tuesday 13th January 2015 – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

 

hole in 1

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Catherine Young who had a Hole in One on the 14th  

1st  Mary Quigley          (22/17)        27 pts

2nd  Anne Lennon        (34/26 -2)    25 pts     B7

3rd   Niamh Byrne         (11/9)          25 pts

4th    Joan Walsh           (21/16)        24 pts

******************

Saturday 10th January 2015 – Ladies 14 Hole Fourball

1st     Niamh Byrne (11/6 -1) & Carol O’Brien (17/10)   30 pts

2nd    Cathy Atkinson (9/5 -1) & Siobhan Redmond (19/11)   27 pts

******************

Tuesday 6th January 2015 – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st    Paula Stafford  (16)  28pts

2nd   Karen O’Keeffe  (27)  27pts

3rd   Eileen Doyle  (21) 26pts  (B7)

4th   Máire Farrell  (20)  26pts  (B7)

5th   Gerarde Mahon  (19)  26pts  (B4)

******************

Saturday 3rd January 2015 – Ladies 14 hole Fourball

1st   Ann Kelly (15)  & Teresa Cowman (15)  28pts

2nd  Niamh Byrne  (11)  &  Joan Walsh (21)  27pts

******************

Saturday 20th December 2014 – 12 Hole Open Fourball

1st      Sheila Crosbie (13/7) and Teresa Cowman (15/8)        24 pts

******************

Tuesday 16th December 2014 – 14 Hole Single Stableford

1st      Vandra Deacon (15/12-2)                    28 pts   B.7

2nd     Val Mernagh (14/11)                           28 pts   B.3

3rd      Sheila Crosbie (13/10)                        28 pts

4th      Joan Bowe (13/10-2)                          28 pts

******************

Saturday 13th December 2014 – 14 Hole Open Fourball

1st      Theresa Conway (20/12) and Margaret Martin (23/13)        34 pts

******************

2014 Prizes

Golfer of the Year – Sponsored by Wexford Windscreens (Joey Lacey)

Molly Cash (23 points)

 

Silver Spoon – Elizabeth Callaghan (126)

Silver Medal – Molly Cash (296)

Bronze Medal – Elizabeth Callaghan (294)

 

Nancy Todd

Winner – Paula Stafford

Runner up – Niamh Byrne

Semi Finalists – Carol O’Brien and Vandra Deacon

 

Four Ball Match Plan – Sponsored by Kielys Killinick and Ladies Committee

Winner’s – Sheila Crosbie and Teresa Cowman

Runner’s up – Niamh Byrne and Carol O’Brien

Semi Finalists – Catherine Howard and Catherine Haugh, Eileen Doyle and Pauleen Breen

 

Junior Medal         

Alannah Duggan

 

Most Improved Golfer    – Sponsored by Kitty Roche

Emma Fenlon

 

Hole in One on Burrow Course – Catherine Howard

Hole in One on Main Course – Pauline Cafferkey

 

Ring Competition

Category 1

1st           Sheila Crosbie (13)                            54.4

2nd          Ann Kelly (15)                                    56.5

3rd           Angela Murphy (11)                          57.5        B.9

4th           Kathleen Cullimore (15)                    57.5

5th           Moira Fortune (14)                            58

 

Category 2

1st           Grainne Dunphy (21)                       56.5

2nd          Marie Farrell (20)                             57

3rd           Eleanor O’Connor (19)                    57.5

4th           Norrie Goff (20)                               58

5th           Elizabeth Callaghan (24)                59

 

Category 3

1st           Carmel Redmond (32)                    57

 

 

Ladies Christmas Prizes 2014

Played 16th September 2014

 

1st           Ann McCormack (36)                      40 pts

2nd          Carmel Morrissey (22)                     39 pts

Gross    Angela Murphy (10)                          23 Gross Pts

3rd           Marianne Brennan (19)                  38 pts

4th           Kathleen Barry (27)                        37 pts

Seniors   Moira Fortune (16)                            35 pts

5th           Vandra Deacon (16)                       36 pts

6th           Bernadette Cuddihy (23)                34 pts

Super Seniors    Nora Martin (36/24)            24 pts B.9

Burrow Course  Anna Kelly (32/21)              24 pts

 

Category 1

1st           Sheila Crosbie (13)                         32 pts

2nd          Carol O’Brien (17)                           32 pts

3rd           Teresa Cowman (15)                      31 pts

 

Category 2

1st           Marie Farrell (20)                             33 pts B.9

2nd          Carmel Quinlivan (24)                      33 pts

3rd           Siobhan Redmond (19)                    32 pts

 

Category 3

1st           Mary Nevins (36)                             34 pts

2nd          Betty O’Brien (30)                            32 pts

3rd           Irene Fortune (26)                           32 pts

 

Tuesday 2nd December 2014 – 14 Hole Single Stableford

1st      Kay Broderick (24/19)                          30 pts

2nd     Mary McDonald (13/10)                       29 pts

3rd      Joan Bowe (13/10)                              27 pts B.7

4th       Bernadette Cuddihy (23/18)               27 pts B.7

5th       Norrie Goff (20/16)                             27 pts B. 7

******************

Saturday 29th November 2014 – 14 Hole Open Fourball

1st      Marie Farrell (20/12) and Joan Walsh (21/12)        31 pts

******************

Tuesday 25th November 2014 – Team of 3

1st      Joan Bowe (13/9), Dorcas Maher (17/11), Joan Walsh (21/14)                  51 pts

2nd     Emily Power (21/14), Kay Broderick (24/16), Eileen McKiernan (29/19)    50 pts B. 6

3rd      Eleanor O’Connor (19/13), Catherine Young (24/16), Rita Kelly (30/20)    50 pts

******************

Tuesday 18th November 2014 – 14 Hole Single Stableford

1st        Ann Gaynor (22/17)                             26 pts  B.7.

2nd        Catherine Howard (15/12)                   26 pts

3rd        Catherine Young (24/19)                     25 pts  B.7.

4th        Dorcas Maher (17/13)                          25 pts

5th        Vandra Deacon (15/12)                        25 pts  B.4.

