LADIES RESULTS

Saturday 14th September – Ladies Open Fourball

1st       Kitty Roche (19/17)  & Moira Fortune  (16/14)  37pts (B6)

 

Tuesday 10th September – Captain’s Prize to Ladies (Mr. Michael Dempsey)

Singles Strokes GOY and Medal  CSS 75 strokes

1st        Norrie Goff (16) 71

2nd       Bernie Riordan (27) 73

Gross   Niamh Byrne (9) 90

3rd       Catherine Haugh (18)  75

4th       Catherine Howard (15)  76 (B9)

Snrs     Mary McDonald  (17)  76

5th       Mary OShaughnessy (15)  76 (B9)

6th       Karen OKeeffe (24) 76

Front 9   Margie O’Connor (20) 79

Back 9   Phyllis O’Farrell (28) 83

Cat A     Chris White (17)  77

Cat B     Marie Garahy (19)  77

Cat C     Deirdre Delaney (29)  79

S.Senior  Mary Maguire (26)  81

Burrow    Kathleen Goggin (13) 21pts

 

Tuesday 3rd September – Waltzing Rumble – Team of 3

1st      Karen O’Keeffe (24) Pauline Cafferkey (20) Carmel Lonergan (29) 76pts

2nd     Susan Evans (10) Máire Farrell (17) Stephanie Glynn (27)  72pts

 

Sunday 1st September – Rosslare Links Classic

1st     Conor Hanratty (14) Niamh Hanratty (23) A. Ennis (16) Eileen Murray (27) 105pts

2nd    Patrick Kinsella (23) Ken Maher (12) Paul McLoughlin (10) Dorcas Maher (21)  101pts

3rd     Cathy Atkinson (17)  John Barron (8) Miriam Geraghty (25) Michael Geraghty (13) 100pts (B9)

Paul McLoughlin recorded a Hole-in-One on the 10th

 

Saturday 31st August – Ladies Fourball

1st    Eileen Brosnan (13/12)  & Breda Devoy (21/19) 42pts

 

Tuesday 27th August – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st         Breda Devoy (23) 40pts

2nd        Kit Codd (16)  36pts

Gross    Susan Evans (10) 24gr.pts

3rd        Fiona Murphy (30) 36pts

4th        Catherine Haugh (18)  33pts

Senior   Pauline Breen (27) 30pts

5th         Anne Redmond (22)  33pts (B6)

 

Saturday 24th August – Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Val Mernagh (14/13) & Máire Farrell (17/15)  41pts

2nd    Karen Burke (13/12)  & Susan Evans (9/8)  40pts

 

Tuesday 20th August – President’s Prize (Mr. Frank Codd) to Ladies CSS 74 strokes

1st       Eileen Brosnan (13) 72

2nd      Catherine Haugh (18) 73

Gross   Doreen McGovern (11)  85

3rd       Molly Cash (21)  75 (B9)

4th       Kit Codd (16)  75 (B9)

Snrs     Kitty Roche (19)  76

5th        Marie Garahy (19)  75 (B9)

6th        Sheila Doyle (24)  75

Front 9   Anne Cullimore (19) 33.5

Back 9   Kathleen Cullimore (17)  34.5

Cat. A    Karen Burke (13)  76

Cat. B    Bernadette Cuddihy (23)  75 (B9)

Cat. C    Clare McCormack (30) 77 (B9)

SS          Máire Downer (25)  85

Burrow    Kathleen O’Grady (27/14)  21pts

2nd         Clare Barry (32/16)  20pts (B3)

 

 

Saturday 17th August – Open Fourball

1st    Susan Evans (9/8) & Val Mernagh (14/13)  40pts (B9)

2nd   Eileen Brosnan (13/12) & Jean Cullinane (28/25)  40pts

 

Tuesday 13th August – Solheim Cup – Team Event

Sponsored by: Lynn Cronin

1st    Esther Broderick (Rosslare) 22 Rachael Duffy (Milltown) 21 Bridget Moloney (Milltown) 29 Cara Ryan (Grange) 13 113pts

2nd   Maggie Territt (Rosslare) 24 Rosaling Kilduff (Elm Park) 25 Mary Merrins (Foxrock) 17 Maria Egan (Edmondstown) 32 112pts

3rd    Karen Burke (Roslare) 13 Emer Maloney (Foxrock) 31 Crionna Creagh (Foxrock) 24 Catherine Field (Naas) 18 107pts

 

******************LADIES OPEN WEEK*********************

Friday 2nd August – Mixed Scotch Foursomes 

Sponsored by: Barkers 

1st           Colman Doyle & Mairead Esmonde (10)  45pt

2nd         Michael O’Regan & Mary O’Shaughnessy (11)  42pts

Gross     Liam MacNamara & Joan Bowe 31pts (B9)

3rd         Conor Hanratty  & Niamh Hanratty (16)  41pts (B6)

4th         Jim Cullimore & Kathleen Cullimore  (10)  41pts

 

Thursday 1st August – Team of Three

Sponsored by: Clubhouse Caterers

1st       Doreen McGovern (11)  Rosslare Mary Browne (23) Leopardstown & Rosslare Elaine McGirr (26) Rosslare  82pts (B6)