6th        Pauline Cafferkey (23/18)                    25 pts

******************

Saturday 8th November 2014 – 14 Hole Open Fourball

1st        Vandra Deacon (15/9) and Mairead Esmond (26/15)              30 Pts

******************

LADIES OPEN WEEK — MONDAY 28TH JULY – THURSDAY 31ST JULY

Thursday 31st July  – Team of 3 sponsored by Clubhouse Caterers

ladys open week Day 4

1st         Rita Hayes (24) Eileen McKiernan (29) Emily Power (21) Rosslare   93pts

2nd        Rhona Coman  (20)  Anne marie Twomey  (33)  Edel Dunleavy  (32)  89pts

3rd         Pauline Breen (26)  Rosslare,  Susan Murphy (11)  Waterford Castle, Deirdre Houlihan (16) Waterford 87pts (B9)

Visitors  Prize   Terry Egan (20) Castle, Blathnaid Nally (22) Castle,  Anne Goode (24)  Edmondstown  84pts

Nearest the Pin   Anne Redmond  20inches

 

Wednesday 30th July  – Singles sponsored by Murphys Super Valu CSS Home 36pts Visitors 35pts

Ladys Open Week Day 3

1st         Rhona Coman       (23)   43pts (B9)

2nd         Margot Brannigan  (36)  43pts (B9)

Gross     Penny Gleeson  (8)  29gr.pts

3rd          Joan Barbour  (33)  43pts

4th          Joan Daly  (27)  42pts  (B9)

Front 9     Feliema O’Callaghan  (24)  25pts

Back 9     Pauline Breen  (26)  24pts (B6)

Visitors      K. Lynch  (36)  41pts

Nearest the Pin     Ruth Campbell  8 feet

 

Tuesday 29th July – Fourball Sponsored by Marie Reynolds London

Ladies Open Week Day2

1st       Noeleen Whelan (15)  & Miriam Coyle (23) Powerscourt  44pts

2nd       Avril Dowley (9) Delgany & Fiona Keenan (25) Delgany  43pts (B6)

3rd        Cathy Bryce (10)  &  Catherine Pender  (30) Castle  43pts (B6)

4th        Emma Murphy (6)  &  Kathleen Cullimore (15)  43pts (B6)

Nearest the Pin     Ann Power

 

Monday 28th July – Singles Stableford sponsored by French Connection CSS Home 36pts Visitors 35pts

Ladies Open Week Day 1

1st             Aileen Goode (36)  Clontarf Castle  43pts

2nd            Paula Cronin  (32)  Raffeen Creek  40pts

Gross        Deirdre Walsh  (3)  Milltown  29gross pts

3rd             Jeanne Hamill  (17)  39pts  (B9)

4th              Sheila Hendrick  (25)  39pts  (B9)

5th              Mary Curtis  (36)  39pts  (B9)

Front 9       Joan Walsh  (22)  23pts

Back 9        Miriam McArdle  (27)  23pts

Visitors      G. Hynes  (16)  Dun Laoighre  38pts

Hole in One    Anne Moroney  (34)  Black Bush  Hole 14

Nearest the Pin     Ann Kelly  4 inches

 

*****************************************************************
Wednesday 23rd July – Singles Stableford

1st  Francesca Shaw  (33)  39pts

2nd  Lesley O’Sullivan (13)  36pts

3rd  Avril Keenan  (9) 34pts

 

 

Tuesday 22nd July – Singles Stableford – Sponsors, Boggans Rosslare

1st  Francesca Shaw (35)  40pts

2nd  Irene Fortune (28)  39pts B3

Gross  Angela Murphy  (11)  27 G pts

3rd  Ellen Dunleavy  (24)  39pts B9

4th  Rosemary Spelman (24)  39pts B9

 

Saturday 19th July – Lady Captain’s Prize – 18 Hole Strokes

Lady Captains winner

1st   Teresa Lynch  (36)  67 B6

2nd  Jeanne Hamill  (20)  67

Gross Cathy Bryce (12)  84  B9

3rd  Maire Garahy (21) 70B9

4th  Mary Roche (30) 70

Seniors Marianne Brennan (20)  71

5th  Vandra Deacon (16)  72 B9

6th Gerarde Mahon  (19) 72

Front 9  Niamh Byrne (11)  33.5

Back 9 Kathleen Cullimore (15)  30.5

Burrow Course  Mary Long (36) 30pts

Super Seniors  Pauline Maguire (27) 28pts

Cat A  Molly Cash  (17)  73  B9

Cat B  Anne Gaynor (22)  73  B9

Cat C  Carmel Quinn (28)  73

Junior  Emily Coakley  (18)  72

Comm Prize  Carmel Quinlivan  (24)  76

 

Wednesday 16th July – 18 Hole Stableford

1st  Jo McDaid (22)  36 pts Grange Castle

2nd  Alannah Duggan (18) 32 pts B3 F9

3rd Regina Power (7)  32 pts  Ballinasloe
Tuesday 15th July – 18 Holes V Par Singles Competition

1st  Eileen Doyle  (22)  4 up

2nd  Cara Moran (16)  3 up

Gross  Doreen McGovern (13)  7 dn

3rd  Norrie Goff (21)  2 up B9

4th  Mary Kelleher (14)  2 up

Senior Fionnuala Callery (3)  1 up B9

5th Carmel Morrissey (22)  1 up B9

6th  Marie Egan (20) 1 up

 

Saturday 12th July – Links Festival – Open Fourball Stableford

1st  Lynn Cronin (12) , Geraldine Menton (16) 39pts

2nd Valerie Doyle (12), Cara Moran (16)  38pts B9

3rd Doreen McGovern (13), Norrie Goff (21)  38pts B9

 

 

Thursday 10th July – Links Festival – Open Singles Stablefrod CSS 36pts

1st         Elizabeth Callaghan   (24)  37pts  Rosslare

2nd        Catherine Young (23)  36pts  (B9)  Rosslare

3rd         Angela Murphy  (11)  36pts  Rosslare

 

Wednesday 9th July – 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford

1st  Emily Coakley (19)  39pts Rosslare

2nd  Fionnuala Callery (35)  35pts Rosslare

Gross Julie Ann Malone (10)  22pts  Rosslare

3rd  M. Tighe  (17)  34pts B9  Longford

4th Laura Healy (28)  34pts Carlow

 

Tuesday 8th July – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st            Vonnie O’Connor  (15)  41pts

2nd          Kathleen Barry  (28)  39pts

Gross     Angela Murphy  (11)  25pts

3rd          Susan Hogan  (34)  37pts

4th           Molly Cash  (16)  35pts

Senior    Catherine Howard  (15)  34pts  (B9)

5th           Joan Wallace  (18)  34pts  (B9)

 

Saturday 5th July – Kerlogue Cup Mixed Fourball

1st         John Fenlon (17)  & Emma Fenlon  (19)  45pts

2nd        Dan Cash  (7)  & Molly Cash  (16)  42pts

3rd         Liam Duggan  (6)  &  Gemma Campion  (29)  41pts (B9)