2nd      Siobhan Redmond (15) Rosslare Mairead Esmonde (24) Rosslare Cathy Atkinson (13) Rosslare 82pts

3rd       Ann Marie Twomey (29) Cork Edel Dunleay (29) Milltown Rhona Coman (18) Milltown 81pts

Visitors  Emer Hanratty (16) St. Anne’s Margo Lavelle (16) Delgany Eileen Murray (23) Milltown 74pts

Nearest the Pin (Sponsored by Kelly’s Resort Hotel) Ruth Deeny Milltown and Rosslare 25inches

 

Wednesday 31st July – Open Singles CSS Home 35pts Visitors 32pts

Sponsored by Murphy’s Super Valu, Rosslare Harbour

1st       Jill Fitzgerald (13) Woodbrook 38pts

2nd      Anne Cullimore (20) Elm Park/Rosslare 37pts

Gross  Cathy Bryce (9) Sutton/Rosslare 27gr.pts

3rd      Lynda Egan (31 Howth/Rosslare 35pts (B3)

4th      Marie Garahy (19) 35pts (B9)

5th      Ruth Deeny (21)  Milltown/Rosslare 35pts (B9)

Front 9   Kitty Roche (19)  19pts

Back 9   Joan Walsh (22)  20pts (B6)

Visitors Prize  Jane Burke (21) Rathfarnham 34pts

Nearest the Pin (Sponsored by Kelly’s Resort Hotel) Val Mernagh Rosslare 40inches

 

Tuesday 30th July – Open Fourball

Sponsored by: Joyces of Wexford

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy (15/14) & Jean Cullinane (28/25)  42pts

2nd    Rhona Coman (18/16) & Cathy Bryce (9/8) 42pts

3rd     Suzanne Norton  (22/20) & Emma Meir (25/23) 41pts

4th     Val Mernagh (14/13) & Bernie Riordan (26/23) 40pts

Visitors Prize  Sheila Richardson (&/6) Wexford & Fiona Marshall (13/12) Foxrock  (13/12) 38pts

Nearest the Pin (Sponsored by Kellys Resort Hotel) Breda Devoy (23) 7′ 8″

 

Monday 29th July – Open Singles Stableford CSS 35pts – Home & Visitors

Sponsor: French Connection Boutique, Rosslare

1st          Phyllis O’Farrell  (29) Rosslare 38pts (B9)

2nd         Margret Purcell (22) Rosslare 38pts (B9)

Gross     Deirdre Walsh (2) Milltown 30gr.pts

3rd         Teresa Conway (23) Rosslare 38pts

4th         Grainne Gunning (23) Grange 37pts (B9)

Senior    Mary McDonald (17) Rosslare 34pts

5th          Geraldine Tennyson (28) Dun Laoghaire 37pts (B6)

Front 9    Fiona Murphy (30) Rosslare 22pts (B6)

Back 9    Julie Merrey (12) St. Anne’s 21pts (B3)

Visitors Prize  Margaret Brennan (22) Castle 37pts (B9)

Nearest the Pin (Sponsored by Kelly’s Resort Hotel) Denise Kevany (16) Dun Laoghaire 37inches

*********************LADIES OPEN WEEK*****************

 

Saturday 27th July – Midsummer Cup – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Brendan Hickey – Davy Hickey Properties

OVERALL WINNER: Keith Deacon

Ladies Prizes

1st          Marie Garahy (19)  36pts (B9)

2nd         Bernie Riordan (27) 36pts

Gross      Mairead Browne (8)  24gr.pts

3rd           Dorcas Maher (17)  34pts

4th           Irene Walker (21)  33pts (B9)

5th           Carol O’Brien (18)  33pts

6th           Mary Frances Codd (22)  33pts

Visitor      Mary O’Shea  (16)  36pts

 

Thursday 25th July – Ladies Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st     Karen Burke (14)  32pts

 

Tuesday 23rd July – Ladies Fourball

Sponsored by: The Carpet Gallery

1st     Norrie Goff (16/14) & Trish Devereux (21/19)  40pts (B9)

2nd    Dorcas Maher (17/15) & Carmel Quinlivan (20/18)  40pts

3rd     Marie Egan (21/19)  & Trish McEniff (30/27)  39pts (B6)

 

Saturday 20th July – Lady Captain’s Day (Ms. Niamh Byrne) 

Strokes CSS 76

1st        Eilis Kavanagh (30)  72 (B9)

2nd       Pauline Cafferkey (21)  72

Gross   Emma Fenlon (6)  81gross

3rd        Mary McDonald  (17)  75

4th        Mary Kelleher  (16)  77 (B9)

Senior  Pauline Breen (27)  78

5th        Lynn Cronin (12)  77

6th        Joan Bowe  (11)  78 (B9)

Cat.1.    Eleanor O’Connor  (17)  78 (B9)