Front 9    Fonsie carroll  (17)  &  Bernie Wright  (26)  23pts

Back 9 (Tie)   John Galvin  (9)  & Joan Bowe  (13)  and  Anthony Duggan (7)  & Bernadette Cuddihy (23) 21pts (B6)

 

Wednesday 2nd July – Open Singles CSS 34pts

1st       Alannah Duggan  (18)  31pts

 

Tuesday 1st July – Invitational Fourball sponsored by Kerlogue Nursing Home

1st        Paula O’Leary (11)  &  Joan Walsh  (22)  41pts (B9)

2nd      Bena Hall (13)  &  Eileen Kelly  (17)  41pts

3rd       Irene Bolger (11)  &  Sheila Hendrick  (24)  40pts (B9)

4th        Eleanor O’Connor  (18)  &  C. Arnold (20)  40pts

5th        Kathleen Cullimore (15)  &  C. Walsh  (14)  39pts

Wednesday 25th June 2014 – 18 Hole Singles Competition

1st  Sheila Crosbie (13)  35pts

 

Tuesday 24th June – 18 Hole Strokes

Capain’s Prize (Mr. John Galvin) to Ladies

Catherine Haugh, Anna Kelly, Kathleen Cullimore, Doreen McGovern, Lady Captain Bernadette Cuddihy, Norrie Goff, Mary Halpenny,

 Eileen Doyle, Anne Redmond, Molly Cash, Ann Lennon, Captain John Galvin, Eleanor Wardlaw (winner), Cathy Atkinson.

1st              Eleanor Wardlaw (26)  67

2nd            Anne Lennon  (36)  69 (B9)

Gross        Cathy Atkinson  (8)  84gross

3rd             Mary Halpenny  (16)  69

4th             Catherine Haugh (24)  71

Senior       Molly Cash  (17)  72

5th             Norrie Goff  (22)  73 (B9)

6th             Anne Redmond  (21)  73

Front Nine    Camel Redmond  (31)    33.5

Back Nine    Doreen McGovern  (13)    30.5

S. Senior      Eileen Howlin  (33/22)  27pts

Burrow          Anna Kelly  (33/22)   27pts (B6)

Cat. A            Kathleen Cullimore  (16)  73

Cat. B            Eileen Doyle  (22)  74

Cat. C           Deirdre Connellan  (25)  75

Captain John Galvin with winner Eleanor Wardlaw (above)

 

Saturday 21st June Open Fourball

1st          Doreen McGovern  (13)  &  Mary Frances Quigley  (17)  37pts

 

Wednesday 18th June – Singles Stableford Open

1st   Sheila Crosbie (13), 36pts

2nd  Valerie Doyle  (12)  34pts

3rd  Deirdre Kearney  (21)  32pts  (Cushindall)

 

 

Tuesday 17th June – Countess of Granard – Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Wallaces of Wellingtonbridge

1st         Kit Codd  &  Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15)  69nett

2nd        Kay Broderick  &  Eileen McKiernan  (25)  70nett

3rd         Doreen McGovern  &  Norrie Goff  (17)  74nett (B9)

4th         Val Mernagh  &  Máire Farrell  (15)  74nett

Front 9        Colette Mellon  &  Eileen Humphries  (22)  36nett

Back 9        Mary Frances Codd  &  Gemma Campion  (23)  29.5nett

 

Saturday 14th June  –  Open Singles Stableford  CSS 35

Sponsored by : Taylormade & Johnny Young

1st          Teresa Conway  (21)  40pts

2nd         Trish Devereux  (20)  39pts

3rd          Mary Frances Codd  (20)  37pts  (B9)

 

Wednesday 11th June – Open Singles Stableford

1st  Sheila Crosbie (13)  35 pts

2nd  Carol Pitcher  (32)  32 pts

 

Tuesday 10th June – Open Singles V Par

1st Cathy Atkinson (10)  4 up

2nd  Doreen McGovern (14) 1 up B9

Gross  Sheila Crosbie (13)  10 down Gross

3rd  Roisin Callaghan (J) (34)  1 up B9

4th Catherine Howard (15)  1 up

Senior  Grainne Dunphy (20)  1 down

 

Wednesday 4th June – Open Singles Stableford  CSS 32pts

1st         Marie O’Sullivan (23) 29pts (Milltown)

 

Tuesday 3rd June – Open Singles Stableford (Tankard) CSS 35pts

Sponsored by:  Johnny Young

1st           Angela Murphy (12)  41pts

2nd         Till Kennedy  (24)  38pts (B9)

Gross     Cathy Atkinson  (10)  24gr.pts

3rd          Sheila Doyle  (21)  38pts

Senior    Rosemary Spelman  (24)  37pts

 

Monday 2nd June – Open Fourball  

1st      Doreen McGovern (14)  &  Norrie Goff  (22)  39pts

2nd     Catherine Howard (15)  &  Ciara Howard  (22)  38pts

3rd      Valerie Doyle  (12)  &  Sheila Doyle  (21)  37pts  (B9)

 

Friday 30th May – 12 Hole Mixed

1st          Keith Deacon (12)  &  Vandra Deacon (16)  32pts

2nd         Derek Wickham  (8)  & Niamh Byrne  (10)  26pts

 

Tuesday 27th May – Open Singles Stableford  CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Gouldson’s Pharmacy

1st            Mary McDonald  (14)  40pts

2nd           Carol O’Brien  (18)  38pts

Gross      Cathy Atkinson  (10)  27gr.pts

3rd            Pauline Cafferkey  (24)  37pts

4th            Carmel Lonergan  (28)  36pts

Senior      Anne Lennon  (36)  34pts

 

Tuesday 20th May – Ladies Australian Spoons Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Shoe Style International

1st           Teresa Cowman (15)  &  Mairead Esmonde (26)  19H/cap          74

2nd          Pauline Cafferkey  (24)  &  Karen O’Keeffe  (26)  25H/cap            76 (B9)

3rd           Margaret Purcell  (20)  &  Elizabeth Callaghan  (23)  21 H/Cap    76

 

Saturday 17th May – Lady President’s (Mrs. Emily Power) Prize

18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st             Cathy Atkinson  (11)  39pts

2nd            Kitty Roche  (15)  37pts

Gross        Bena Hall (13)  23gr.pts

3rd             Bernie Wright  (26)  35pts  (B9)

4th              Máire Farrell  (19)  35pts  (B9)

Seniors     Fionnuala Callery  (30)  34pts  (B9)

5th              Margaret Purcell  (20)  35pts

6th              Elizabeth Callaghan  (23)  34pts  (B9)

Cat. A         Valerie Doyle  (12)  34pts  (B9)

Cat. B        Joan Walsh  (21)  34pts

Cat. C        Joan Barbour  (33)  34pts

Front 9       Kathleen Cullimore  (16)  21pts

Back 9       Mary Frances Quigley  (23)  20pts  (B6)

Super Senior  Nan Conalty   (28/19)   27pts

Burrow Course  Anna Kelly  (33/22)  28pts

 

Tuesday 13th May  – Singles Strokes

Sponsored by: Fortune’s Pharmacy

1st            Kitty Roche  (17)  70

2nd           Elizabeth Callaghan  (26)  71

Gross      Catherine Howard (16)  89

3rd            Moira Fortune  (16)  74

4th            Molly Cash  (17)  76  (B9)

Seniors    Mary McDonald  (13)  79

 

Saturday 10th May – Open Fourball

1st        Kathleen Cullimore (16)  & Rosemary Spelman  (24)  32pts

 

Tuesday 6th May – Team of 2 Stableford

1st        Máire Farrell  (19)  &  Karen O’Keeffe  (26)  41pts (B9)

2nd      Mary O’Shaughnessy  (16)  & Joan Wallace  (17)  41pts  (B9)

3rd       Kit Codd (15)  & Ilo Pasdzior  (24)  41pts

4th        Anna O’Leary  (16)  & Mary Maguire  (25)  40pts  (B9)

 

Monday 5th May – Open Fourball

1st          Geraldine Roche (18)  &  Mary Frances Codd (20)   37pts

2nd        Catherine Howard (16)  &  Miriam Geraghty  (16)  35pts

3rd         Ann Gavagan  (15)  &  Deirdre Connellan  (24) 34pts

4th         Ann Kelly  (13)  & Molly Cash  (17)  33pts

 

Tuesday 29th April – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

Sponsored by: Pettits

1st          Mary Maguire (26)  37pts

2nd         Mary McDonald  (14)  36pts

3rd         Sheila Crosbie  (13)  33pts

 

Wednesday 23rd April Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st          Frances Kavanagh (22)  38pts

 

Tuesday 22nd April – Foursomes

1st        Norrie Goff  &  Vandra Deacon  (18)  65

2nd       Anna O’Leary  &  Mary Maguire  (20)  68

3rd        Joan Bowe  & Dorcas Maher  (14)  71

4th        Angela Murphy  & Elizabeth Callaghan  (18)  72

5th        Joah Walsh  & Paula Stafford  (17)  74

 

Monday 21st April – 4 Person Team Event

1st         Myles Carey (13) Mylo Carey (16) Patrick Patterson (17) Eoin carey (18)   94pts

2nd       Martin Buggy (15) Fergus Cullen (17) Bobby O’Dowd (18)  Rich Howlin (21)  92pts

3rd        Alan Cooke (10) John Kennedy (10) Sinead Cooke (25) Ciara Kennedy (29) 90pts

 

Saturday 19th April – Fourball Stableford

1st           Mairead MacNamara (6)  &  Miriam Geraghty (17)  40pts

2nd         Joyce Maguire  (16)  &  Anglea McGuinness  (25)  39pts  (B6)

3rd          Irene Walker  (17)  &  Ruth Deeny  (18)  39pts  (B9)

4th          Clodagh Davis  (16)  &  Mary Halpenny  ( 16)  39pts

 

Wednesday 16th April – Open Singles

1st     Ann Kelly (13)  32pts

2nd    Gráinne Dunphy (20)  29pts

 

Tuesday 15th April – 18 Hole Singles V Par

1st            Siobhán Redmond  (21)  1down (B9)

2nd          Carl O’Brien  (19)  1down

Gross      Cathy Atkinson (11)  11down

3rd            Elizabeth Callaghan  (26)  2down  (B9)

4th            Fionnuala Callery  (29)  2down

Senior     Till Kennedy   (24)  3down

5th            Breege Byrne (29)  3down

 

Saturday 12th April – Open Singles Stableford SS 35pts

1st       Vandra Deacon (17)  38pts (B9)

2nd      Mairead Esmonde  (27)  38pts

3rd       Liz Murphy  (22)  37pts  (B9)

4th       Karen O’Keeffe  (27)  37pts

 

Wednesday 9th April – 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st         Helen McDermott (20)  34pts (Dun Laoighre)

2nd        Ann Kelly  (13)  32pts (Rosslare)

 

Tuesday  8th April     –  Singles stableford in aid of National Breast Cancer Research institute

1st            Elizabeth Callaghan  (29)  38pts

2nd           Mary Frances Codd  (21)  37pts

Gross      Sheila Crosbie  (13)  20gr.pts

3rd           Geraldine Roche  (18)  34pts

 

Saturday 5th April – Fourball

1st         Moira Fortune (16)  & Norrie Goff  (21)  40pts

2nd        Doreen McGovern  (16)  &  Catherine Howard  (15)  34pts

 

Tuesday 1st April  –  18 Holes Strokes

1st            Elizabeth Callaghan  (31)  70

2nd          Paula Stafford  (16)  74

Gross     Angela Murphy  (11)  87

3rd          Doreen McGovern  (13)  75

4th           Eileen Doyle  (22)  76

Senior     Molly Cash  (16)  76

5th           Ann Gaynor  (21)  77

 

Saturday 29th March  – Fourball Stableford

1st         Angela Murphy (11)  &  Margaret Purcell (20)  37pts

2nd       Moira Fortune (16)  &  Liz Murphy  (21)   36pts

3rd        Ann Kelly  (13)  & Gráinne Dunphy (20)  33pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 25th March – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st         Jane O’Shea (23)  37pts

2nd        Kathleen Cullimore (16)  36pts

Gross    Angela Murphy  (11)  21gr.pts

3rd         Mary F. Quigley  (23)  35pts  (B9)

4th         Sheila Doyle  (21)  35pts

Senior   Emily Power  (20)  32pts

5th         Eleanor Wardlaw  (25)  32pts  (B9)

 

Saturday 22nd March – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st        Catherine Howard  (16)  36pts

2nd       Trish Devereux  (20)  25pts

3rd        Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15)  33pts

4th        Kathleen Cullimore  (16)  32pts

 

Tuesday 18th March – 3 person Teamn Event -18 Hole Scramble

1st         Doreen McGovern (13)  Catherine Haugh (24)  Mary F. Quigley (23)  68pts

2nd       Angela Murphy  (11)  Margaret Purcell  (20)  Elizabeth Callaghan  (31)  69.8pts

 