Cat.2.    Sheila Doyle  (24)  80

Cat.3.   Marie Therese Swan  (26)  79

Back 9  Phyllis O’farrell (29)  34.5

Front 9  Ruth Deeney  (21)  36.5

S.Seniors  Máire Downer (25)  79

Committee Prize  Dorcas Maher  (17)  78

Burrow 1st   Mary Murphy (35/18) 20pts

Burrow 2nd  Emily Power  (26/13)  19pts

 

 

Tuesday 16th July – Ladies Singles V Par CSS -1

Sponsored by: Pettitt’s Supervalu

1st           Jean Cullinane (29)  3Up (B9)

2nd          Siobhan Redmond (16)  3Up

3rd           Susan Evans (10)  2Up B9

4th           Eleanor Clarke (28) 2Up

Senior     Moira Fortune (16) 1Up (B9)

5th           Brigid Lalor (36) 1Up (B6)

 

Saturday 13th July – Ladies Open Fourball 

1st    Angela Murphy (11/10)  & Stephanie Glynn (26/23)  44pts

2nd   Niamh Byrne (8/7)  & Joan Walsh (22/20)  43pts

3rd    Josephine Moran  (15/14)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (29/26)  41pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 10th July – Ladies Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st   Blanaid Mehigan  (32)  42pts

 

Tuesday 9th July – Ladies Invitational Fourball

Sponsored by: Faythe Pharmacy

Proceeds in aid of Windmill Therapeutic Centre

1st      Pauline Breen (27/24) & Anne O’Sullivan (19/17)  44pts

2nd     Breda Devoy (23/21) & Cathriona Walsh (23/12)  41pts (B9)

3rd     Doreen McGovern (11/10) & Anne Turley (19/17)  41pts (B9)

 

Saturday 6th July – Ladies Fourball

1st    Ciara Howard (16/14)  & Geraldine Menton (15/14)  44pts

2nd   Joan Bowe (10/9)  & Norrie Goff (16/14)  43pts (B9)

3rd    Karen Burke (14/13)  & Lynn Cronin (12/11)  43pts

 

Tuesday 2nd July – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

Sponsored by: Boggans Londis

1st          Moira Fortune (17)  38pts

2nd        Anne Cullimore (20)  37pts (B9)

Gross     Angela Murphy (11)  27gr.pts

3rd         Margaret Martin (27)  37pts

4th         Mary Maguire  (28)  36pts (B6)

Senior    Pauline Breen (27)  34pts

5th          Mary Frances Quigley  (23)  36pts

 

Saturday 29th June – Lady President’s Prize – Mary Kelleher

Singles Strokes CSS 74

1st        Elizabeth Callaghan (26)  66

2nd       Yvonne O’Connor (17) 71 (B9)

Gross    Niamh Byrne (9)  83Gr.Pts

3rd        Lynn Cronin (13)  71

4th        Phyllis O’Farrell  (30)  73 (B9)

Snrs      Sheila Crosbie (15)  74

5th        Breda Devoy  (23)  73 (B6)

Front 9  Mary McDonald (17)  35.5 (B6)

Back 9   Eileen Brosnan (14)  34

Cat. A    Catherine Howard  (15)  73

Cat. B    Anne Cullimore (20)  74

Cat. C    Stephanie Glynn (26)  75

Super Senior   Irene Walker  (21)  76

Burrow    Fionnuala Callery  (27)  21pts

Burrow    Eileen McKiernan (33)  21pts

 

Tuesday 25th June – Ladies Singles Stableford CSS 35

PGA Tankard – sponsored by Jamie O’Sullivan Club Professional

1st          Eleanor O’Connor (19)  36pts (B9)

2nd         Susan Evans (11)  36pts (B9)

Gross      Niamh Byrne (9) 27gr.pts

3rd          Clare McCormack (34)  36pts

4th          Val Mernagh (14)  35pts

Snr          Moira Fortune (16)  32pts (B9)

 

Thursday June 20th – Open Ladies Singles CSS 35

1st     Angela Murphy (11)  36pts

 

Sunday 16th/Tuesday 18th June – Open Singles Stableford CSS 34pts (Sun. reduction only)

Sponsored by: Rosslare Pharmacy (Sandra Hennessy)

1st          Anne Connolly  (34)  40pts

2nd        Cathy Atkinson (13)  37pts

Gross     Doreen McGovern (10)  23gr.pts

3rd         Stephanie Glynn (26)  35pts (B6)

4th         Moira Fortune (17)  35pts (B9)

Snr         Sheila Crosbie (15)  30pts

5th          Catherine Howard (15)  35pts

 

Saturday 15th June – Open Fourball

1st     Anne Cullimore (20/18) & Anne Connolly (34/31)  39pts

 

Tuesday 11th June – Countess of Granard – Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Wallaces of Wellingtonbridge

1st      Kitty Roche & Mary McDonald (18)  36pts

2nd     Angela Murphy & Elizabeth Callaghan (17) 34pts

3rd     Susan Evans  & Stephanie Glynn (17)  33pts

 

Thursday 6th June – Ladies Open Singles CSS 32

1st       Val Mernagh (14) 32pts

2nd      Nina May Brady (16)  30pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 4th June – Singles Stableford CSS 33

1st     Máire Farrell  (17)  37pts

2nd   Doreen McGovern (10)  33pts

 