Tuesday 11th March – 16 Hole Singles

1st      Paula Fahey  (23)  31pts

2nd     Kit Codd  (14)  30pts (B8)

3rd      Mary McDonald  (14)  30pts

4th      Joan Bowe  (12)  29pts  (B5)

5th      Bena Hall  (13)   29pts

 

Saturday 8th March – Fourball Stableford

1st        Vandra Deacon  (17)  &  Mairead Esmonde (27)  32pts

2nd      Teresa Cowman  (15)  &  Máire Farrell  (19)  31pts

3rd       Doreen McGovern  (13)  &  Norrie Goff  (21)  30pts

 

Tuesday 4th March  –  Singles Stableford

1st       Joan Bowe  (12)  33pts

2nd      Mary F. Quigley  (23)  32pts (B8)

3rd       Angela Murphy  (11)  32pts

4th       Pauline Breen  (25)  31pts  (B8)

5th       Kitty Roche  (16)  31pts

 

Saturday 1st March – Fourball 

1st      Vandra Deacon (17)  &  Mairead Esmonde  (27)  33pts

2nd     Sheila Crosbie  (13)  &  Molly Cash  (16)  32pts

 

Saturday 22nd February    –  Ladies Fourball

1st        Doreen McGovern  (13)  &  Catherine Howard  (16)  31pts

2nd      Máire Farrell (19)  &  Karen O’Keeffe  (27)  27pts

 

Tuesday  18th February – 14 Holes Singles Stableford

1st         Ben Pettitt (23)  34pts

2nd        Paula Stafford (16)  29pts

3rd         Gerarde Mahon  (8) (-4)  28pts

4th         Kathleen Cullimore  (16)  27pts  (B4)

5th         Eileen Doyle  (22)  27pts  (B3)

6th         Rosemary Spelman  (23)  27pts  (B3)

 

Saturday 15th February – Ladies Fourball

1st      Angela Murphy (11)  &  Teresa Cowman  (15)  31pts

 

Tuesday 11th February – Singles Stableford

1st  Carmel Lonergan (28)  30pts

2nd Miriam Geraghty (17) 26pts B7

3rd  Mary Maguire (26) 26pts B7/3

4th Dorcas Maher  (15)  26pts B7

5th  Kitty Roche  (16)  26pts

 

Tuesday 4th February  – 14 Hole Singles

1st       Dorcas Maher  (15)  25pts (B7)

2nd     Gerarde Mahon  (18)  25pts

3rd      Mary Maguire  (26)  24pts  (B7)

4th       Margaret Purcell  (20)  24pts

 

Tuesday 28th January – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st        Carmel Quinlivan  (23)  33-2 31pts

2nd       Moira Fortune (16)  29pts (B7)

3rd        Kit Codd (14) 31-2 29pts

 

Tuesday 14th January – 14 Hole Lamb Singles Competition

1st          Kitty Roche (16)   36pts

2nd        Pauline Cafferkey  (24)  33pts

 

Saturday 11th January – 14 Hole Fourball Lamb Competition

1st          Pauline Cafferkey (24)  &  Gemma Campion  (29)  40pts

2nd        Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)  &  Geraldine Roche  (18)  39pts (B7)

3rd         Marie Garahy (21)  &  Joan Walsh  (21)  39pts

 

 

Saturday 4th January 2014 – Fourball Lamb Stableford

1st         Moira Fortune (16)  & Liz Murphy  (21)  33pts

2nd       Geraldine Hutchinson  (14)  &  Anglea Brady  (24)  Visitors  32pts

 

Tuesday 31st December – Ladies 4ball Stableford

1st       Kay Broderick  (22)  &  Esther Broderick (27)  26pts

2nd      Sheila Crosbie  (13)  &  Gerarde Mahon (18)  23pts

 

Tuesday 17th December – 12 Hole Turkey Competition

1st      Trish Devereux  (20)  27pts

2nd     Bena Hall  (13)  27-2 25pts  (B6)

3rd      Gemma Campion  (29)  25pts  (B6)

4th       Anne Lennon  (36)  25pts

 

Tuesday 10th December – 14 Hole Turkey Singles

1st         Irene Fortune  (29)  28pts  (B4)

2nd       Vandra Deacon  (17)  30-2 28pts  (B3)

3rd        Máire Farrell  (19)  28pts

4th        Mary O’Shaughnessy  (15)  27pts

5th        Bernadette Cuddihy  (22)  28-2pts 26pts  (B7)

 

Saturday 7th December – Turkey 4Ball Competition

1st       Catherine Howard  (16)  & Norrie Goff (22)      29pts (B7)

2nd      Kitty Roche  (16)  & Theresa Conway  (20)  29pts

 

Tuesday 3rd December – 14 Hole Turkey Singles

1st        Catherine Howard  (16)  (33-2)  31pts (B7)

2nd      Sheila Doyle (20)  31pts  (B7)

3rd       Bernadette Cuddihy  (22) 30pts (B7)

4th       Jane O’Shea  (23)  29pts  (B7)

5th       Gerarde Mahon  (18)  29pts (B7)

6th       Sheila Crosbie  (13)  29pts  (B7)

 

Saturday 30th November – 14 Hole Turkey Fourball

1st       Moira Fortune (16)  &  Kitty Roche (16)  33pts

 

Tuesday  26th November – Team of 3

1st        Mai Doyle (17)  Ilo Pasdzior  (23)  Eleanor Wardlaw  (25)   73pts

2nd       Doreen McGovern  (13)  Norrie Goff (22)  Mary F. Qyuigley (24)  72pts

3rd       Angela Murphy  (12)  Carmel Lonergan (28)  Elizabeth Callaghan  (32)  71pts

*****Norrie Goff had a Hole-in-One at the 14th*******

 

 

Saturday 23rd November – Open Fourball 14 holes

1st          Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  &  Eleanor Wardlaw  (25)  34pts

2nd        Catherine Howard  (16)  &  Liz Murphy  (21)  30pts

 

Tuesday 19th November – 14 Hole Turkey Singles Competition

1st         Catherine Young  (22)  34pts

2nd        Till Kennedy  (24)  33pts

3rd         Margaret Martin  (24)  32pts (B7)

4th         Norrie Goff   (22)  32pts

5th         Sheila Hendrick  (23)  30pts (B7)

6th         Joan Wallace  (18)  30pts

 

Saturday 16th November – 14 Hole Turkey Fourball

1st         Mary O’Shaughnessy (15)  &  Ger Roche (18)  35pts

2nd       Doreen McGovern  (13)  &  Chris White  (15)  32pts

 