Monday 3rd June – Ladies Open Fourball Stableford

1st     Mary Louge (11/10) & Helen Gilroy (13/12)  37pts

2nd    Eleanor Wardlaw  (24/22)  & Anne Cullimore  (20/18) 36pts (B9)

 

Thursday 30th May – Ladies Open Singles CSS 35

1st     Eilis Kavanagh  (31)  38pts

2nd    Doreen McGovern  (11)  36pts

 

Sunday 26th / Tuesday 28th May – Ladies Singles Stableford CSS Sun 32pts/Tues 35pts

Sponsored by: Lady Members

1st        Dorcas Maher  (18)  39pts

2nd       Clare McCormack  (35)  36pts

Gross    Susan Evans (11)  25pts

3rd        Paula Stafford (12)  35pts

4th        Mary Maguire  (28)  34pts (B9)

Senior  Ann Kelly  (16)  34pts (B9)

5th        Paula O’Leary  (12)  34pts

 

Saturday 25th May – Ladies Fourball

1st    Bernadette Barrett (29/26)  & Lorraine Crowley (26/23)  43pts

2nd   Molly Cash (20/18)  & Stephanie Glynn (26/23)  40pts (B9)

 

Thursday 23rd May – Open Singles

1st     Anne Connolly  (34)   36pts

2nd    Miriam Geraghty (20) 33pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 21st May – Ladies Fourball

Play in Pink NCBRI

Sponsor: Paul Moloney Pottery

1st      Eileen Jackson (29/26) & Carmel Lonergan (28/25) 43pts (B6)

2nd     Catherine Howard (15/14)  & Catherine Haugh  (18/16)  43pts

3rd      Norrie Goff (15/14)  &  Mary F. Quigley (23/21)  42pts (B9)

 

Saturday 18th May – Open Fourball

1st    Val Mernagh (13/12) & Vonnie O’Connor (17/15)  38pts

 

Thursday 16th May – Ladies Open Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

1st   Kitty Roche (19)  32pts

 

Sunday 12th/Tuesday 14th May – Ladies Scotch Foursomes

Sponsored by: Shoe Style International

1st    Valerie Doyle (11) & Susan Evans (11/11)  37pts (B9)

2nd   Catherine Howard (15) & Eileen Doyle (21/17)  37pts

3rd    Kathleen Cullimore (17) & Rosemary Spelman (26/27)  36pts

 

Saturday 11th May – Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Bernadette Barrett  (30/27)  &  Eilis Kavanagh (31/28)  39pts

2nd    Kathleen Cullimore  (17/15)  & Rosemary Spelman  (26/23)  38pts

 

Thursday 9th May – Ladies 18 Hole Stableford CSS 34pts

1st    Mary Kelleher (17)  38pts

2nd   Stephanie Glynn  (27)  35pts

 

Tuesday 7th May – 18 hole Strokes (Max 11) GOY/Medal CSS 74

Sponsored by : Marie Therese Swan

1st       Kathleen Cullimore (18)  73

2nd      Angela Murphy (11)  74 (B6)

Gross  Joan Bowe  (10)  84Gross

3rd       Mary Kelleher  (17)  74 (B9)

4th       Breda Devoy (23)  74

Snr       Moira Fortune (16)  76

5th        Valerie Doyle (11)  75

 

Monday 6th May – Team of Four (Any combination)

1st     Dan Redmond (16) Doreen MvGovern (12) Gerry Haugh (21) Catherine Haugh (19) 90pts (B9)

2nd    Stephen Conway (21) Paul Cummings (15) Richard B Doyle (15) Colin Doyle (25) 90pts

3rd     Stanley Jackson (14) Mark Fitzpatrick (8) Colman Doyle (20) Mairead Esmonde (25) 87pts

 

Saturday 4th May – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Sheila Crosbie  (15/14)   & Ann Kelly  (16/14)  38pts

2nd   Angela Murphy (11/10)  & Cathy Atkinson (13/12)  37pts

 

Thursday 2nd May – Ladies Singles Stableford  CSS 34pts

1st    Joan Bowe  (11)  37pts

2nd   Val Mernagh  (14)  37pts

 

Saturday 27th April – Open Fourball

1st      Cathy Atkinson (13/12) & Mairead Esmonde (24/22)  39pts

 

Sunday 21st/Tuesday 23rd April – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 33pts

1st          Vonny Kelly  (10)  42pts

2nd         Joan Wallace (18)  37pts

Gross     Mairead Browne (8)  24gr.pts

3rd          Mary Kelleher (18)  36pts

4th          Angela Murphy (11)  35pts

Snr         Sheila Crosbie (15)  28pts

5th          Breda Devoy  (24) 34pts

 

Saturday 20th April – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Cathy Bryce (9/8) & Sarah Brophy (7/6)   43pts

2nd   Marie Therese Swan (25/23)  & Anne Irvine  (20/18)  38pts

3rd    Ruth Deeny (20/18)  & Louise Wilson (17/15)  37pts (B6)

 

Monday 22nd April – Team of 4 (Any combination)