Tuesday 12th November  – 14 Hole Turkey Singles Competition

1st      Doreen McGovern  (13)  31pts

2nd     Carmel Quinlivan  (23)  30pts

3rd      Eleanor Wardlaw  (25) 29pts (B7)

4th      Kit Codd (14)  29pts

5th      Ann Gaynor  (21)  28pts  (B7)

6th      Vandra Deacon  (17)  28pts

 

Saturday 9th November – Open Fourball

1st       Sheila Crosbie  (13)   &  Joan Wallace  (18)  32pts

2nd      Julie Ann Malone  (9)  &  Alannah Duggan  (18)  29pts

 

Tuesday 5th November – 14 Hole Singles

1st       Catherine Haugh  (24)  28pts

2nd      Barbara McDonnell  (27)  26pts  (B7)

3rd       Catherine Howard  (16)  26pts

4th       Bena Hall  (13)  25pts

5th       Elizabeth Callaghan  (32)  24pts  (B7)

6th       Theresa Healy  (18)  24pts

Tuesday 29th October 2013 – Christmas Prizes

16 hole Singles Stableford

1st           Marie Garahy (21)  34pts  (B8)

2nd          Esther Broderick  (27)  34pts

Gross      Mairead MacNamara (6)  27pts

3rd           Irene Fortune  (29)  33pts

4th           Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  32pts  (B8)

Senior     Breege Byrne  (29)  32pts (B8)

5th           Moira Fortune  (16)  32pts

6th           Teresa Cowman   (15)  31pts (B8)

Junior     Emma Fenlon  (27)  23pts

Cat.1       1st   Val Mernagh (13) 30pts (B4)

2nd   Anna O’Leary  (16)  30pts

3rd  Carol O’Brien (17)  29pts (B4)

Cat.2       1st   Pauline Breen  (25)  31pts

2nd  Eleanor Wardlaw  (25) 30pts

3rd   Carmel Quinlivan  (23)  29pts (B8)

 

Cat.3       1st   Lily Deasy  (29)  29pts

2nd  Máiread Esmonde  (27)  26pts (B8)

3rd   Betty O’Brien  (29)  26pts  (B8)

 

 

Saturday 28th October 2013 – Open Fourball

1st         Niamh Byrne  (10)  &  Joan Walsh  (21)  35pts (B3)

2nd        Josephine Moran  (13)  & Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  35pts

 

Tuesday 22nd October – 15 Hole Waltzing Rumble

Sponsored by: Sheila Crosbie, Grainne Dunphy, Molly Cash, Joyce Maguire,

& Anglea McGuinness

1st       Vonnie O’Connor (14)  Jane O’Shea  (23)  Carmel Redmond  (31)  59pts

2nd      Niamh Byrne  (10)  Vandra Deacon  (17)  Mairead Esmonde  (27)  58pts

3rd       Catherine Howard  (16)  Eileen Doyle  (22)  Pauline Breen (25)  56pts (B6)

 

Saturday 19th October – Open Fourball

1st       Sheila Crosbie  (13)  &  Vandra Deacon  (17)  41pts

2nd      Marie Garahy  (21)  &  Joan Walsh  (21)  36pts

 

Tuesday 15th October – 18 Hole Stableford

Sponsors:  T. Conway, M.T. Swan, M. Hehir

1st  Jane O’Shea  (26)  40pts

2nd  Bernadette Cuddihy (23)  39pts

Gross  Niamh Byrne (10)  28 G pts

3rd  Irene Fortune (29)  34pts B9

4th Paula Stafford (16)  34pts B6

Senior  Sheila Doyle (20)  33pts

5th Eleanor Wardlaw  (25)  34pts

Saturday 12th October -Fourball Stableford

1st  Cathy Atkinson (11) Kathleen Cullimore (17)  38pts

2nd  Emma Murphy (6) Angela Murphy (12)  36pts

Wed 9th October  – Congratulations to the Lady Vice Captain, Bernadette Cuddihy on her hole in one on the difficult 17th hole in Woodenbridge today.

 

Tuesday 8th October – 18 Holes Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by:  Kay Broderick, Eileen McKiernan & Ruth Deeney

1st         Máire Farrell  (21)  4opts

2nd        Karen O’Keeffe  (29)  39pts

Gross    Niamh Byrne  (10)  24gr.pts

3rd         Doreen McGovern  (14)  36pts  (B9)

4th         Paula Stafford  (16)  36pts

Senior   Bernadette Cuddihy  (23)  35pts  (B9)

5th        Teresa Cowman  (15)  35pts  (B9)

6th         Ann Gaynor  (21)  35pts

 

Saturday 5th October – Open Fourball

1st        Cathy Atkinson (11)  &  Kathleen Cullimore  (17)  39pts (B9)

2nd       Vandra Deacon (17)  &  Máiread Esmonde (27)  39pts

3rd        Doreen McGovern  (14)  &  Catherine Howard  (16)  38pts

 

 

Tuesday 1st October – Singles Stableford CSS 32pts (Home)

1st       Joan Walsh  (21)  32pts (B9)

2nd      Sheelagh Malone  (34)  32pts (B9)

3rd       Máire Farrell  (21) 32pts

 

Saturday 28th September – Open Fourball

1st         Angela Murphy (12)  & Mary Halpenny  (16)  40pts

2nd       Mairead Esmonde  (27)  &  Eithne Butler  (32)  38pts

 

Wednesday 25th September – Open Singles CSS 36

1st       Eileen Kelly (17)  Borris 38pts (B9)

2nd      Eithne Cody  (26)  Borris  38pts

3rd       Bríd Whelan  (14)  Borris  36pts

 

Tuesday 24th September – Ladies Fourball

Sponsored by:  Mavis Moore, Helen Dwan, Kathleen O’Grady,

                            Paula Stafford, Jane O’Shea & Ruth Deignan

1st          Eileen Doyle  (22)  &  Pauline Breen  (25)  43pts

2nd         Paula Stafford  (16)  &  Bernie Riordan  (26)  42pts (B9)

3rd          Carol O’Brien  (17)  & Joan Walsh  (21)  42pts  (B6)

4th          Mai Doyle  (17)  & Ilo Pasdzior  (23)  42pts

 

Saturday 21st September  – Open Fourball

1st       Ann Kelly  (13)  &  Molly Cash  (16)  40pts

2nd     Angela Murphy  (12)  &  Teresa Cowman  (14)  38pts (B9)

3rd      Doreen McGovern  (14)  &  Catherine Howard  (16)  38pts

 

Wednesday 18th September – Open Singles

1st        Norrie Goff  (22)  30pts

 