1st     Marie-Louise Blake (31) Ballymoney Michael Brennan (20) Rosslare Vonnie O’Conor (17) Rosslare

Nick O’Connor (3) Rosslare 93pts

2nd    Doreen McGovern (10) Rosslare Stephen Casey (7) Rosslare Catherine Haugh (17) Rosslare

Gerry Haugh (21) Rosslare  85pts

3rd     Michael Geraghty (10) Rosslare Miriam Geraghty (17) Rosslare Vonnie Kelly (17) Powerscourt

Niall Anthony Collins (21)  Rosslare  84pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 16th April – Ladies Singles Strokes (GOY/Medal/TTT)

Sponsored by:  KD Garage Services Ltd

1st          Paula Stafford (13)  69

2nd         Mary Kelleher  (19)  73

Gross     Susan Evans (11)  86

3rd         Catherine Haugh (18)  74

4th          Mary Frances Quigley  (24)  75

Senior     Kitty Roche (18) 82

 

Saturday 13th April – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Clare McCormack (35/32) & Margaret Scallan (32/29)  35pts

2nd   Sheila Crosbie (15/14)  & Molly Cash  (20/18)  31pts

 

Saturday 6th April – Open Scotch Foursomes 

1st     Cathy Atkinson (13/15) & Kathleen Cullimore (18/15)  35pts

2nd    Angela Murphy (11/12)  & Val Mernagh (14/12)  32pts

 

Tuesday 2nd April – Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford GOY

1st         Joan Bowe (12)  41pts

2nd        Angela Murphy (12)  36pts

Gross    Val Mernagh  (14)  22pts

3rd        Vonnie O’Connor (17)  35pts

4th        Ann Kelly  (16)  34pts

Snr       Mary McDonald (17)  32pts

 

Saturday 30th March – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Mary O’Shaughnessy (14/13)  & Catherine Howard (15/14)  42pts

2nd   Susan Evans (11/10)  & Stephanie Glynn (26/23)  39pts

 

Tuesday 26th March – Ladies 18 Hole Foursomes Stableford 

1st     Joan Bowe (12/18) & Mary F. Quigley (24/18)  40pts

2nd   Catherine Howard (15/17)  & Catherine Haugh (18/17)  34pts

3rd    Carmel Morrissey  (24/25)  & Margaret Martin  (26/25)  32pts

 

Saturday 23rd March – Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Angela Murphy (12/11)  & Stephanie Glynn (26/23)  44pts

2nd    Kitty Roche (18/16)  & Mairead Esmonde (24/22)  40pts

 

Tuesday 19th March -Ladies 16 Hole Singles V Par

1st     Bríd Ní Bhriain   (40/36)  3up

2nd    Joan Wallace (18/16)  2down (B9)

3rd     Carmel Morrissey  (24/21)  2down (B6)

 

Monday 18th March – Open Singles Stableford

1st    Ruth Deeny (20)  34pts

 

Sunday 17th March – Team of 4 (min 1 lady, 1 gent) Stableford

1st   Joe Kinsella (10) Fonsie Carroll (21) John O’Donoghue & A O’Donoghue (27)  89pts

2nd  Nick O’Connor (3) Eleanor O’Connor (19) Ger Doyle (13) & Larry Kavanagh (25) 88pts

 

Tuesday 12th March – Ladies 12 hole Singles Stableford

1st   Bena Hall (16/11)  22pts (B6)

2nd  Paula O’Leary (11/7-2)  22pts (B6)

3rd   Angela Murphy (12/8-2)  22pts (B6)

4th   Catherine Haugh (18/12-1) 22pts

 

Saturday 9th March – Open Fourball

1st    Niamh Byrne  (9/7-2 (5) & Catherine Howard (15/12)  36pts

2nd   Susan Evans (11/9 -1 (8)  & Val Mernagh (14/11)  34pts

 

Tuesday 5th March – Team of 3 16 Holes Yellow Ball

1st   Paula O’Leary (11/9-1 8) Paula Stafford (13/11-1 10) Val Mernagh (14/1-2 10) 86pts

2nd  Niamh Byrne (9/8) Norrie Goff (15/13-1 12) Vandra Deacon (16/13) 84pts (B9)

 

Tuesday 26th February – Ladies Fourball

1st    Val Mernagh (14/10-1) (9)  & VonnIe O’Connor (17/12-1) (11) 30pts

2nd   Mary McDonald (17/12) & Kitty Roche (18/13)  29pts (B9)

3rd    Ilo Pasdzior (23/16) & Eleanor Wardlaw (24/17) 29pts (B3)

 

Tuesday 19th & Sunday 17th February – Ladies 14 Hole Singles

1st    Eileen Brosnan (13/10)  28pts

2nd   Mary Kelleher  (19/15-1)   27pts

3rd    Susan Evans (11/9-2)  26pts

4th    Angela Murphy  (12/9-1)  25pts (B9)

5th    Eileen Doyle (21/16-2) 25pts

 

Saturday 16th February – Ladies Open Fourball

1st     Kathleen Cullimore (18/14)  & Rosemary Spelman (26/19) 31pts

2nd    Kitty Roche (18/13) & Moira Fortune (16/10-1) 28pts

 