Saturday 14th September – Fourball Stableford

1st  Cathy Atkinson (11)  Mary Barry (20)    42

2nd  Kathleen Cullimore (16)  Rosemary Spelman (23)  41

3rd  Mairead Esmonde (27)  Vandra Deacon (17)  39 B3

 

Tuesday 10th September – 18 Hole Singles Strokes CSS 74

Sponsors:  Máire Farrell, Betty O’Brien, Sheila Hendrick

1st           Bernie Riordan  (28)   70

2nd         Mary Frances Codd   (23)   71

Gross     Lynn Cronin  (12)  86

3rd          Molly Cash  (18)  72

4th          Jane O’Shea  (27)   73

Senior    Trish Devereux  (20)  76

5th           Chris White  (15)  74

6th           Mairead Esmonde  (28)  74

 

Saturday 7th September – Open Singles Stableford

1st        Pauline Cafferkey  (27)  40pts

2nd       Eithne Butler  (34)  39pts

3rd        Vandra Deacon  (17)  34pts (B9)

4th         Trish Devereux  (20)  34pts  (B6)

 

Tuesday 3rd September -Pat & Bobbie Memorial Cup

 

Presented by the O’Connor Family

Singles V. Par – sponsored ed by Friends of pat & Bobbie CSS 74

1st         Chris White  (170  6up

2nd        Eileen Doyle  (23)  4up

Gross    Emma Murphy  (6)  6down (B9)

3rd         Vandra Deacon  (18)  3up  (B9)

4th         Bernadette Cuddihy  (25)  3up

Senior   Moira Fortune  (16)  2up

5th         Gerarde Mahon  (18)  2up (B9)

6th         Cathy Atkinson  (11)  2up  (B6)

 

Saturday 31st August – Ladies Fourball

1st          Vandra Deacon (18)  &  Mairead Esmonde (28)   42pts

2nd         Mary Halpenny  (16)  &  Helen Hamilton  (23)  41pts

3rd          Val Mernagh  (13)  & Geraldine Menton (16)  40pts (B9)

4th          Ann Gavagan  (16)  &  Deirdre Connellan  (24)  40pts

 

 

Wednesday 28th August – Open Singles CSS 35

1st       Noreen Buckley  (17)  Killarney  41pts

2nd      Anna Gouldson (J) 21   32pts

 

President’s (Mr. Terry Fortune) Prize to the Ladies 27th August, 2013.

Singles Stableford : CSS 36

1st          Elizabeth McRedmond (17)  42pts

2nd        Mary Frances Codd (25)  41pts (B9)

Gross    Rhona Fanagan (9)  29gr.pts

3rd         Teresa Cowman (16)  41pts

4th          Geraldine Roche  (19)  40pts

Senior    Grainne Dunphy  (20)  39pts

5th          Sheila Doyle  (22)  39pts (B9)

6th          Mary Barry  (21)  39pts

Cat. A.    Sheila Crosbie  (13)  37pts

Cat. B.   Mairead Esmonde  (28)  37pts

Cat. C.   Elizabeth Callaghan  (33)  37pts

Front 9      Anne Cullimore  (27)   19pts

Back 9      Joan Barbour  (33)  24pts

S. Senior   Pat Byrne  (32)  26pts

Junior        Ellen Dunleavy  (25)  37pts

Congratulations to the winner Elizabeth McRedmond

 

Saturday 24th August – Open Fourball

1st          Ann Gaynor  (20)  & Bernadette Cuddihy  (25)  Rosslare  42pts (B9)

2nd        Teresa Cowman (16)  &  Jennifer Morris  (28)  Rosslare  42pts

3rd         Irene Walker  (17) &   Terry Dowling  (25)  Rosslare  40pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 21st August – St Brigid’s Charity Day

Singles Stableford – CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Burrow Holiday Park

1st          Ellen Dunleavy  (27)  Rosslare  39pts

2nd        Teresa Conway  (20)  Rosslare  35pts

Gross    Moira Fortune  (16)  Rosslare  20gr. pts

3rd         Elizabeth Callaghan  (33)  Rosslare  34pts

4th         A. O. Donoghue  (21)  33pts

 

Tuesday 20th August – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Murphy’s Super Valu, Rosslare Harbour

1st          Lauren O’Brien  (16)   Rosslare 44pts

2nd        Ann Gaynor  (24)  Rosslare  43pts (B9)

Gross   Angela Murphy  (12)  Rosslare  28gr.pts

3rd        Mairead Esmonde  (32)  Rosslare  43pts

4th        Esther Broderick  (27)  Rosslare  40pts

Front 9    Maire Farrell  )21)  Rosslare 22pts

Back 9     Pauline Cafferkey  (28)  Rosslare  23pts

Nearest the Pin     Angela  Cunningham  9′ 8″

Visitors Prize         Judy Ribeiro  (15)  Dun Laoighre 32pts

 

Saturday 17th August – Open Singles Stableford  CSS 32

1st        Edel Dunleavy  (32)  29pts

2nd      Eithne Butler  (34)   28pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 14th August 2013 – Open Singles Stableford

1st           Ellen Dunleavy  (28)  35pts (B9)

2nd          Una Brady  (16)  35pts

3rd           Ann Campion  (34) Howth  34pts (B9)

4th           Francesca Shaw (36)  Rosslare 34pts

 

Lady Captain’s Charity Day:

Tuesday 13th August 2013 – Team of 4 event

Sponsored by:  John Fortune (Sharky’s and Burger Mac)

1st             Dan Redmond (12) Frank O’Leary (16) Teresa Cowman (16) & Ann Gaynor (24)    101pts

2nd            Caroline Archer (16) Mary O’Hagan (22) Deirdre Connellan (29) & Mary Roche (30)  100pts

3rd             Paud O’Brien (5)  Ger Moran (12)  Josephine Moran (13) & Lauren O’Brien (16)  99pts (B9)

4th             Nick O’Connor (3)  Stephen Quinn (16)  Eleanor O’Connor (18)  & Carmel Quinn (27)  99pts (B9)

p

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 9th August – Ladies Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Lexus Blackrock (Joe Kinsella)

1st             Mary Kelleher    &   Theresa Healy   (15 combined)  69

2nd            Bernie Byrne  &   Karen O’Keeffe  (19 comb.)  70 (B9)

Gross        Mairead MacNamara   &  Lynn Cronin (8 Comb.)  82

3rd             Jeanne Holland   &  Doris Murphy  (19 comb.)  70

 

************ LADIES OPEN WEEK ************

 

Thursday 1st August 2013 – Team of Three Stableford

Sponsored by:  David & Siobhan (Clubhouse Caterers)