Tuesday 12th February – 10 Hole stableford

1st   Mary F Codd  (21/12)  22pts

2nd  Jane O’Shea (20/11)  21pts

3rd   Carmel Quinlivan  (19/11)  20pts

4th   Valerie Doyle  (11/6)  20pts

5th   Moira Fortune (16/9)  18pts

6th   Carmel Lonergan  (28/16)  18pts

 

Saturday 26th January – Open Fourball

1st    Lynn Cronin (13/9)  &  Moira Fortune (16/11)  28pts

 

Sunday 20th & Tuesday 22nd January – 3 Clubs and a Putter

1st    Eileen Doyle (21/14-1)  26pts

2nd   Joan Bowe (12/8-2)  25pts

3rd    Kit Codd  (16/11-1)  24pts

4th    Angela Murphy (12/8)  23pts (B9)

5th    Breda Devoy (24/16-1)23pts

BURROW COURSE

SAT 19TH TUES 22ND JAN 11 HOLE NON-QUALIFYING

1st   Clare Barry (34/21-2)  23pts

 

Saturday 19th January – Open Fourball

1st    Dorcas Maher  (18/13) Paula O’Leary (11/8-1)  31pts (B9)

2nd   Teresa Cowman  (12/8) Teresa Conway (23/16)  1pts (B9)

 

Sunday 13th & Tuesday 15th January – Team of Three

1st    Catherine Haugh (18/12) Catherine Howard (15/10-2) Margaret Brady (32/21) 58pts

2nd   Eileen Doyle (21/14) Pauline Breen (26/17) Karen O’Keeffe (23/15) 55pts

BURROW COURSE – 11 HOLES NON-QUALIFYING

1st    Miriam Linehan (33/22-1)  23pts

2nd   Julie O’Brien (28/17-2) 21pts

 

Saturday 12th January – Open Fourball

1st   Angela Murphy (12/8-1) & Siobhán Redmond (16/11) 34pts

2nd  Doreen McGovern (10/7)  & Paula O’Lery (11/8)  29pts (B9)

 

Sunday 6th/Tuesday 8th January 2019 – 12 Hole Singles S’ford

1st    Kitt Codd  (16/11)  24pts

2nd   Susan Evans (11/7-1) 24pts

3rd    Vonnie O’Connor  (17/11)  23pts (B6)

4th    Joan Bowe (12/8-1) 23pts

5th    Doreen McGovern (10/7-1) 22pts (B6)

BURROW COURSE

Sat 5th/Tuesday 8th January 11 – Holes non-qualifying

1st    Julie O’Brien (28/19)  24pts

 

Saturday 5th January 2019 – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Cathy Atkinson (13/9) & Eleanor Wardlaw (24/17)  32pts

2nd   Eileen Brosnan (13/9-1) & Breda Devoy (24/17)  30pts

 

Tuesday 1st January 2019 – Team of 4 Event

1st   Jean Cullinane  (29)  Ciaran Lynch (24) Colm Waldron (13) Liam Lawlor (22)  83pts

2nd  Paul McLoughlin (11) Mary McDonald (17) Margie O’Connor (19) Joan Walsh (23)   79pts

3rd   Paul Murphy (+2) David Durack (9) Cormac Quigley (13) Niall Fortune (14)  78pts (B7)

 

Monday 31st December – Ladies 12 Hole Singles

1st    Susan Evans (11/7)  27pts

 

Saturday 29th December – Ladies Open Fourball 

1st   Angela Brady (24/14) & Ger Hutchinson (16/10)  24pts

 

Saturday 22nd December – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Susan Evans (11/8)  & Valerie Doyle (11/8-1) 31pts (B3)

 

Tuesday 18th December – Singles Stableford

1st    Mary O’Shaughnessy (14/8-1) 24pts

 

Tuesday 11th December – 12 Hole Stableford

1st    Val Mernagh (14/9)  23pts (B6)

2nd   Sheila Doyle (23/15-1) 23pts

3rd    Irene Fortune (26/17)  22pts (B6)

4th    Bernie Riordan (28/19) 22pts (B3)

5th    Paula O’Leary (11/7)  22pts (B6)

 

Saturday 8the December – Ladies Fourball

1st     Niamh Byrne (9/6-1) & Joan Walsh (23/16)  27pts

 

Burrow Course

Sat/Tues 1st & 4th December 11 Hole Non Qualifying

1st    Clare Barry (34/23-1)  20pts

 

Tuesday  4th December – 10 Hole Scotch Foursomes

1st     Joan Walsh (23/13)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (27/15)  25pts

2nd    Margie O’Connor  (19/11)  & Breda Devoy  (24/13)  22pts (B5)

 

Saturday 1st December – Ladies Fourball

1st    Stephanie Glynn  (26/18)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (27/19) 34pts

 

Tuesday 27th November – Team of 3 12 Hole Waltzing Rumble
1st     Joan Bowe (12/8) Norrie Goff (15/10) Kathleen Cullimore (18/12) 46pts

 

Saturday 24th November – Ladies Open Fourball

1st  Angela Murphy (11/8)  & Máire Farrell  (17/12)  30pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 20th November – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

1st     Mary O’Shaughnessy   (14/9)  20pts

 

Saturday 17th November-  Open Fourball

1st   Niamh Byrne  (9/6)  & Valerie Doyle (11/8)  32pts

2nd  Eileen Brosnan (13/9)  &  Margie O’Connor  (19/13)  28pts (B7)

 

Tuesday 13th November – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

Sponsored by: Lily Bloom Florist

1st    Sheila Doyle (23/18)  29pts

2nd   Doreen McGovern (10/8)  28pts

3rd    Veronica Kiely (39/30)  24pts (B7)

4th    Carmel Lonergan (28/22) 24pts B7

5th    Catherine Howard  (15/12 -1) 25pts (B7)

6th    Susan Stewart (20/16)  24pts

BURROW COURSE 11 HOLE NON-QUALIFYING

1st     Clare Barry  (34/23)  21pts

2nd    Frances Houlihan  (29/19-1)  18pts

 

Tuesday 30th October – Ladies 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st      Catherine Howard (15/12) 26pts (B9)

2nd     Mary Kelleher  (19/15)  26pts

3rd     Paula Stafford (13/10) 25pts (B9)

4th     Teresa Cowman (12/9) 25pts

BURROW COURSE – 11 Hole non-qualifying competition

1st   Anna O’Leary  (19/13)  26pts

 

Monday 29th October – Open Fourball

1st    Doreen McGovern (10/9)  & Phyllis O’Farrell (27/24)  35pt (B9)

 

Saturday 27th October – Open Fourball

1st      Angela Murphy – (11/10) & Mairead Esmonde (24/22)  39pts

2nd     Marie Harvey  (21/19) & Bernie Wright (29/26) 35pts

3rd      Doreen McGovern (10/9)  & Anne Brennan (33/30)  34pts

 

Sunday/Tuesday 21st/23rd October – Ladies Rumble Team of 3

1st    Paula O’Leary (11) Margie O’Connor (19) & Yvonne O’Connor (17) 754pts (B9)

2nd   Kit Codd (16) Miriam Geraghty (20) & Phyllis O’Farrell (27) 75pts

Burrow Course –  11 Holes comp- Non Qualifying

1st     Sheelagh Malone (36/24)  26pts

 

Saturday 20th October – Ladies Open Fourball

1st      Carmel Quinlivan (19/178)  & Mary Frances Quigley (24/22)  36pts (B9)

2nd     Carol O’Brien (17/15)  & Joan Walsh (23/21)  36pts

 

Sun/Tues 14th/16th October – Singles Stableford CSS 35/33pts

1st      Doreen McGovern  (11)  36pts

2nd     Paula O’Leary (12) 34pts

3rd     Catherine Haugh (18)  33pts

4th      Catherine Howard  (15)  32pts

 

Sat 6th / Tues 9th October – Singles Stableford CSS 32pts

Sponsor : Essée Boutique

1st          Kitty Roche (20)  37pts

2nd         Val Mernagh  (14)  32pts

Gross     Doreen McGovern (11)  21gr.pts

3rd          Vandra Deacon (16)  32pts

4th          Paula O’Leary  (12)  32pts

Senior     Anna O’Leary  (19)  30pts

BURROW COURSE 12 HOLE COMP. – NON QUALIFYING

1st          Mary O’Sullivan  (38/25)  21pts

2nd         France Houlihan  (29/19)  19pts (B6)

 

Saturday 6th October – Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Máire Downer  (24/22)  & Celeste Kenny (28/25)  39pts

 

Sunday/Tuesday 30th Sept/2nd October – Christmas Prizes CSS 35

Sponsored by: Newline Oil

1st        Karen O’Keeffe (25)  40pts

2nd       Susan Stewart (20)  36pts (B9)

Gross    Valerie Doyle (11)  24gr.pts

3rd        Norrie Goff (16)  36pts

4th        Liz Murphy  (23)  35pts (B9)

Seniors  Moira Fortune  (16)  35pts

5th        Bernadette Cuddihy (22)  34pts

Cat.1    1st    Bena hall (16)  33pts (B9)

2nd   Paula O’Leary  (12)  33pt

3rd    Kitt Codd  (16)  31pts (B9)

Cat. 2.   1st    Kathleen Cullimore (18)  33pts

2nd  Molly Cash  (19)  32pts (B9)

3rd   Sheila Doyle  (23)  32pts (B9)

Cat. 3     1st   Anne Connolly (34)  33pts (B9)

2nd  Grainne Dunphy (25)  33pts

3rd   Eileen Jackson (29)  30pts

Front 9    Mary Kelleher  (19)  17pts

Back 9     Carmel Morrissey (24)  18pts

Super Senior  Emily Power (25)  27pts

Burrow Course   Kathleen Goggin (27/18)  18pts (B6)

 

 

Saturday 29th September – Open Fourball

1st     Angela Murphy  (11/10) & Máire Farrell (17/15) 39pts

 