1st      Mary Kelleher  (13)  Theresa Healy (18)   Marianne Brennan  (19)  Rosslare  87pts

2nd     Emily Coakley  (25)  Francesca Shaw (36)  Ellen Dunleavy (36)  Rosslare  79pts (B9)

3rd      Kerrie Young  (12)  Ger Buggy  (21)  Anne Moran  (24)  79pts

Visitors     Aisling O’Grady   (20)   Gillian McDonnell  (23)  Dorothy McCann  (10)  Milltown  73pts

Nearest the Pin       Theresa Healy  Rosslare   5′ 3″

 

Tuesday 30th July 2013 – Ladies Fourball Stableford

Sponsored by:  Marie Reynolds, London

1st        Niamh Byrne  (10)   &  Vandra Deacon (18)  Rosslare  43pts (B9)

2nd      Liz Cleere  (16)  & Aimee Cleere  (24)  43pts

3rd       Mairead MacNamara (6)  &  Joan Walsh  (22)  41pts

Visitors     Helen McDermott (21)  & Sue McMahon  (25)  39pts  (B9)

Nearest the Pin      Eileen Duggan 77cm

 

Monday 29th July 2013 – Ladies Singles Stableford CSS Home 35, Visitor 34

Sponsored by: French Connection, Rosslare

1st       Anna Kelly  (36)  Rosslare  44pts

2nd      Karen O’Keeffe (33)  Rosslare  42pts

Gross   Deirdre Walsh  (3)  Milltown  33 Gr.Pts

3rd       Maire Geraghty (22)  Enniscorthy 39pts

4th       Eithne Butler  (36)  Rosslare 38pts (B9)

Senior  Sheila Hendrick  (24)  Rosslare  36pts

5th       Kathleen O’Grady  (26)  Milltown  38pts  (B9)

Visitor   Ann Marie Twomey  (34)  Leopardstown 37pts (B9)

Front 9    Ellen Dunleavy  (36)  Milltown  22pts

Back 9    Angela Murphy  (13)  Rosslare  (21pts)

Nearest the Pin   Bena Hall  Rosslare  39″

 

Saturday 27th July – Open Fourball

1st       Moira Fortune (15)  &  Liz Murphy  (22)  Rosslare  43pts

2nd     Julie Ann Malone (10)  & Alannah Duggan  (17)  42pts (B9)

3rd      Mairead MacNamara (6)  &  Irene Walker  (17)  42pts

4th      Máire Farrell  (21)  &  Roisin Callaghan (35)  41pts  (B9)

 

Wednesday 24th July – Ladies Singles Fourball

1st  Ann Campion (35)  39pts B9

2nd  Suzanne Ryan (30)  39pts B6

3rd  Geraldine Lambert  (17)  39pts

 

Tuesday 23rd July – Singles Stableford

Sponsors:  Boggans Londis

1st  Ruth Dwan (23)  44pts B9

2nd  Val Mernagh (15)  44pts B9

Gross  Emma Murphy (5)  29 gross pts

3rd  Marianne Brennan (22)  44pts

4th  Till Kennedy  (28)  43pts

Senior  Eleanor Clarke  (27)  38pts

5th  Catherine Howard  (16)  38pts

 

Saturday 20th July – Open Fourball

1st Mary O’Shaughnessy (14)  Mary F Codd (25)  45pts

2nd  Sheila Crosbie  (12)  Molly Cash (17)     42pts

3rd  Maire Farrell (21)  Karen O’Keeffe  (33)  41pts B9

4th  Vandra Deacon (18)  Irene Fortune (29)  41pts

 

 

Wednesday 17th July – Open Singles Stableford

1st   Yvonne O’Connor (15)  38pts B9

2nd  Gemma Campion  (31)  38pts

3rd  Suzanne Ryan (31)  36pts

4th  Marie Garahy  (22)  33pts  B9

Tuesday 16th July – Ladies Singles V. Par

Sponsors:  Bernadette Cuddihy, Carmel Redmond, Eileen Humphries

1st   Paula Stafford  (17)  5 Up

2nd  Catherine Young  (25)  5 Up B6

Gross Angela Murphy  (13)  7 Down

3rd  Noreen Fox  (22)  5 Up

4th Bernie Riordan  (29)  3 Up

Senior  Till Kennedy  (29)  3 Up

5th  Carmel Morrissey (21)  2 Up

 

Saturday 13th July – Lady Captain’s Prize Mrs. Moira Fortune

Singles Strokes Medal & GOY

1st    Carmel Quinn  (34)     62

2nd   Miriam Geraghty  (19)    65

Gross  Mairead McNamara  (5)    82

3rd  Deirdre Delaney  (32)   68

4th  Marie Egan   (21)   72

Senior   Marie Downer  (25)   75

5th  Josie McWeeney  (19)   74

6th  Lynn Cronin  (12)   74

Junior  Alannah Duggan  (21)  68

Cat A  Kerrie Young  (12)   75

Cat B  Ciara Howard  (22)   75 B9

Cat C  Betty O’Brien  (29)   74

Committee  Kitty Roche  (16)   79

Front 9  Bernadette Cuddihy  (25)  36

Back 9   Eileen Doyle  (24)    30

S. Senior  Nora Martin  (36)  25pts

Burrow Course  Beppi O’Connor  (22)  31pts

Wednesday 10th July – Open Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st        Emma Fenlon  (36)  37pts

2nd       Gemma Campion  (32)  36pts

3rd        Dorcas Maher  (15)  32pts

 

Tuesday 9th July – Singles Stableford

Sponsored by:  Gerarde Mahon, Liz Murphy, Vonnie O’Connor

1st          Anne Redmond  (23)  41pts

2nd         Pauline Cafferkey  (29)  37pts

Gross    Cathy Atkinson  (12)  37pts

3rd         Patricia O’Mahoney (27)  36pts

4th         Catherine Young  (26)  34pts

Senior   Paula Fahey  (23)  34pts

5th         Marina Hatton  (36)  33pts (B6)

6th         Gemma Campion  (32)  33pts (B9)

 

Saturday  6th July – Kerlogue Cup – 18 Hole Mixed Fourball

1st         Dan Redmond (12)  &  Theresa Cowman (16)  44pts

2nd        Dermot Walsh (6)  &  Mairead Esmonde (32) 42pts (B9)

3rd         Paul Murphy (4)  &  Gemma Campion  (32)  42pts  (B9)

4th         Dermot Kelly (8)  & Mary O’Shaughnessy  (14)  42pts

 

Thursday 4th July – Open Singles  – The Links Competition 

1st        Gemma Campion (33)

rtsM