Sunday / Tuesday 23rd/25th September Singles Stableford CSS

Sun 33/Tues 34

1st         Catherine Howard  (16)  38pts

2nd        Paula Stafford (13)  36pts

Gross     Valerie Doyle (11)  21pts

3rd          Kit Codd (16)  34pts

4th          Bena Hall  (16)  33pts

Senior     Pauline Breen  (26)  31pts

BURROW COURSE Tuesday 25th Sept.- 12 Hole non-qualifying Singles

1st      Julie O’Brien (19)  20pts

2nd     Breda O’Brien (27) 20pts

 

Sunday/Tuesday 16th /18th September Ladies Singles Stableford CSS 35Sun /32Tues

1st      Paula Stafford (15)  36pts

2nd     Anne Gaynor  (21)  32pts

3rd      Carmel Lonergan (28)  31pts (B9)

4th      Paula O’Leary  (11)  31pts (B9)

 

Saturday 15th September -Ladies Open Fourball

1st    Joan Bowe  (12/11)  & Breda Devoy (24/22)  41pts

2nd   Angela Murphy (11/10) &  Val Mernagh (14/13)  40pts

 

Friday 14th September – Ladies Senior Open Singles Stableford CSS 75

1st    Bridget Ryan (16) Royal Curragh 30pts (B6)

 

Wednesday 12th September – Open Singles CSS 74

1st     Anna McGrath  (21) Malahide 32pts

 

Tuesday 11th September – (GOY & Medal) Singles Strokes CSS 74

Sponsored by: Trendz & Beyond Beauty

1st      Susan Stewart (21)  72 (B6)

2nd     Val Mernagh (15)  72

3rd      Kit Codd (17)  74

4th      Máire Farrell (17)  75

BURROW COURSE – 12 HOLE SINGLES NON-QUALIFYING

1st     Miriam Linehan (32/21)  24pts

 

Wednesday 5th September – Open Singles Stableford CSS 34

1st     R. McGoldrick (7)  31pts (B9)

 

Sunday 2nd / Tuesday 4th September – 18 Hole V Par CSS Sun 74, Tues 73

Sponsored by: P.K. Tiles (Paul Kavanagh)

1st      Teresa Cowman (12)  2up

2nd     Máire Farrell  (17)  All sq (B9)

3rd      Bernie Riordan (28)  All sq.

4th      Lynn Cronin (13)  1down (B9)

5th      Angela Murphy (11)  1down (B9)

Burrow Course – 12 Hole non-qualifying

1st      Mary Fowler   (29/19)  23pts

2nd     Kathleen Barry (30/20)  22pts (B3)

3rd      Phyl Walker (31/21)  22pts

 

Saturday 1st September – Open Fourball

1st    Norrie Goff (16/14)  & Eilis Kavanagh (31/28)  47pts

2nd   Mairead Browne (7/6) & Miriam Geraghty (20/28) 46pts (B9)

3rd    Kathleen Cullimore (18/16)  46pts

 

Wednesday 29th August – Open Singles CSS 35pts

1st     Doreen McGovern (13)  38pts

 

Tuesday 28th August – Singles Stableford CSS 35pts

1st       Eilis Kavanagh (34)  41pts

2nd      Susan Evans (12)  40pts

Gross   Julie Ann Malone (12)  24gr.pts

3rd       Geraldine Menton (16)  38pts (B9)

4th       Eleanor Clarke (30)  38pts

Senior  Anna O’Leary  (19)  36pts (B9)

5th       Susan Stewart  (21)  37pts

Burrow Course Result – Tuesday 28th Aug

12 hole – Non qualifying

1st     Angela McGuinness  (30/20)  25pts

2nd    Kathleen Goggin  (27/18)  22pts (B6)

 

Saturday 25th August – Open Fourball

1st       Siobhan Redmond (16/14)  & Mairead Esmonde (24/22) 41pts (B9)

2nd      Val Mernagh (15/14)  & Maire Farrell (17/15) 41pts (B9)

3rd       Kathleen Cullimore (18/16)  &  Rosemary Spelman (25/23) 41pts (B9)

 

Wednesday 22nd August – Open Singles Stableford CSS 36pts

1st     Anne Cullimore (21)  39pts

 

Tuesday 14th August  2018 – Team of Four

Sponsor: Selskar Pharmacy (Eric Jenkins)

Proceeds to: Pancreatic Cancer Care

1st          Cara Ryan (14) Brigid Moloney (35) Esther Broderick (22) Simone McCarthy (29)  116pts

2nd         Ciara Howard (16) Deirdre Colfer (22) Mary Walsh (23) Eilis Kavanagh (34) 111pts

3rd          Doreen McGovern (13) Carol O’Brien (17) Trish Devereux (22) Joan Wallace (17) 109pts (B9)

4th          Anne Cullimore (21) Cora Ryan (31) Niamh Hanratty (18) Jackie Gilroy (26)  109pts

5th          Bernadette Cuddihy (22)  Sheila Doyle (23)  Maura Foran (22) Anne Gaynor  (21)  106pts

Best Dressed Team    Mary Barry   Mary Frances Codd   Kit Codd   Mary O’Shaughnessy

Leave a Reply